Bemidji State lands 26 on Spring Academic All-NSIC Team
Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Bemidji State lands 26 on Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 26 student-athletes on the 2014 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office May 14.

Bemidji State’s baseball team led the spring contingent with eight student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had six members of the women’s outdoor track and field team honored, five from the women’s golf team, three student-athletes from each of the softball and women’s tennis teams and one member of the men’s golf team selected to the 2014 all-academic squad.

Bemidji State had two student-athletes recognized for the third time, while five were repeat team members.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Baseball (8)
Miles Campbell (Sr., Eden Prairie, Minn.) **
Joey Hanowski (So., Little Falls, Minn.)
Nate Heisick (So., Plymouth, Minn.)
Jesse Katz (So., Deerfield, Ill.)
Tyler Nelson (R-So., Hayfield, Minn.) *
Jake Oslin (Jr., Mora, Minn.) *
Steven Prichard (Jr., Mesa, Ariz.) *
Jake Tuholsky (Jr., Big Lake, Minn.)

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (6)
Nikki Anderson (So., Becker, Minn.)
Hailey Horob (So., Williston, N.D.)
Phuong Dy Le (Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Sara Melom (So., Dawson, Minn.)
Carli Schwint (So., Fridley, Minn.)
Emily Turner (So., Windom, Minn.)

Women’s Golf (5)
Kelly Blair (So., International Falls, Minn.)
Olivia Knutson (So., Hatton, N.D.)
Shelby Shevik (Sr., Marine on St. Croix, Minn.) **
Paige Tompkins (So., Milnor, N.D.)
Rachel Wold (Sr., Crookston, Minn.) *

Softball (3)
Mikayla Osterman (So., Sierra Vista, Ariz.)
Lyndsey Peterson (So., Cottonwood, Minn.)
Chelsey Watson (So., Clearwater, Minn.)

Women’s Tennis (3)
Anna Buck (So., Fergus Falls, Minn.)
Jessica Dulz (So., Minneapolis, Minn.)
Caley Westin (Jr., Virginia, Minn.) *

Men’s Golf (1)
Andrew Benson (Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.)

** - Three-time Spring Academic All-NSIC Team recipient
* - Two-time Spring Academic All-NSIC Team recipient

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS