Bemidji State lands 19 on 2013 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University had 19 student-athletes selected to the 2013 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced today by league officials.

Bemidji State's spring contingent was led by its baseball team which had seven student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had six members from its women’s outdoor track and field team honored, while three softball players, two members of the tennis team, and a women’s golfer earned recognition.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team include: baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, tennis and men’s and women’s golf.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2013 BSU Spring Academic All-NSIC Members

Baseball – Lewis Baumann, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.; Ryan Brezinski, Sr., Regina, Saskatchewan; Miles Campbell, Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.; Matthew Ellinghuysen, Sr., St. Charles, Minn.; Tyler Nelson, So., Hayfield, Minn.; Jacob Oslin, So., Mora, Minn.; Steven Prichard, So., Mesa, Ariz.

SoftballMolly Arola, Sr., Walker, Minn.; Allie Duellman, Jr., Maplewood, Minn.; Kelsey Saralampi, Sr., Esko, Minn.

Women’s Track and Field - Kayla Alexander, So., Blaine, Minn.; Tess Boucher, So., Alexandria, Minn.; Tina Larson, Sr., Morris, Minn.; Ashley Larva, Sr., Floodwood Minn.; Jamie Piatt, So., New Castle, Del.; Stephanie Price, So., Thorndale, Pa.

Tennis – Emily Rollins, So., North Branch, Minn.; Caley Westin, So., Virginia, Minn.

Women’s Golf – Shelby Shevik, Jr., Forest Lake, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics B-100 Golf Tournament Castle Highlands Golf Course
Jun 10
Athletics Gordy Skaar Golf Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club
Jun 19, 7:30 a.m.
Athletics Galen Nagle Golf Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club
Jul 17, 7:35 a.m.
Athletics Men's Basketball Golf Outing Menahga, Minn.
Jul 20, 11:00 a.m.
Athletics Jeff McBride Golf Tournament Oakdale, Minn.
Jul 25
Athletics Ed Sauer Golf Tournament Walker, Minn.
Aug 22, 11:00 a.m.
W Soccer Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 4, 11:00 a.m. Ohio Dominican
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall
Sep 4, 11:30 a.m.
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 4, 3:30 p.m. Daemen
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 5, 11:00 a.m. Grand Valley State
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. Carson-Newman
Football Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 5, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State Marquette, Mich.
Sep 8, 1:00 p.m. Northern Michigan
W Golf Cobber Open Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Wildflower GC)
Sep 11
Volleyball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Sep 11, 1:00 p.m. Valley City State
W Soccer Missouri Western State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 11, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Sep 11, 5:00 p.m. Dickinson State
Volleyball Bemidji State Jamestown, N.D.
Sep 12, 12:00 p.m. Great Falls
Volleyball Bemidji State Jamestown, N.D.
Sep 12, 4:00 p.m. Jamestown
Football Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Sep 12, 6:00 p.m. SW Minnesota State
W Soccer Northwest Missouri State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 13, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Northern Michigan Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 14, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 17, 7:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Hampton Inn
Sep 18, 11:30 a.m.
W Golf Concordia-St. Paul Invite (Day 1) Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 19
W Soccer U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Concordia-St. Paul Invite (Day 2) Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 20
W Soccer Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Sep 22, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Sep 25, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Soccer Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 25, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Robert Morris Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 25, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Mustang Invite (Day 1) Marshall, Minn.
Sep 26