NEWS ARCHIVES




Bemidji State lands 23 on 2012 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

Thursday, May 24, 2012

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University landed 23 student-athletes on the 2012 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 23 representatives, on the 461-member All-Academic team, ranked 10th in the 14-team NSIC, trailing Winona State University (53), University of Minnesota Duluth (49), Minnesota State University, Mankato (49), Augustana College (46), University of Mary (40), St. Cloud State University (39), Wayne State College (36), Concordia University, St. Paul (33) and Northern State University (28).

Bemidji State’s spring contingent was led by its baseball and women’s track and field teams, which each had seven student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had three members from each of its women’s tennis, women’s golf and softball teams honored.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team are: baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, men’s and women’s golf and women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2012 BSU Spring Academic All-NSIC Members
Baseball (7)
Lewis Baumann, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
Ryan Brezinski, Jr., Regina, Saskatchewan
Miles Campbell, So., Eden Prairie, Minn.
Matthew Ellinghuysen, Jr., St. Charles, Minn.
Mauricio Gomez, Sr., Caracas, Venezuela
Juan Molero, Sr., Maracaibo, Venezuela
Jacob Tuholsky, So., Big Lake, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (7)
Sara Churness, So., Big Lake, Minn.
Alison Hougen, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Tina Larson, Jr., Cyrus, Minn.
Ashley Larva, Jr., Floodwood, Minn.
Michelle Ohman, Sr., Prior Lake, Minn.
Bethany Thompson, Jr., Owatonna, Minn.
Danielle Wold, So., Hatton, N.D.

Softball (3)
Courtney Anderson, Sr., Virginia, Minn.
Megan Beard, Sr., Eveleth, Minn.
Kelsey Saralampi, Jr., Esko, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (3)
Kelli Chrisitansen, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Britney Greenwaldt, Sr., Morris, Minn.
Briana Rueter, So., Freeport, Minn.

Women’s Golf (3)
Shelby Shevik, So., Marine on St. Croix, Minn.
Maria Sloan, So., Coleraine, Minn.
Rachel Wold, So., Crookston, Minn.

Bemidji State University, located in Bemidji, Minn., is an NCAA Division II institution and a member of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Baseball Wayne State 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 10 Bemidji State 2
Softball Minnesota Duluth CANCELED
Apr 10 Bemidji State
Softball Minnesota Duluth CANCELED
Apr 10 Bemidji State
Baseball Wayne State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 10 Bemidji State 7
Softball Southwest Minnesota State 3 Marshall, Minn. (Moved from Bemidji, Minn.)
Apr 11 Bemidji State 0
Softball Southwest Minnesota State 2 Marshall, Minn. (Moved from Bemidji, Minn.)
Apr 11 Bemidji State 1
Track & Field CSB-SJU Outdoor Invitational Collegeville, Minn.
Apr 12 Complete
W Tennis Bemidji State 1 Grand Forks, N.D.
Apr 12 Sioux Falls 8
M Golf Spring Championship - Day 1 Omaha, Neb.
Apr 12 Complete/8 of 10
Softball Sioux Falls 8 Sioux Falls, S.D. (Moved from Bemidji, Minn.)
Apr 12 Bemidji State 0
Baseball Winona State 5 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 12 Bemidji State 2
Baseball Winona State 16 7
Apr 12 Bemidji State 0
Softball Sioux Falls 11 Sioux Falls, S.D. (Moved from Bemidji, Minn.)
Apr 12 Bemidji State 0
W Tennis Bemidji State 7 Grand Forks, N.D.
Apr 12 Minnesota Crookston 2
Athletics The Green & White Auction Sanford Center
Apr 12, 5:30 p.m.
W Tennis Bemidji State 5 Grand Forks, N.D.
Apr 13, 5:30 p.m. MSU Moorhead 4
M Golf Spring Championship - Day 2 Omaha, Neb.
Apr 13 Cancelled
Baseball Winona State CANCELED
Apr 13 Bemidji State
Baseball Winona State CANCELED
Apr 13 Bemidji State
Baseball Bemidji State 4 Mankato, Minn.
Apr 15 (3) Minnesota State 7
Softball Bemidji State 5 St. Cloud, Minn.
Apr 15 St. Cloud State 6
Baseball Bemidji State 0 Mankato, Minn.
Apr 15 (3) Minnesota State 8
Softball Bemidji State 2 St. Cloud, Minn.
Apr 15 St. Cloud State 8
W Golf Dragon Invite Moorhead, Minn.
Apr 18 Complete/2 of 3
Softball Bemidji State 2 Aberdeen, SD
Apr 18 Northern State 4
Softball Bemidji State 1 Aberdeen, SD
Apr 18 Northern State 7
Baseball Concordia-St. Paul 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 18 Bemidji State 2
Baseball Concordia-St. Paul 1 7
Apr 18 Bemidji State 13
Baseball Concordia-St. Paul 23 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 19 Bemidji State 9
Baseball Concordia-St. Paul 5 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 19 Bemidji State 6
Softball Bemidji State 0 F/5
Apr 19 MSU Moorhead 8
Softball Bemidji State 3 Aberdeen, S.D.
Apr 19 MSU Moorhead 4
M Golf BSU Spring Invite Menahga, Minn.
Apr 21
Track & Field Cobber Twilight Moorhead, Minn.
Apr 22
Softball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 22, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Softball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 22, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Softball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 23, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 23, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 23, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State