Bemidji State has 29 student-athletes cited by NSIC for academic success

Bemidji State has 29 student-athletes cited by NSIC for academic success
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Bemidji State has 29 student-athletes cited by NSIC for academic success

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 29 student-athletes on the 2019 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, while 17 of those were also tabbed for NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence accolades, announced by the league office May 16.

Bemidji State’s softball and outdoor track and field teams led the spring contingent with nine student-athletes apiece recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had three members of its women’s golf, tennis and baseball teams honored and two members of its men’s golf team selected to the 2019 all-academic squad.

BSU’s honored student-athletes were part of a group of 750 academic awards distributed to all 16 member institutions by the NSIC this spring.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field and women’s tennis.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must maintain a grade point average of at least 3.6 to be recognized with a Team of Excellence distinction, while All-academic team award is earned with a GPA of 3.20 or better. Additionally, a student-athletes must be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Softball (9)
*Makayla Pagel, Sr., Kronenwetter, Wis.
*Alexis Derrick, Jr., New Richmond, Wis.
*Samantha Dullum, So., Harwood, N.D.
*Rochelle Koshalek, Sr., Mosinee, Wis.
*Jessica Burlingame, Sr., Andover, Minn.
Brooke Phillips, Sr., Iola, Wis.
Stephanie Dullum, So., Harwood, N.D.
Kelsey McAllister, Sr., Lino Lakes, Minn.
Olivia Tucker, Jr., Grantsburg, Wis.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (9)
*Allyna Storms, So., Becker, Minn.
*Christa Benson, Sr., Mankato, Minn.
*Carissa Decko, So., Deer River, Minn.
*Elizabeth Christenson, So., Stewartville, Minn.
*Kristen Petron, Jr., Rice, Minn.
*Ashley Herdering, So., Melrose, Minn.
*Ellen Teiken, So., Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Regan Grube, Sr., Eugene, Ore.
Cassidy Ziegler, So., Frazee, Minn.

Baseball (3)
*Austin Weisz, So., Little Falls, Minn.
*Drake Wawro, Sr., Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Owen Anderson, So., Grand Marais, Minn.

Women’s Golf (3)
*Lauren Stockmoe, So., Alexandria, Minn.
Hailey Hinners, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Elise Stockmoe, So., Alexandria, Minn.

Men’s Golf (2)
*Brandon Olson, So., West Fargo, N.D.
Ian Mackenzie-Olson, So., Wayzata, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (3)
*Hannah Peterson, So., Menomonie, Wis.
Zoë Lindgren, Sr., Bozeman, Mont.
Broke Mimmack, Jr., Brainerd, Minn.

*NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence

For more information on the Bemidji State men’s hockey program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS