ROSTER ARCHIVES


2015 Baseball
2015 Baseball

(click here for print-quality version)

First Row (L to R): Cody Benson, Nick Hovila, Jake Braun, Jake Tuholsky, Matt Mastantuono, Jesse Katz, Joey Hanowski and Ryan Rumpka.

Second Row (L to R): Jack Hegarty, Terry Hadden, Steven Erickson, Bo Schmitz, Tyler Nelson, Cody Jenkins, Mason Bellew, Ben Boser, Collin Eckman and Dylan Webb.

Third Row (L to R): Drake Huggans, Sam Schiffman, Luke Benge, Grant Kannegiesser, Collin Rutledge, Steven Prichard, Cole Easley, Mark Kosmalski, Scott Litchy and Matthew Wixon.

Fourth Row (L to R): Parker Havel, Derek Masberg, Evan Rowe, Tyler Saeugling, Ryan Fransen, Derek Dorau, Logan Riedel, Michael Herd, Jack Stigman, Mitchell Annis, Volunteer Assistant Coach Scott Seaton, Assistant Coach Matt Ellinghuysen and Head Coach Tim Bellew.

NumberNamePositionHeightWeightYearBats/ThrowsHometown (Prev Team/League)
1 Tyler NelsonINF6-1185RS-Jr.R/RHayfield, Minn. (Hayfield HS)
2 Jack HegartyRHP/INF6-1180Jr.R/RBrainerd, Minn. (Century College)
3 Jake TuholskyC5-9175RS-Sr.L/RBig Lake, Minn. (Big Lake HS)
4 Dylan WebbOF6-0165Sr.R/RAhwatukee, Ariz. (Desert Vista HS)
5 Joey HanowskiINF5-10181Jr.L/RLittle Falls, Minn. (Little Falls HS)
6 Nick HovilaOF5-10160So.R/RBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
7 Collin EckmanINF6-0185So.R/RLittle Falls, Minn. (Little Falls HS)
8 Collin RutledgeLHP6-0155Fr.L/LBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
9 Cole EasleyOF5-11180Jr.R/RMound, Minn. (MN State Fergus Falls)
10 Cody BensonRHP/OF5-10165Fr.R/RDassel, Minn. (Dassel-Cokato HS)
11 Scott LitchyRHP/OF6-2185Fr.L/RAvon, Minn. (Albany HS)
12 Matt MastantuonoINF5-9175So.R/RMississauga, Ontario (Loyola HS)
13 Cody JenkinsOF5-10204Jr.R/RBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
14 Bo SchmitzC5-11180So.R/RSt. Cloud, Minn. (St. Cloud Cathedral HS)
15 Ben BoserINF5-10170So.L/RPierz, Minn. (Pierz HS)
16 Ryan RumpcaRHP/C5-8175So.R/RRamsey, Minn. (Anoka HS)
17 Parker HavelRHP6-2165So.R/RGrand Rapids, Minn. (Grand Rapids HS)
18 Mark KosmalskiRHP6-5210RS-So.R/ROakdale, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)
19 Derek MasbergRHP6-4185So.R/RKilkenny, Minn. (Waterville-Elysian-Morristown HS)
20 Steven PrichardINF6-0180RS-Sr.R/RMesa, Ariz. (Westwood HS)
21 Jake BraunINF5-10140So.R/RLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North HS)
22 Luke BengeRHP6-4193So.R/RLakeville, Minn. (Lakeville South HS)
23 Derek DorauRHP6-6220Fr.L/RWhite Bear Lake, Minn. (White Bear Lake Area HS)
24 Steven EricksonRHP6-1205RS-Jr.R/RHibbing, Minn. (Hibbing CC)
25 Logan RiedelOF6-3185So.L/RClarissa, Minn. (Eagle Valley HS)
26 Drake HuggansRHP6-0195Sr.R/RGreeley, Colo. (Northeastern JC)
27 Michael HerdRHP6-6180Fr.R/RMayer, Minn. (Watertown-Mayer HS)
28 Jack StigmanRHP6-3160So.R/RPerham, Minn. (Perham HS)
29 Mason BellewINF6-0180RS-So.R/RBemidji, Minn. (Bemidji HS)
30 Evan RoweRHP6-1170RS-Fr.R/RNowthen, Minn. (Anoka HS)
33 Terry HaddenRHP/OF6-0175So.R/RElk River, Minn. (Elk River HS)
36 Mitchell AnnisRHP6-2215Fr.R/RCorcoran, Minn. (Buffalo HS)
40 Jesse KatzRHP6-0180Sr.R/RDeerfield, Ill. (Illinois at Springfield)
44 Tyler SaeuglingRHP6-4170Sr.R/RDubuque, Iowa (Ellsworth CC)
49 Matthew WixonC6-0185Sr.R/RFairbanks, Alaska (Dakota County TC)
RS Ryan FransenRHP6-4210Jr.R/RRenville, Minn. (MN State Fergus Falls)
RS Grant KannegiesserC6-2180Fr.R/RNew Ulm, Minn. (New Ulm HS)
RS Sam SchiffmanC6-0200Fr.R/RWaconia, Minn. (Waconia HS)
2015 Baseball Coaches
Tim BellewHead Coach10th Season (Kansas Wesleyan '87)
Matt EllinghuysenAssistant CoachSecond Season (Bemidji State '13)
Scott SeatonVolunteer Assistant - PitchingThird Season (Bemidji State)


MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Stride Into Spring Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 18
W Golf Augustana Invite Day 1 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Apr 18 Complete/3 of 6
Track & Field Holst Invitational St. Paul, Minn.
Apr 18 Complete
Softball Bemidji State 4 F/8
Apr 18 SW Minnesota State 5
Baseball Bemidji State 5 7 inn.
Apr 18 Minnesota Duluth 9
M Golf BSU Alumni vs. Player Event (Bemidji Town and CC) Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 18 Complete
Baseball Bemidji State 4 7 inn.
Apr 18 Minnesota Duluth 14
Softball Bemidji State 4 Marshall, Minn.
Apr 18 SW Minnesota State 2
W Golf Augustana Invite Day 2 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Apr 19 Complete/3 of 6
W Tennis Minnesota Duluth 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 19 Bemidji State 7
Softball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Apr 22 Minot State 3
Baseball Bemidji State 3 7 inn.
Apr 22 (2) St. Cloud State 15
Softball Bemidji State 2 F/6
Apr 22 Minot State 10
Baseball Bemidji State 1 7 inn.
Apr 22 (2) St. Cloud State 17
W Golf NSIC Spring Championship Day 1 Morton, Minn.
Apr 25 Complete/9 of 12
Track & Field Al Cassell Relays Jamestown, N.D.
Apr 25 Complete
Softball MSU Moorhead 9 F/5
Apr 25 Bemidji State 0
Softball MSU Moorhead 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 25 Bemidji State 0
W Golf NSIC Spring Championship Day 2 Morton, Minn.
Apr 26 Complete/9 of 12
Softball Northern State 2 F/8
Apr 26 Bemidji State 1
Softball Northern State 6 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 26 Bemidji State 5
Softball Bemidji State 8 Moorhead, Minn.
Apr 27 Concordia-Moorhead 2
Softball Bemidji State 5 Moorhead, Minn.
Apr 27 Concordia-Moorhead 8
Baseball Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Apr 29, 1:30 p.m. Southwest Minnesota State
Baseball Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Apr 29, 3:30 p.m. Southwest Minnesota State
Baseball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
May 1, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
May 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field Masanz Invitational Moorhead, Minn.
May 2, 10:00 a.m.
Baseball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
May 2, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
May 2, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field NSIC Outdoor Championships Sioux Falls, S.D.
May 8
Track & Field NSIC Outdoor Championships Sioux Falls, S.D.
May 9
Track & Field NCAA Diviion II Outdoor Championships Allendale, Mich.
May 21
Track & Field NCAA Diviion II Outdoor Championships Allendale, Mich.
May 22
Track & Field NCAA Diviion II Outdoor Championships Allendale, Mich.
May 23
W Soccer Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 5, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State Marquette, Mich.
Sep 8, 1:00 p.m. Northern Michigan