Media Relations

Athletic Media Relations

The primary purpose of the Bemidji State University Office of Athletic Media Relations is to serve as a liaison between local, state and national media and the administration, coaches and student-athletes in Bemidji State's Department of Intercollegiate Athletics.

As the chief public relations arm of Bemidji State Athletics, the goal of Athletic Media Relations is to facilitate the requests of Bemidji State officials and student-athletes as well as print and electronic media to ensure the best possible coverage of Beaver Athletics.

The Athletic Media Relations office handles all media requests for Bemidji State Athletics administration, coaches and student-athletes. To request access, high-res images or credentials for a Bemidji State Athletics event, contact the appropriate Athletic Media Relations contact listed below.

   

Mailing Address

Bemidji State University
205 Physical Education Complex
1500 Birchmont Drive NE #29
Bemidji, MN 56601

Fax: (218) 755-3898

Athletic Media Relations Staff

Brad Folkestad
Director of Athletic Media Relations
(men's hockey, soccer, track and field,
men's and women's golf, tennis)
bfolkestad@bemidjistate.edu
(218) 755-4603

Andy Sailer 
Assistant Director of Athletic Media Relations
(football, men's and women's basketball,
baseball, cross country)
asailer@bemidjistate.edu
(218) 755-2763


 

Andrew Fisher
Athletic Media Relations Assistant
(volleyball, women's hockey, softball)
afisher@bemidjistate.edu
(218) 755-4603

Bemidji State Athletics Social Media

Twitter - @BSUBeavers
Facebook - /bsubeavers
YouTube - /bsubeaversdotcom
Blog - BlogJam
Pinterest - /bsubeavers
Instagram - /bsubeavers

Bemidji State Individual Sport Social Media Directory

Bemidji State Local Media

Bemidji Pioneer Newspaper (218) 751-3740 bemidjipioneer.com
Northern Student Campus Magazine (218) 755-2987 northernstudentonline.com
KAWE Lakeland News Television (218) 751-0085 lakelandptv.com
KBSU TV-17 Campus Television (218) 755-2402 bemidjistate.edu/students/organizations/kbsu/
Beaver Radio Network Radio (218) 751-7777 beaverradionetwork.com
KBUN 1450 AM Radio (218) 444-1500 kbunam.com
Minnesota Associated Press Wire Service (800) 552-7250 ap.org/states/minnesota


MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 20, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (2) Minnesota 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 20, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 2
Track & Field BSU Twilight Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 20 Complete
W Tennis Bemidji State 3 Virginia, Minn.
Feb 20 Minnesota Duluth 6
W Basketball MSU Moorhead 67 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 20 Bemidji State 52
M Ice Hockey Alaska Anchorage 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 20 Bemidji State 3
M Basketball MSU Moorhead 99 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 20 Bemidji State 61
W Tennis Bemidji State 0 Virginia, Minn.
Feb 21 St. Cloud State 9
W Ice Hockey (2) Minnesota 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 21 Bemidji State 2
Track & Field BSU Alumni Meet Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 21, 3:00 p.m.
W Basketball Northern State 78 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 21, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State 54
M Basketball Northern State 72 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 21, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State 66
M Ice Hockey Alaska Anchorage 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 21, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
M Basketball Bemidji State 79 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Feb 25, 3:00 p.m. Augustana 97
Softball Bemidji State 5 St. Paul, Minn.
Feb 25, 3:00 p.m. MSU Moorhead 7
Softball Bemidji State 11 F/6
Feb 25, 3:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 2
W Basketball Bemidji State 50 Wayne, Neb.
Feb 25, 3:00 p.m. (18) Wayne State 76
Softball Bemidji State 5 St. Paul, Minn.
Feb 26, 3:00 p.m. Minot State 6
Softball Bemidji State 9 F/8
Feb 26, 3:00 p.m. MSU Moorhead 7
Track & Field NSIC Indoor Championships Mankato, Minn.
Feb 26 Complete
Track & Field NSIC Indoor Championships Mankato, Minn.
Feb 27 Complete
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Duluth, Minn.
Feb 27 (9) Minnesota Duluth (WCHA Playoffs) 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Big Rapids, Mich.
Feb 27, 6:07 p.m. Ferris State
W Tennis Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 28, 9:00 a.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Feb 28, 1:07 p.m. (9) Minnesota Duluth (WCHA Playoffs)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Big Rapids, Mich
Feb 28, 6:07 p.m. Ferris State
W Tennis Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Mar 1, 9:00 a.m. Bemidji State
W Tennis Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Mar 1, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Mar 1, 2:07 p.m. (9) Minnesota Duluth (If needed)
Baseball Bemidji State Kirksville, Mo.
Mar 5, 12:00 p.m. Truman State
Baseball Bemidji State Kirksville, Mo.
Mar 5, 2:00 p.m. Truman State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Mar 6, 2:00 p.m. WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal
Baseball Bemidji State Kansas City, Mo.
Mar 6, 12:00 p.m. Rockhurst
Baseball Bemidji State Kansas City, Mo.
Mar 6, 2:00 p.m. Rockhurst
M Ice Hockey Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Mar 6, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Mar 7, 7:37 p.m. WCHA Final Face-Off Championship