NEWS ARCHIVES




Bemidji State lands 23 on 2012 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

Thursday, May 24, 2012

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University landed 23 student-athletes on the 2012 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 23 representatives, on the 461-member All-Academic team, ranked 10th in the 14-team NSIC, trailing Winona State University (53), University of Minnesota Duluth (49), Minnesota State University, Mankato (49), Augustana College (46), University of Mary (40), St. Cloud State University (39), Wayne State College (36), Concordia University, St. Paul (33) and Northern State University (28).

Bemidji State’s spring contingent was led by its baseball and women’s track and field teams, which each had seven student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had three members from each of its women’s tennis, women’s golf and softball teams honored.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team are: baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, men’s and women’s golf and women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2012 BSU Spring Academic All-NSIC Members
Baseball (7)
Lewis Baumann, Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
Ryan Brezinski, Jr., Regina, Saskatchewan
Miles Campbell, So., Eden Prairie, Minn.
Matthew Ellinghuysen, Jr., St. Charles, Minn.
Mauricio Gomez, Sr., Caracas, Venezuela
Juan Molero, Sr., Maracaibo, Venezuela
Jacob Tuholsky, So., Big Lake, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (7)
Sara Churness, So., Big Lake, Minn.
Alison Hougen, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Tina Larson, Jr., Cyrus, Minn.
Ashley Larva, Jr., Floodwood, Minn.
Michelle Ohman, Sr., Prior Lake, Minn.
Bethany Thompson, Jr., Owatonna, Minn.
Danielle Wold, So., Hatton, N.D.

Softball (3)
Courtney Anderson, Sr., Virginia, Minn.
Megan Beard, Sr., Eveleth, Minn.
Kelsey Saralampi, Jr., Esko, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (3)
Kelli Chrisitansen, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Britney Greenwaldt, Sr., Morris, Minn.
Briana Rueter, So., Freeport, Minn.

Women’s Golf (3)
Shelby Shevik, So., Marine on St. Croix, Minn.
Maria Sloan, So., Coleraine, Minn.
Rachel Wold, So., Crookston, Minn.

Bemidji State University, located in Bemidji, Minn., is an NCAA Division II institution and a member of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Basketball Northland College 34 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 18 Bemidji State 97
W Basketball Mayville State 76 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 21 Bemidji State 82
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Bowling Green, Ohio
Nov 21 (RV) Bowling Green 3
M Basketball Mayville State 66 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 21 Bemidji State 77
Cross Country NCAA Central Regional Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 22 Complete
M Basketball Viterbo University 58 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 22 Bemidji State 69
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Bowling Green, Ohio
Nov 22 (RV) Bowling Green 3
M Basketball Minnesota Morris 67 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 25 Bemidji State 89
W Ice Hockey (9) Minnesota Duluth 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 28 Bemidji State 4
M Ice Hockey (RV) St. Cloud State (Sponsored by Thrivent Financial) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 28, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey (9) Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey (RV) St. Cloud State (Sponsored by Thrivent Financial) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Pursuit of Excellence (Exh.) Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 3, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 12:00 p.m.
Track & Field CSS Multi Duluth, Minn.
Dec 5, 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Anchorage, Alaska
Dec 5, 10:07 p.m. Alaska Anchorage
Track & Field The Opener Duluth, Minn.
Dec 6, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 6, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 6, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Anchorage, Alaska
Dec 6, 7:07 p.m. Alaska Anchorage
W Basketball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12, 6:00 p.m. Augustana
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 12, 7:07 p.m. St. Cloud State
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 12, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12, 8:00 p.m. Augustana
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 13, 3:07 p.m. St. Cloud State
W Basketball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. Wayne State
M Basketball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Dec 13, 6:00 p.m. Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 13, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Dec 19, 5:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
M Basketball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Dec 19, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
W Ice Hockey Ohio State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 19, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Ohio State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 20, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 2, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Charles, Mo.
Jan 2, 7:00 p.m. Lindenwood