Athletic Training
The Bemidji State Athletic Training Department strives to prevent athletic injury from occurring and to provide a welcoming and caring atmosphere for the evaluation, treatment, rehabilitation of injury and illness sustained as a direct result of participating in practices and or games. It also supplies educational opportunities for students interested in learning about and obtaining experience in an collegiate athletic training environment.
 
Student-Athlete/Parent Letter (PDF)
 
Bemidji State Athletic Training Information

Sickle Cell Trait Test Mandate:  The NCAA mandates all Division I and Division II student-athletes be tested for Sickle Cell Trait.  If you are a returning student-athlete the athletic training staff will have this on file.  As a NEW incoming student-athlete you will need to have this test done or the results of those test could be obtained from the hospital you were born in.

 

Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder:  If you have been diagnosed with ADHD and are currently taking medication the NCAA requires you to have your attending physician fill out the attached document.  The document then needs to be sent to the athletic training staff at Bemidji State University so they can keep it in your file.  This document is needed in case you are selected for random drug testing while participating in intercollegiate sports.

 
Insurance Responsibilities (PDF)
 
Bemidji State Student-Athlete Forms
Returning Student-Athletes:
New/Incoming Student-Athletes:
 
Services Offered to Visiting Teams and Athletic Trainers
The athletic training staff at Bemidji State University would like to make your stay as convenient and pleasurable as possible. The athletic training room will be open for pre- and post-game/practice needs. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact any of the athletic training staff.

The following supplies will be provided:

Bench
Water
Cups
Ice chest with ice and bags
Bio-hazard container
Towels
First Aid supplies

Training Room
Ultrasound
Electrical Stim. (Dynatron 950 & 706)
Hydrocollator
Whirlpools
Treatment Tables
Taping area
Ice
Splints (on site for games)
Crutches (on site for games)
AED

Locker Room
Water
Cups
Ice chest with ice and bags
Treatment table
 
Links:
Board of Certification for the Athletic Trainer
National Athletic Trainers Association
Minnesota Board of Medical Practice
College Athletic Trainer's Society
National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC)
Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA)


MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth 2
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 SH-W
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 2
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 6
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State