Bemidji State lands 32 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

Bemidji State lands 32 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Bemidji State lands 32 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 32 student-athletes on the 2017 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office May 16.

Bemidji State’s softball team led the spring contingent with nine student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had six members of its baseball and women’s outdoor track and field teams, four from its tennis and men’s golf teams and three from its women’s golf team selected to the 2017 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field and women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

In all, 680 student-athletes hailing from the NSIC’s 16 member institutions were recognized for the honor.

Baseball (6)
Ben Boser, Sr., Pierz, Minn.
Michael Herd, Jr., Mayer, Minn.
Scott Litchy, Jr., Avon, Minn.
Matt Mastantuono, Sr., Mississauga, Ontario
Ryan Rumpca, Sr., Ramsey, Minn.
Jack Stigman, Sr., Perham, Minn.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (6)
Amanda Anderson, So., Coon Rapids, Minn.
Christa Benson, So., Mankato, Minn.
Kaitlyn Christianson, So., Roseau, Minn.
Regan Grube, So., Eugene, Ore.
Marissa Morgenstern, So., North Branch, Minn.
Samantha Velde, Jr., Fergus Falls, Minn.

Women’s Golf (3)
Peyton Miller, So., Brooten, Minn.
Sara Titera, Jr., Bagley, Minn.
Katy Woelfel, Jr., Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Men’s Golf (3)
Gabe Douglas, So., Moose Lake, Minn.
Trevor Martensson, Jr., Calgary, Alberta
Ben Skaar, So., Coleraine, Minn.
Joseph Vatnsdal, So., Roseau, Minn.

Softball (9)
Jessica Burlingame, So., Andover, Minn.
Megan Castor, So., Dilworth, Minn.
Rochelle Koshalek, So., Mosinee, Wis.
Alayna Krejci, Sr., Wausau, Wis.
Kelsey McAllister, So., Lino Lakes, Minn.
Makayla Pagel, So., Kronenwetter, Wis.
Brooke Phillips, So., Iola, Wis.
Angie Roberts, Sr., Andover, Minn.
Jessica Yost, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (4)
Hope Johnson, So., Park Rapids, Minn.
Sabrina Okeson, Jr., Thief River Falls, Minn.
Morgan Opp, Sr., Glendive, Mont.
Breann Walsh, So., Gaylord, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS