Bemidji State lands 31 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team
Wednesday, December 8, 2010
Bemidji State lands 31 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. - Bemidji State University had 31 student-athletes selected to the 2010 Fall Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 31 representatives, on the 434-member All-Academic team, ranked seventh in the 14-team NSIC. Winona State University had the most representatives with 53, University of Minnesota Duluth was second with 44 and Augustana College rounded-out the top three with 37.

Sports considered for the Fall All-NSIC Academic Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, women’s soccer and women’s volleyball.

The Beavers had 12 student-athletes from football, nine from women’s soccer, and five from each of the women’s cross country and volleyball teams.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Bemidji State University, located in Bemidji, Minn., is an NCAA Division II institution and a member of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

Bemidji State Fall Academic All-NSIC Team
Student-Athlete
Yr.
Hometown
Women's Cross Country (5)
Kristi Buerkle
Sr.
Stacy, Minn.
Alison Hougen 
Jr.
Bemidji, Minn.
Tina Larson
So.
Morris, Minn.
Michelle Ohman
So.
Prior Lake, Minn.
Pearl Walker
Jr.
Bemidji, Minn.
Football (12)
Jordan Anderson
Jr.
Newfolden, Minn.
Josh Beste
Jr.
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Cory Crosby
So.
Cold Spring, Minn.
Matt Gandrud
So.
Elk River, Minn.
Brian Leonhardt
So.
Blaine, Minn.
Christian Metz
So.
Cambridge, Minn.
George Percak-Dennett
Jr.
Wasilla, Alaska
Lance Rongstad
So.
Eleva, Wis.
Brody Scheff 
Jr.
Waconia, Minn.
Dusty Sluzewicz 
Jr.
Homer Glen, Ill.
Nate Solors
Jr.
Elk River, Minn.
Bryan Syrstad 
So.
Thompson, N.D.
Women's Soccer (9)
Alysha Domiano
Sr.
Dayton, Minn.
Brianna Duff 
Jr.
Ramsey, Minn.
Bethany Fluto
Jr.
Bemidji, Minn.
Jamie Ford
Sr.
Edina, Minn.
Rachel Gustafson 
Jr.
Ham Lake, Minn.
Bri Scanlan
Jr.
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Analey Skog
Jr.
St. Francis, Minn.
Jenny Stromberg 
Sr.
Elk River, Minn.
Tiffany Van Haaften
So.
Chaska, Minn
Volleyball (5)
Brie Groskreutz
Sr. Reedsburg, Wis.
Jessi-Beth McCannell
Jr.
Brandon, Manitoba
Melissa McNeely
Jr.
Burnsville, Minn.
Nicole Solum 
Sr.
Spokane, Wash.
Lindsey Weyer 
Sr.
 Loyal, Wis.

 

2010 Fall Academic All-NSIC Team by Institution
Rank
Institution
Number of Student-Athletes (Participating Sports)
1
Winona State
53 (5)
2
Minnesota Duluth
44 (5)
3
Augustana
37 (5)
4
U-Mary
35 (5)
5
Northern State
34 (5)
6
St. Cloud State
32 (5)
7
Bemidji State
31 (4)
8
Minnesota State
29 (5)
9
Wayne State (Neb.)
27 (5)
10
MSU Moorhead
26 (5)
11
Concordia-St. Paul
25 (4)
12
Upper Iowa
23 (3)
13
Southwest Minnesota State
22 (3)
14
Minnesota, Crookston
16 (3)
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS