Bemidji State lands 34 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

Bemidji State lands 34 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team
Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Bemidji State lands 34 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 34 student-athletes on the 2016 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office May 4.

Bemidji State’s baseball team led the spring contingent with 12 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had eight members of the women’s outdoor track and field team honored, four from its tennis and softball teams and three members from its women’s and men’s golf teams selected to the 2016 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field and women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Baseball (12)
Ben Boser, Jr., Pierz, Minn.
Jacob Braun, Jr., Lakeville, Minn.
Derek Dorau, So., White Bear Lake, Minn.
Joey Hanowski, Sr., Little Falls, Minn.
Nate Heisick, Sr., Plymouth, Minn.
Michael Herd, So., Mayer, Minn.
Scott Litchy, So., Avon, Minn.
Matt Mastantuono, Jr., Mississauga, Ontario
Tyler Nelson, Sr., Hayfield, Minn.
Steven Prichard, Sr, Mesa, Ariz.
Ryan Rumpca, Jr., Ramsey, Minn.
Jack Stigman, Jr., Perham, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (8)
Amanda Anderson, So., Coon Rapids, Minn.
Nikki Anderson, Sr., Becker, Minn.
Morgan Beattie, Sr., Neche, N.D.
Nicole Crummy, Sr., Argyle, Minn.
Tori Lauderbaugh, Sr., Park Rapids, Minn.
Chloe Miller, Sr., Baxter, Minn.
Carli Schwint, Sr., Fridley, Minn.
Samantha Velde, Jr., Fergus Falls, Minn.

Women’s Golf (3)
Emily Backes, So., Osakis, Minn.
Mary Elmquist, Jr., Elk River, Minn.
Katy Woelfel, So., Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Men’s Golf (3)
Trevor Martensson, So., Calgary, Alberta
Jeffrey Shermoen, Sr., International Falls, Minn.
Kyle Thompson, So., Aitkin, Minn.


Softball (4)
Erin Deters, So., Sartell, Minn.
Alayna Krejci, Jr., Wausau, Wis.
Lyndsey Peterson, Sr., Cottonwood, Minn.
Jessica Yost, Jr., Bemidji, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (4)
Jessica Dulz, Sr., Minneapolis, Minn.
Sabrina Okeson, So., Thief River Falls, Minn.
Shaylin Prout, Sr., Thunder Bay, Ontario
Justine Scheller, Jr., Mankato, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, , while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS