NEWS ARCHIVES




Bemidji State lands 23 on 2012 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

Thursday, May 24, 2012

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University landed 23 student-athletes on the 2012 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 23 representatives, on the 461-member All-Academic team, ranked 10th in the 14-team NSIC, trailing Winona State University (53), University of Minnesota Duluth (49), Minnesota State University, Mankato (49), Augustana College (46), University of Mary (40), St. Cloud State University (39), Wayne State College (36), Concordia University, St. Paul (33) and Northern State University (28).

Bemidji State’s spring contingent was led by its baseball and women’s track and field teams, which each had seven student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had three members from each of its women’s tennis, women’s golf and softball teams honored.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team are: baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, men’s and women’s golf and women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2012 BSU Spring Academic All-NSIC Members
Baseball (7)
Lewis Baumann, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
Ryan Brezinski, Jr., Regina, Saskatchewan
Miles Campbell, So., Eden Prairie, Minn.
Matthew Ellinghuysen, Jr., St. Charles, Minn.
Mauricio Gomez, Sr., Caracas, Venezuela
Juan Molero, Sr., Maracaibo, Venezuela
Jacob Tuholsky, So., Big Lake, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (7)
Sara Churness, So., Big Lake, Minn.
Alison Hougen, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Tina Larson, Jr., Cyrus, Minn.
Ashley Larva, Jr., Floodwood, Minn.
Michelle Ohman, Sr., Prior Lake, Minn.
Bethany Thompson, Jr., Owatonna, Minn.
Danielle Wold, So., Hatton, N.D.

Softball (3)
Courtney Anderson, Sr., Virginia, Minn.
Megan Beard, Sr., Eveleth, Minn.
Kelsey Saralampi, Jr., Esko, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (3)
Kelli Chrisitansen, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Britney Greenwaldt, Sr., Morris, Minn.
Briana Rueter, So., Freeport, Minn.

Women’s Golf (3)
Shelby Shevik, So., Marine on St. Croix, Minn.
Maria Sloan, So., Coleraine, Minn.
Rachel Wold, So., Crookston, Minn.

Bemidji State University, located in Bemidji, Minn., is an NCAA Division II institution and a member of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Soccer Bemidji State 1 OT
Oct 11 Southwest Minnesota State 1
Football Minnesota Crookston 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 38
Volleyball Winona State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 0
M Ice Hockey (2) North Dakota 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 1
W Soccer Bemidji State 6 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Oct 12 Sioux Falls 0
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 1 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 13 Complete/11 0f 19
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 2 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 14 Complete/11 of 19
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 14 (2) Minnesota Duluth 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 8:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
Football Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 7:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (6) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs