ROSTER ARCHIVES


2014 Baseball
2014 Baseball

(click here for print-quality version)

Back Row (L to R): Steven Erickson, Parker Havel, Drake Huggans, Logan Riedel, Chad Hanson, Derek Masberg, Mark Kosmaski, Tyler Saeugling, Miles Campbell, Nate Heisick, Evan Rowe, Dylan Weisert

Middle Row (L to R): Cody Jenkins, Zach Braun, Dylan Webb, Weston Brinkman, Ben Boser, Bo Schmitz, Nick Hovila, Jack Stigman, Luke Benge, Mike Hanson, Jake Oslin, Alex Olson, David Reyes

Front Row (L to R): Matt Mastantuono, Mason Bellew, Ryan Rumpca, Jake Tuholsky, Jake Braun, Matthew Wixon, Joey Hanowski, Terry Hadden, Jesse Katz, Tyler Nelson, Collin Eckman, Cole Bjorge, Steven Prichard

Not Pictured: Alan Capistron

NumberNamePositionHeightWeightYearBats/ThrowsHometown (Prev Team/League)
1 Tyler NelsonINF6-1185RS-So.R/RHayfield, Minn. (Hayfield HS)
2 Cole BjorgeOF6-1170Sr.L/LPrior Lake, Minn. (Prior Lake HS)
3 Jake TuholskyC5-9175RS-Jr.L/RBig Lake, Minn. (Big Lake HS)
4 Dylan WebbINF6-0165RS-Jr.R/RAhwatukee, Ariz. (Desert Vista HS)
5 Joey HanowskiINF/OF5-10181So.L/RLittle Falls, Minn. (Little Falls HS)
6 Nick HovilaOF5-10160Fr.R/RBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
7 Collin EckmanINF6-0185Fr.R/RLittle Falls, Minn. (Little Falls HS)
8 Nate HeisickLHP6-1185RS-So.L/LPlymouth, Minn. (Wayzata HS)
9 Alan CapistronRHP6-2190Jr.L/RSteamboat Springs, Colo. (Paradise Valley CC)
10 Chad HansonOF6-4195RS-Sr.L/RSt. Paul, Minn. (Mounds Park Academy)
12 Matt MastantuonoINF5-9175Fr.R/RMississauga, Ontario (Loyola HS)
13 Cody JenkinsOF5-10204So.R/RBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
14 Bo SchmitzC/OF5-11180Fr.R/RSt. Cloud, Minn. (St. Cloud Cathedral HS)
15 Ben BoserINF5-10170Fr.L/RPierz, Minn. (Pierz HS)
16 Ryan Rumpca2B/RHP5-8175Fr.R/RRamsey, Minn. (Anoka HS)
17 Parker HavelRHP6-2165Fr.R/RGrand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
18 Mark KosmalskiRHP6-5210RS-Fr.R/ROakdale, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)
19 Derek MasbergRHP6-4185Fr.R/RKilkenny, Minn. (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown HS)
20 Steven Prichard3B6-0180Jr.R/RMesa, Ariz. (Westwood HS)
21 Jake BraunINF5-10140Fr.R/RLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North HS)
22 Luke BengeRHP6-4193Fr.R/RLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
23 Jake OslinRHP/OF6-1195RS-Jr.L/RMora, Minn. (Mora HS)
25 Logan RiedelRHP/OF6-3185Fr.L/RClarissa, Minn. (Eagle Valley HS)
26 Drake HuggansRHP/OF6-0195Jr.R/RGreenley, Colo. (Northeastern JC)
27 Miles CampbellRHP6-4195Sr.R/REden Prairie, Minn. (Holy Family Catholic HS)
28 Jack StigmanRHP6-3160Fr.R/RPerham, Minn. (Perham HS)
29 Mason Bellew1B6-0180RS-Fr.R/RBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
30 Weston BrinkmanLHP5-10155RS-Fr.L/LLake Henry, Minn. (Paynesville Area HS)
33 Terry HaddenRHP/OF6-0175Fr.R/RElk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
36 Zach BraunC6-0210Sr.R/RLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North HS)
39 Mike HansonRHP6-1215RS-Jr.R/RCass Lake, Minn. (Cass Lake HS)
40 Jesse KatzRHP6-0180RS-So.R/RDeerfield, Ill. (Illinois at Springfield)
44 Tyler SaeuglingRHP6-4170Jr.R/RDubuque, Iowa (Ellsworth CC)
49 Matthew WixonRHP/C6-0185Jr.R/RFairbanks, Alaska (Dakota County TC)
Steven EricksonRHP6-1205Jr.R/RHibbing, Minn. (Hibbing HS)
Alex OlsonLHP5-8160Fr.L/LToken Creek, Wis. (Deforest HS)
David Reyes3B/OF6-0175Fr.L/RSt. Paul, Minn. (Cretin-Derham Hall HS)
Evan RoweRHP6-1170Fr.R/RNowthen, Minn. (Anoka HS)
Dylan WeisertRHP/OF5-9175Fr.R/RBlackduck, Minn. (Blackduck HS)
2014 Baseball Coaches
Tim BellewHead CoachNinth Season (Kansas Wesleyan '87)
Matt EllinghuysenAssistant CoachFirst Season (Bemidji State '13)
Scott SeatonVolunteer Assistant - PitchingSecond Season/Bemidji State


MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country The Babe Run Bemidji, Minn.
Aug 23, 9:00 a.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Moorhead, Minn.
Aug 23, 2:00 p.m. Concordia-Moorhead
W Soccer Alumni Game Bemidji, Minn.
Aug 30, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Community Appreciation Day Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 4, 4:30 p.m.
W Golf Cobber Open Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Sep 5
Volleyball Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Sep 5, 9:30 a.m. Lake Superior State
Volleyball Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Sep 5, 1:30 p.m. Michigan Tech
Cross Country Greenwood Run Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 5, 4:00 p.m.
Volleyball Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Sep 6, 9:00 a.m. Wisconsin-Parkside
Volleyball Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. Northern Michigan
Football Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. Wayne State
M Golf BSU Invite Day 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 7
W Soccer Bemidji State Brookings S.D.
Sep 7, 1:00 p.m. South Dakota State
M Golf BSU Invite Day 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 8
W Soccer Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Sep 9, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 12, 11:30 a.m. Missouri Western
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 12, 4:30 p.m. Northwest Missouri
Cross Country Randy Smith Invitational Moorhead, Minn.
Sep 12, 4:30 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State St. Joseph, Mo.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. Missouri Western
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 13, 11:30 a.m. South Dakota School of Mines
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 13, 4:30 p.m. Fort Hays State
Football Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 13, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf CU Holiday Inn Invite Day 1 Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 14
W Soccer Bemidji State Maryville, Mo.
Sep 14, 12:00 p.m. Northwest Missouri
W Golf CU Holiday Inn Invite Day 2 Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 15
M Golf UNK Invite Day 1 Axtell, Neb.
Sep 15
M Golf UNK Invite Day 2 Axtell, Neb.
Sep 16
Volleyball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 16, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Wayne State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 1 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 20
W Soccer Bemidji State Bismark, N.D.
Sep 20, 11:00 a.m. U-Mary
Volleyball Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State Fayette, Iowa
Sep 20, 6:00 p.m. Upper Iowa
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 2 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 21