Baseball team lands five on Spring Academic All-NSIC Team
Thursday, May 27, 2010
Baseball team lands five on Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

ST. PAUL, Minn. - Bemidji State University had 26 student-athletes selected to the 2010 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 26 representatives, on the 426-member All-Academic team, ranked 11th in the 14-team NSIC. Minnesota State University, Mankato was the most represented with 55, Augustana College was second with 43 and Winona State University rounded-out the top three with 38.

The men’s and women’s outdoor track and field squads led Bemidji State, as each had six student-athletes on the team. Baseball and women’s tennis each had five, softball had two and the men’s and women’s golf programs each had one student-athlete on the list.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, women’s tennis, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Bemidji State University, located in Bemidji, Minn., is an NCAA Division II institution and a member of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

2010 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team by Institution
 Rk Institution Number of Student-Athletes
 1 Minnesota State
55
 2 Augustana
43
 3 Winona State
38
 T4 Concordia-St. Paul
34
 T4 Minnesota Duluth
34
 6 MSU Moorhead
32
 T7 U-Mary
30
 T7 Northern State
30
 T7 Wayne State (Neb.)
30
 10  St. Cloud State 28
 11 BEMIDJI STATE
26
 12 Upper Iowa
20
 13 Southwest Minnesota State
17
 14 Minnesota, Crookston
9

 

Bemidji State Spring Academic All-NSIC Team
Student-Athlete
Yr.
Hometown
Student-Athlete Yr.
Hometown
Baseball (5)
    Men's Outdoor Track and Field (6)
   
Brian Ahlers
So.
Champlin, Minn.
Brock Beidleman
Sr.
Anoka, Minn.
Dan Bennett
Sr.
Hayfield, Minn.
Kenneth Klein
So.
Hugo, Minn.
Ethan Branum
So.
Brainerd, Minn. Brian Leonhardt
Sr.
Blaine, Minn.
Bryan Jamieson
Jr.
Maplewood, Minn.
Michael Meehlhause
Jr.
Mounds View, Minn.
Josh Silvernagel
Sr.
Bismarck, N.D.
Zac Preble
Sr.
Coleraine, Minn.
Men's Golf (1)
    Logan Robinson
Jr.
Lino Lakes, Minn.
Josh Dale
Sr.
Cross Lake, Minn.
Women's Outdoor Track and Field (6)
   
Women's Golf (1)
    Kristi Buerkle
Jr.
Stacy, Minn.
Marissa Mackedanz
Jr.
Sauk Centre, Minn.
Alison Hougen
So.
Bemidji, Minn.
Softball (2)
    Michelle Ohman
So.
Prior Lake, Minn.
Courtney Anderson
So.
Virginia, Minn.
Chelsea Preble
Sr.
Grand Rapids, Minn.
Jamie Ford
Sr.
Edina, Minn.
Shelly Saksa
Sr.
Dassel, Minn.
Women's Tennis (5)
    Pearl Walker
Jr.
Bemidji, Minn.
Kelli Christiansen
So.
Bemidji, Minn.
     
Britney Greenwaldt
So.
Morris, Minn.
     
Kara Johnson
Jr.
Andover, Minn.
     
Cheyanne Maki
Sr.
Watford City, N.D.
     
Farrah Steinke
Sr.
Crosby, Minn.
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS