Bemidji State lands 19 on 2013 Spring Academic All-NSIC Team

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University had 19 student-athletes selected to the 2013 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced today by league officials.

Bemidji State's spring contingent was led by its baseball team which had seven student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had six members from its women’s outdoor track and field team honored, while three softball players, two members of the tennis team, and a women’s golfer earned recognition.

Sports considered for the Spring All-NSIC Academic Team include: baseball, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, tennis and men’s and women’s golf.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2013 BSU Spring Academic All-NSIC Members

Baseball – Lewis Baumann, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.; Ryan Brezinski, Sr., Regina, Saskatchewan; Miles Campbell, Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.; Matthew Ellinghuysen, Sr., St. Charles, Minn.; Tyler Nelson, So., Hayfield, Minn.; Jacob Oslin, So., Mora, Minn.; Steven Prichard, So., Mesa, Ariz.

SoftballMolly Arola, Sr., Walker, Minn.; Allie Duellman, Jr., Maplewood, Minn.; Kelsey Saralampi, Sr., Esko, Minn.

Women’s Track and Field - Kayla Alexander, So., Blaine, Minn.; Tess Boucher, So., Alexandria, Minn.; Tina Larson, Sr., Morris, Minn.; Ashley Larva, Sr., Floodwood Minn.; Jamie Piatt, So., New Castle, Del.; Stephanie Price, So., Thorndale, Pa.

Tennis – Emily Rollins, So., North Branch, Minn.; Caley Westin, So., Virginia, Minn.

Women’s Golf – Shelby Shevik, Jr., Forest Lake, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 3:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State