Bemidji State has 33 named to NSIC Spring All-Academic Team
Wednesday, May 13, 2015
Bemidji State has 33 named to NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 33 student-athletes on the 2015 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office May 13.

Bemidji State’s baseball team led the spring contingent with 12 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had seven members of the women’s outdoor track and field team honored, four from the women’s golf team and five student-athletes from the softball and women’s tennis teams selected to the 2015 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field, women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Baseball (12)
Benjamin Boser, So., Pierz, Minn.
Jacob Braun, So., Lakeville, Minn.
Collin Eckman, So., Little Falls, Minn.
Joseph Hanowski, Jr., Little Falls, Minn.
Jesse Katz, Sr., Deerfield, Ill.
Matthew Mastantuono, So., Mississauga, Ontario
Tyler Nelson, Jr., Hayfield, Minn.
Steven Prichard, Sr., Mesa, Ariz.
Logan Riedel, So., Clarissa, Minn.
Ryan Rumpca, So., Ramsey, Minn.
Jack Stigman, So., Perham, Minn.
Jacob Tuholsky, Sr., Big Lake, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (7)
Nicole Anderson, Jr., Becker, Minn.
Jolynne Denman, Jr., Esko, Minn.
Elizabeth Engelstad, So., Fertile, Minn.
Chloe Miller, So., Baxter, Minn.
Carli Schwint, Jr., Fridley, Minn.
Nicole Szech, So., Long Prairie, Minn.
Emily Turner, Jr., Windom, Minn.

Women’s Golf (4)
Kelly Blair, Jr., International Falls, Minn.
Mary Elmquist, So., Elk River, Minn.
Briana Jenniges, So., Wabasso, Minn.
Paige Tompkins, Jr., Milner, N.D.

Softball (5)
Alayna Krejci, So., Wausau, Wis.
Cassandra MacArthur, Sr., Cottage Grove, Minn.
Lyndsey Peterson, Jr., Cottonwood, Minn.
Allison Roberts, Sr., Crystal, Minn.
Jessica Yost, So., Bemidji, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (5)
Anna Buck, Jr., Fergus Falls, Minn.
Jessica Dulz, Jr., Minneapolis, Minn.
Shaylin Prout, Jr., Thunder Bay, Ontario
Justine Scheller, So., Mankato, Minn.
Caley Westin, Sr., Virginia, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS