Nine football student-athletes named Fall Academic All-NSIC
Wednesday, November 21, 2012
Nine football student-athletes named Fall Academic All-NSIC

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University landed 23 student-athletes on the 2012 Fall Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office Wednesday.

BSU’s 23 representatives, on the 543-member All-Academic team, ranked 13th in the 16-team NSIC. Leading the way with 58 student-athletes was Minnesota State University, Mankato and rounding out the top five was University of Minnesota Duluth (55), Winona State University (49), University of Sioux Falls (41) and Northern State University (40).

Bemidji State’s fall contingent was led by its football team, which had nine student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had seven members from its soccer team, four members of the volleyball squad and three student-athletes from the cross country team selected to the 2012 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Fall Academic All-NSIC Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2012 BSU Fall Academic All-NSIC Members
Cross Country (3)
Sara Churness, Jr., Big Lake, Minn.
Mackenzie Haupert, Jr., Andover, Minn.
Kasey Lasch, So., Wahpeton, N.D.

Football (9)
Nathan Adams, So., Litchfield, Minn.
Matthew Coen-Tuff, So., Grand Forks, N.D.
Cory Crosby, Sr., Cold Spring, Minn.
Matthew Gandrud, Sr., Elk River, Minn.
Brian Leonhardt, Sr., Blaine, Minn.
Christian Metz, Sr., Cambridge, Minn.
Lance Rongstad, Sr., Eleva, Wis.
Bryan Syrstad, Sr., Thompson, N.D.
Buckley Wright, Jr., Sioux City, Iowa

Soccer (7)
Sonja Barr, So., Duluth, Minn.
Molly Flahavan, So., Madison, Wis.
Maria McLeod, So., White Bear Lake, Minn.
Mary O’Brien, So., Maplewood, Minn.
Kaitlin Piskiak, So., Penticton, British Columbia
Tiffany VanHaaften, Jr., Chaska, Minn.
Jessica Voeller, Jr.,  White Bear Lake, Minn.

Volleyball (4)
Rachel Craig, So., Wadena, Minn.
Kelsi Crawford, So., Wadena, Minn.
Bethany Thompson, Sr., Owatonna, Minn.
Courtney Volkmann, So., Wadena, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Mulitmedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS