Athletic Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame - Athletes
NameSport(s)Played at BSUYear Inducted
*Archive currently in process
Stephen BossSwimming1977-812014
Jayne DusichCross Country/Track and Field1989-912014
Mary GergenVolleyball1986-892014
Patti (Fitzgerald) ZwiersTrack and Field1987-902014
Duane SorensonSwimming1973-772014 - Alumni Coach
Joan (Campbell) AndersonWomen's Basketball1982-862013 - Alumni Coach
Brian CarletonMen's Ice Hockey1976-802013
Laurie (Peterson) GrossWomen's Basketball1982-862013
David LeeMen's Basketball1984-882013
Elizabeth MulvihillTrack and Field/Women's Basketball1983-882013
John NogaBaseball/Footbal1980-832012
Lee PattenFootball/Baseball/Basketball/Track1969-732012
Linda (Kirchner) PomeroySwimming/Track1968-722012
John WasilakFootball/Swimming1969-732012
Don NiskanenHead Men's Golf Coach1993-20102012
Timothy BuckleyBasketball1984-862012 - Alumni Coach
Dale BaldwinIce Hockey1976-802011
Billy BryandFootball1981-852011
Lori HutchinsBasketball, Track and Field, Swimming, Volleyball1975-792011
Peter MausBaseball1975-792011
Jane Reimer-Morgan1975-772011 - Alumni Coach
Al WoldenFootbal, Track and Field1984-882011
Rick EnghWrestling1967-702010
Charlie KnottFootball, Wrestling1969-722010
Frank KopetkaBasketball1971-752010
Jean MusgjerdVolleyball1982-852010
Joel OttoIce Hockey1980-842010
John KopariFootball, Track and Field1962-662008
Kevin KishWrestling1974-792008
Jim LawrenceFootball, Basketball, Baseball2008
Bruce "Buzz" OlsonIce Hockey1965-692008
Joe RezacFootball, Track and Field1961-65, 19742008
Kim RoyslandVolleball1976-802008
Mike RoyslandBasketball1976-802008
Steven "Pete" SaxeWrestling1969-732008
Ken ChristiansonBasketball, Football1946-502006
Lori (Ehrhardt) ClarkSwimming1972-762006
Scott CurrieIce Hockey1975-792006
Mike GibbonsIce Hockey1975-792006
Jeanne (Larson) GlassmannTrack and Field, Field Hockey1972-19762006
Rod HeislerIce Hockey, Baseball1975-19802006
Pam (Gildersleeve) PorterField Hockey, Softball1981-19852006
Sue (Almleaf) SamuelsonField hockey, Tennis, Cheerleading1968-19722006
Bill WagnerBasketball, Track and Field1956-19602006
Marc HamrenSwimming1968-19722004
Deb (Limond) HegquistGymnastics, Track and Field1972-19762004
Sherry HillVolleyball, Track and Field, Basketball1979-19832004
Tom HolmesTrack and Field, Cross Country1967-19712004
Gerald NicholsFootball, Track and Field1943-19472004
Gary RossIce Hockey1973-19752004
Raymond SauerGolf1966-19702004
Charlie ScanlonIce Hockey1971-19752004
Malika StarrField Hockey, Basketball, Tennis, Track and Field1971-19752004
Carol Stomberg1970-19742004
Blane ComstockIce Hockey1967-19712002
Mark EaglesIce Hockey1972-19762002
Elizabeth HughesVolleyball, Basketball1976-19802002
Anne PavlikField Hockey, Volleyball, Basketball, Track and Field1970-742002
Diane (Shofner) PettisVolleyball, Basketball, Track and Field1972-762002
Patricia SartellVolleyball, Basketball1974-782002
Donald SchmeckpeperFootball, Track and Field1946-502002
David SjobladBasketball1960-642002
Greg BeaumontBasketball1969-732000
John BerganBaseball1964-19682000
Laurie (Bottom) KellyField Hockey1975-19782000
Jim McElmury, Jr.Ice Hockey1968-19712000
Warren MertensBaseball1973-19772000
Don OtnessBasketball, Track and Field1953-19572000
Don PapreckGymnastics1968-19702000
Dick RobbinsBasketball1955-19572000
Roger TwiggTrack and Field1967-19712000
Susan AlstromField hockey, Basketball, Track and Field1972-19761998
Dr. Bruce FalkIce Hockey1967-19711998
Marie HastyVolleyball, Track and Field, Field Hockey1969-19731998
Clay HedrickSwimming1973-19771998
Martha HullField Hockey, Basketball, Tennis1969-19731998
Jim ThompsonIce Hockey1962-19661998
Jim WalrathTrack and Field, Cross Country1967-19711998
Al WesterlundBaseball, Football, Basketball, Boxing1945-19491998
Herb WhitingFootball, Baseball, Ice Hockey1931-19351998
Mary Bowen-ChumField Hockey, Basketball, Tennis1971-19751996
Robert DettmerWrestling1969-19731996
Robert GlaesmanFootball, Ice Hockey1961-19651996
Paul GravelBaseball1956-19601996
Joan HanceField Hockey, Volleyball, Track and Field, Gymnastics1967-19711996
Robert HuberTrack and Field, Swimming, Gymnastics1963-19671996
Robert WhelanFootball, Wrestling1971-19751996
Kenneth BaumanFootball1965-19691994
Jude Boulianne, Sr.Ice Hockey1967-19711994
Charlie BrownIce Hockey1969-19701994
Lorne BurnsIce Hockey, Baseball1965-19691994
Jerome DanielsBaseball1957-19611994
Barry DillonIce Hockey1966-19701994
Lynn DornBasketball, Field Hockey, Golf, Tennis, Volleyball1968-19721994
Richard GlasBasketball1966-19701994
Bryan GrandIce Hockey1966-19701994
Mike NiemczykWrestling1967-19711994
Dr. John RedebaughFootball, Track and Field1966-19701994
Rodney AnfensonFootball, Basketball1950-19541992
Mark CarlinBasketball, Golf, Football1963-19671992
Ronald Di GiacomoFootball1963-19661992
Robert D. JohnsonBasketball1948-19521992
Carl KnutsonFootball, Basketball1943-19471992
John PhillipsBasketball1960-63, 1966-671992
Ken "Babe" ShermanFootball, Basketball1947-19501992
Russell SmithBasketball, Football, Track and Field1942-43, 1945-481992
Henry Stish Jr.Football, Basketball, Track and Field, Golf1944-19481992
Everil VermilyeaBasketball, Track and Field1934-19381992
Carol AlstromField Hockey, Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Track and Field1966-19691990
Noel BaileyWrestling1959-19631990
Percy BrownFootball, Baseball1941, 1945-471990
Sylvester ChampaFootball, Wrestling, Baseball1951-19591990
John DaviesBaseball, Football19501990
James LepperBasketball, Track and Field1950-19541990
Keith MooneyBasketball, Baseball, Football1948-19521990
Robert MowerFootball, Basketball1935-19391990
Gail (Hecimovich) NucechSoftball, Field Hockey, Volleyball, Basketball, Track and Field1965-19691990
Sherman OftedahlFootball, Basketball, Baseball1950-19541990
Tom RowletteFootball, Baseball1950, 1952-541990
Donald SorensenBaseball1963-19641990
Eugene StishFootball, Basketball, Track and Field1943-19471990
Bennett TrochlilBaseball, Basketball, Football1951-19551990
Don VarpnessFootball1957-19601990
Katherine AllenSwim Team1966-691998
Jack BrandtFootball, Ice Hockey1960-19641988
Harold DrescherFootball1955-561988
Dennis FallonBaseball, Basketball1960-621988
Richard LaPageFootball1953-541988
John McClellanFootball1964-19651988
Ron McKechneyIce Hockey, Baseball1959-19611988
Bruce MelinTrack, Football, Basketball1961-19641988
Elsie Annis1986
Charles BroekemeierTrack, Football, Baseball, Basketball1951-19541986
Gerry GinglesWrestling1958-19621986
Dick GreenTrack, Wrestling1955-19561986
Jack LuomaFootball, Basketball1945-19481986
Ed MoricalFootball, Basketball1948-19511986
Don PalmFootball, Wrestling1958-19601986
Peter SchlossFootball, Track1946-19471986
Don ThompsonFootball, Track, Ice Hockey1961-19641986
Dick WernerIce Hockey, Football, Track, Baseball1962-19651986
Dale HartjeFootball1957-19611984
David OdegaardFootball, Basketball1962-19651984
Dennis PriceFootball1957-19601984
Gerald RiewerBasketball, Baseball1957-19601984
Joe Suman Jr.Track, Basketball1960-19611984
Al Johnson-TorisevaTrack, Wrestling, Football1955, 1958-19601984
John VinjeFootball, Basketball, Track1946-19491984
Arleen BoydBasketball, Volleyball, Softball1982
Pat MauchGolf, Volleyball1982
Lowell NomelandFootball, Baseball1960-19631982
Josephus YoungBasketball, Football1936-19401982
Gerald GreenFootball, Track1956-19591980
Harlan AttlesonFootball, Basketball1936-19401980
Jim HenkesFootball, Baseball, Basketball1950-19541980
Ken HenriksonFootball, Baseball1953, 1957-19581980
Hazel LelandGolf1980
Leroy MaasFootball1937-19391980
Dr. Dwaine MartenFootball, Wrestling1954-19571980
Rose Wagner SkybergBasketball1980
William WirtanenBasketball, Track1955-19561980
Guy Vena
Guy D. VenaFootball/Baseball1957-19601980
Leota Abbott1979
Paula Bruss BauckTrack1979
Roland BrombergFootball, Basketball1954-19551979
Jack BuckleyFootball, Basketball1949-19521979
Les DrechselFootball1951-19541979
Beaulah Gregoire1979
Hubert HovlandFootball, Basketball1949-19531979
Bill HoweFootball, Ice Hockey1948-19511979
Dick LawrenceBasketball1951-19521979
Irv St. JohnBasketball, Track, Baseball1951-19541979
Willis SpauldingBasketball, Football, Track, Boxing1940-1943, 19461979
Norman WagnerBasketball, Football1945, 1948-19501979
Jack WillhiteFootball, Track1953-19541979
Robert BushFootball, Track, Basketball1938-19421978
Jerry EcksteinFootball, Basketball1935-19391978
Norman GallowayFootball, Basketball1939-19421978
Leo HooslineFootball, Basketball1939-1943, 1946-19471978
Arnold JohnsonFootball, Basketball, Track1938-19421978
Dr. Irvin KeelerFootball, Track, Basketball1923-1924, 1927-19291978
Walter KrugerFootball, Basketball, Track1932-19361978
Jack McCormickFootball, Basketball1938-19421978
Harold McCradyFootball, Basketball1928-19301978
Norman NelsonFootball, Basketball, Track1934-19381978
Richard OtterstadFootball, Basketball1940-1942, 1946-19471978
Kenneth WilsonFootball, Basketball1927-19291978
Dr. James WithamBasketball, Track1930-1931, 1936-19381978
Eldon Mason1928-19321978
Archive currently in process


MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
M Golf BSU Invite Day 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 8 Complete/1 of 3
W Soccer Bemidji State 3 Crookston, Minn.
Sep 9 Minnesota Crookston 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 12 Missouri Western 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Hampton Inn; Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 12, 12:00 p.m.
Cross Country Randy Smith Invitational Moorhead, Minn.
Sep 12, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 12, 4:30 p.m. Northwest Missouri 3
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 OT
Sep 12, 4:30 p.m. Missouri Western 1
W Golf CU Holiday Inn Invite Day 1 Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 13 Complete/8 of 11
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 13 South Dakota School of Mines 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 13 Fort Hays State 3
Football Sioux Falls 52 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 13 Bemidji State 19
W Golf CU Holiday Inn Invite Day 2 Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 14 Complete/8 of 11
W Soccer Bemidji State 2 Maryville, Mo.
Sep 14 Northwest Missouri 0
M Golf UNK Invite Day 1 Axtell, Neb.
Sep 15 Complete/5 of 15
M Golf UNK Invite Day 2 Axtell, Neb.
Sep 16 Complete/6 of 15
Volleyball Minnesota Crookston 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 16 Bemidji State 0
Volleyball (19) Wayne State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State Bismark, N.D.
Sep 20, 11:00 a.m. U-Mary
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 1 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 20, 1:00 p.m.
Volleyball (22) Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State Fayette, Iowa
Sep 20, 6:00 p.m. Upper Iowa
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 2 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 21, 9:00 a.m.
M Golf SCSU Fall Classic Day 1 St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 21, 11:00 a.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Sep 21, 1:00 p.m. Minot State
M Golf SCSU Fall Classic Day 2 St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 22, 10:00 a.m.
Volleyball St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 23, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Club/Suit Holder Appreciation Night Sanford Center; Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 24, 6:00 p.m.
W Golf BSU Invitational Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 26
W Soccer Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Sep 26, 3:00 p.m. Minnesota State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sep 26, 6:05 p.m. Robert Morris
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 26, 7:00 p.m. Sioux Falls
Cross Country Roy Griak Invitational St. Paul, Minn.
Sep 27, 11:00 a.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sep 27, 2:05 p.m. Robert Morris
Volleyball Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Sep 27, 3:00 p.m. (8) Southwest Minnesota State
Football Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 27, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State