Staff Directory
Ted Belisle
Assistant Coach
Men's Ice Hockey Coaches
PHONE: (218) 755-2717 EMAIL: ebelisle@bemidjistate.edu
Ted Belisle

Ted Belisle is entering his eigthth season on the coaching staff at his alma mater. Belisle was a captain on BSU’s 2000-2001 team, the program’s second year at the Division I level and its final season under legendary head coach R.H. “Bob” Peters.

Belisle serves as Bemidji State’s recruiting coordinator, oversees the program’s forwards and assists in the day-to-day operations of the team monitoring academics, strength and conditioning programs and video.

Belisle came to BSU for the 2003-04 season and has helped the team to its  first three 20-win seasons in BSU’s Division I era (2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06) and to the championship game of the CHA Tournament in five of six years with back-to-back championships in 2005 and 2006.  He was on the bench when BSU captured its first Division I-era conference title with a 2005 CHA regular-season crown and helped guide the first CHA program to make consecutive trips to the NCAA Tournament (2005, 2006) an to the Frozen Four in 2009.

Belisle has recruited or helped recruit BSU standouts such as Matt Climie, BSU’s career leader in goals against average, shutouts, a two-time First-Team All-CHA pick and the 2005 CHA Pre-Season Player of the Year, now a member of the Phoenix Coyotes oraganization, as well as Tyler Scofield, Cody Bostock, Matt Read, Dan Bakala, Brad Hunt and 2010 CHA Rookie of the Year selection Jordan George.

Belisle joined Tom Serratore’s staff after a two-year stint as a scout and assistant coach in the United States Hockey League. After serving one year on the scouting staff for the Sioux City Musketeers, Belisle spent the 2002-03 season as an assistant with the Sioux Falls Stampede. There, he oversaw recruiting, coached the team’s defensive corps and was involved in budget management and day-to-day team operations.

Belisle served as interim head coach for the Stampede for the last eight games of the 2002-03 season. He took over for Tony Gasparini, who left his position as head coach in March 2003 in a mutual agreement with the franchise. The Stampede went 3-5 under his guidance.

Belisle played four years at Bemidji State from 1997-2001, during the program’s transitional era into Division I. He played 90 games at forward during his career, scoring 10-12=22 points.

The Belisle File
Birthdate: Dec. 1, 1976
Home town: Nipigon, Ontario, Canada
Alma Mater: Bemidji State 2001
Family: wife, Jennifer



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 7:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (5) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. Noth Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (12) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs