Bemidji State lands 27 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team
Friday, November 22, 2013
Bemidji State lands 27 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 27 student-athletes on the 2013 Fall Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office Friday.

Bemidji State’s fall contingent was led by its women’s soccer team, which had 13 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had six members from its volleyball team, five members of the football squad and three student-athletes from the cross country team selected to the 2013 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Fall Academic All-NSIC Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Women’s Soccer (13)
Hillary Arechigo (So., Monticello, Minn.)
Sonja Barr (Jr., Duluth, Minn.)
Bronwyn Boyd (Sr., Bemidji, Minn.)
Carly Dietrich (So, St. Charles, Ill.)
Molly Flahavan (Jr., Madison, Wis.)
Maria McLeod (R-Jr., White Bear Lake, Minn.)
Abigail Nyquist (So., Golden Valley, Minn.)
Mary O’Brien (Jr., Maplewood, Minn.)
Emily Olson (So., Stillwater, Minn.)
Rachel Scheller (Jr., Maple Grove, Minn.)
Melanie Simonson (So., Rosemount, Minn.)
Tiffany VanHaaften (R-Sr., Chaska, Minn.)
Jessie Voeller (Sr., White Bear Lake, Minn.)

Volleyball (6)
Rachel Craig (Jr., Wadena, Minn.)
Kelsi Crawford (Jr., Wadena, Minn.)
Kayla DeJong (So., Jefferson, Wis.)
Courtney Fox (So., Hutchinson, Minn.)
Ashley Kiecker (So., Hector, Minn.)
Courtney Volkmann (Jr., Wadena, Minn.)

Football (5)
Tyler Abrahamson (Sr., New Brighton, Minn.)
Kevin Longtin (So., Plummer, Minn.)
Tony Peterson (So., Frederic, Wis.)
Jared Roelofs (So., Glyndon, Minn.)
Buckley Wright (Sr., Sioux City, Iowa)

Cross Country (3)
Jolynne Denman (So., Esko, Minn.)
Samantha Taube (So., Fairbanks, Alaska)
Emily Turner (So., Bingham Lake, Minn.)

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS