Bemidji State lands 27 on 2011 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team
Thursday, May 19, 2011
Bemidji State lands 27 on 2011 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University had 27 student-athletes selected to the 2011 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 27 representatives, on the 468-member All-Academic team, ranked 11th in the 14-team NSIC, trailing Minnesota State University, Mankato (50), Augustana College (48), Winona State University (42),  University of Minnesota Duluth (40), University of Mary (38), Northern State University (37), Concordia University, St. Paul (35), St. Cloud State University (35), Minnesota State University Moorhead (32) and Wayne State College (28).

Bemidji State’s spring contingent was led by its baseball and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams which each had six student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had four members on from its softball and tennis teams honored, while its women’s golf team was represented by one player selected to the 2011 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team are: baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, women’s tennis and men’s and women’s golf.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

 

 Bemidji State Spring 2011 Academic All-NSIC Team
 Student-Athelte  Yr.  Hometown
 Baseball (6)
   
 Brian Ahlers
 Sr.  Champlin, Minn.
 Lewis Baumann
 So.  Colorado Springs, Colo.
 Matthew Ellinghuysen
 So.  St. Charles, Minn.
 Ryan Guy
 Sr.  Fountain Hills, Ariz.
 Bryan Jamieson
 Sr.  Maplewood, Minn.
 Nick Jelacie
 Sr.  Brainerd, Minn.
 Softball (4)
   
 Courtney Anderson
 Jr.  Virginia, Minn.
 Chelsea Cardinal
 So.  Brooklyn Park, Minn.
 Kayla Minarich
 So.  Crosby, Minn.
 Kelsey Saralampi
 So.  Esko, Minn.
 Tennis (4)
   
 Kelli Christiansen
 Jr.  Bemidji, Minn.
 Brittany DeBoer
 So.  Spring Lake Park, Minn.
 Britney Greenwaldt
 Jr.  Morris, Minn.
 Kara Johnson
 Sr.  Anoka, Minn.
 Women's Golf (1)
   
 Marissa Mackedanz
 Sr.  Paynesville, Minn.
 Women's Outdoor Track and Field (6)    
 Kristi Buerkle
 Sr.  Stacy, Minn.
 Alison Hougen
 Jr.  Bemidji, Minn.
 Marlie Johansen
 So.  Edinburg, N.D.
 Tina Larson
 So.  Cyrus, Minn.
 Michelle Ohman
 So.  Prior Lake, Minn.
 Pearl Walker
 Sr.  Bemidji, Minn.
 Men's Outdoor Track and Field (6)
   
 Mark Buerkle
 So.  Stacy, Minn.
 Lucas Chase
 Sr.  Akeley, Minn.
 Brian Leonhardt
 So.  Blaine, Minn.
 Brian Quigley
 Sr.  Coon Rapids, Minn.
 Mattew Revak
 Jr.  Lonsdale, Minn.
 Logan Robinson
 Sr.  Lino Lakes, Minn.

 

 

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS