Bemidji State lands 33 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

Bemidji State lands 33 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Bemidji State lands 33 on NSIC Spring All-Academic Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 33 student-athletes on the 2018 Spring Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office May 16.

Bemidji State’s softball team led the spring contingent with 11 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had eight members of women’s outdoor track and field team, seven from its baseball team, three women’s golfers and two members of its men’s golf and women’s tennis teams team selected to the 2018 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Spring Academic All-NSIC Team are: baseball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s outdoor track and field and women’s tennis.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

In all, 698 student-athletes hailing from the NSIC’s 16 member institutions were recognized for the honor.

Softball (11)
Rachel Burkland, So., Glendale, Ariz.
Jessica Burlingame, Jr., Andover, Minn.
Megan Castor, So., Dilworth, Minn.
Alexis Derrick, So., New Richmond, Wis.
Rochelle Koshalek, Jr., Mosinee, Wis.
Kelsey McAllister, Jr., Lino Lakes, Minn.
Logan McDonnel, Sr., Sioux Falls, S.D.
Kristin Monk,am, Sr., Warroad, Minn.
Makayla Pagel, Jr., Kronenwetter, Wis.
Brooke Phillips, Jr., Iola, Wis.
Olivia Tucker, So., Grantsburg, Wis.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (8)
Amanda Anderson, Sr., Coon Rapids, Minn.
Courtney Anderson, Jr., Lewiston, Minn.
Christa Benson, Jr., Mankato, Minn.
Regan Grube, Jr., Eugene, Ore.
Madison Kealy, Sr., Becker, Minn.
Kristen Petron, So., Rice, Minn.
Samara Tobeck, Jr., Bertha, Minn.
Samantha Velde, Sr., Fergus Falls, Minn.

Baseball (7)
Mitchell Annis, Jr., Corcoran, Minn.
Michael Herd, Sr., Mayer, Minn.
Scott Litchy, Sr., Avon, Minn.
Connor McNallan, Sr., Bemidji, Minn.
Alec Meyer, So., Perham, Minn.
Jacob Olson, So., Fall Creek, Wis.
Drake Wawro, So., Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Women’s Golf (3)
Peyton Miller, Jr., Brooten, Minn.
Sara Titera, Sr., Bagley, Minn.
Katy Woelfel, Sr., Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Men’s Golf (2)
Matthew Gregg, So., Bemidji, Minn.
Ben Skaar, Sr., Coleraine, Minn.

Women’s Tennis (2)
Hope Johnson, Jr., Park Rapids, Minn.
Breann Walsh, Jr., Gaylord, Minn

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS