NEWS ARCHIVES




Beavers continue nonconference play March 23-25 in Missouri and Kansas
Photo Courtesy of Mary Nelson
Photo Courtesy of Mary Nelson
Bemidji State (4-7)
at
Avila (10-10)
3/23/2014 | Kansas City, Mo. | Attendance: 0
12345678910RHE
Bemidji State120010501010131
Avila000001002X371
PitchingIPHRERBBSO
Win: Saeugling (2-1) 9.073318
Loss: Smith (0-2) 6.068864
BattingABRHRBIBBHR
Hanson (BSU) 523111
Montisano (AU) 412000
Ford (AU) 312211

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

BEMIDJI, Minn. – The Bemidji State University baseball team (3-7, 0-0 NSIC) continues nonconference play March 23-25 when it travels south to Missouri and Kansas. The Beavers plan to get five games in against Avila University (March 23), Rockhurst University (DH, March 24) and Kansas Wesleyan University (DH, March 25).

About Bemidji State
Bemidji State went 3-7 on its spring trip to Tucson, Ariz. March 8-15. After starting 3-1, the Beavers suffered six straight losses. In the first four games, BSU outscored its opponent 30-15, but in the six losses, was outscored 64-24. The Beavers lost all six games to fellow Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference teams in St. Cloud State (18-9), Southwest Minnesota State (4-2, 5-0), Northern State (5-0, 12-1) and Concordia-St. Paul (20-3 (7)). Senior Cole Bjorge leads the team in batting with a .387 average, while junior Tyler Saeugling owns a 1-1 record on the mound with a 4.35 ERA.

Last Time Versus Opponents
• Bemidji State has never played Avila.
• The Beavers have battled Rockhurst only twice in their history. BSU and Rockhurst played a doubleheader at the H.H.H. Metrodome in Minneapolis Feb. 6, 2010. Bemidji State lost 6-2 and 5-4.
• BSU has never played Kansas Wesleyan.

Team Notes
• Head coach Tim Bellew spent 11 seasons as skipper at Kansas Wesleyan, where he won two National Small-College Athletics Association National Championships, before taking the reins of the Bemidji State baseball program in the fall of 2005.
• BSU is 3-2 when leading after the third inning, but have been outscored 32-25 in the first three frames this season.
• The Beavers are 0-6 when trailing after the sixth inning and haven’t scored a run in the seventh, while allowing seven runs to score.

Player/Pitcher Notes
• Senior Zach Braun was named NSIC Player of the Week March 10 after he guided BSU to a 3-1 start by batting .538 with nine RBIs, five runs scored and three home runs. He posted 1.231 slugging and .667 on-base percentages.
• Sophomores Tyler Nelson and Joey Hanowski have each recorded a team season-long hitting streak of six games.
• Senior Cole Bjorge owns a team-best five multi-hit games, while Braun is the leader in multi-RBI contests with four.

NSIC Preseason Poll
The Beavers finished 13-13 in Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference play in 2013 to finish eighth and return to the conference tournament for the first time since 2008. Jan. 29, the Beavers were pegged to finish ninth in the 2014 Preseason Baseball Coaches’ Poll. BSU earned 92 points, as sixth through ninth in the poll were separated by 25 points.

Seniors Zach Braun (C, Lakeville, Minn.) and Miles Campbell (RHP, Eden Prairie, Minn.) were named BSU’s Players to Watch.

For more information on the Bemidji State baseball program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Mulitmedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (5) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. Noth Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (12) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs