Bemidji State lands 31 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team

Bemidji State lands 31 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team
Thursday, November 29, 2018
Bemidji State lands 31 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 30 student-athletes on the 2018 Fall Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference All-Academic Team, with 16 earning the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence distinction.

Bemidji State’s fall contingent was led by its soccer team, which had 15 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had six members of its football and volleyball teams garner the honor, while four student-athletes from BSU’s cross country team were selected to the 2018 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Fall Academic All-NSIC Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better. To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher. For both awards, student-athletes be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Cross Country (4/4*)
*Courtney Anderson (Sr., Lewiston, Minn.)
*Kristin Petron (So., Rice, Minn.)
*Carissa Decko (So., Deer River, Minn.)
*Ashley Herdering So., Melrose, Minn.)

Football (6/2*)
*Matthew Gross (Jr., Napoleon, N.D.)
*Jared Henning (Jr., Jackson, Wis.)
Matt Brennan (So., Janesville, Wis.)
James Huwe (So., Detroit Lakes, Minn.)
Michael Junker (So., Hastings, Minn.)
Andrew Walock (Sr., Apple Valley, Minn.)

Soccer (14/6*)
*Sidney Bethke (Jr., Lakeville, Minn.)
*Anna Fobbe (Sr., St. Paul, Minn.)
*Emily Kos (Jr., Coon Rapids, Minn.)
*Dani Nelson (Sr., Woodbury, Minn.)
*Tia Neuharth (Jr., Prior Lake, Minn.)
*Carolyn Smith (So., Grand Forks, Minn.)
Toni Bailey (Jr., Elk River, Minn.)
Emma Brechlin (Jr., Eagan, Minn.)
Ryin Carreras (So., Riverside, Calif)
Maggie Hallock (So., Cottage Grove, Minn.)
Emma Mortensen (So., Apple Valley, Minn.)
Rachael Norton (Sr., Mounds View, Minn.)
Melanie Peltier (Jr., Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Skylar Prentice (Jr., Pulaski, Wis.)
Allyson Smith (So, Brainerd, Minn.)

Volleyball (6/4*)
*Rebekah Cronin (So., Evansville, Wis.)
*Taylor Nier (So., Hatley, Wis.)
*Jessica Reega (Sr., Scottsdale, Ariz.)
*Becky Schroeder (So., Fremont, Wis.)
Madison Filipiak (Sr., International Falls, Minn.)
Julie Touchett (Jr., Verona, Wis.)

* Denotes NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence honorees

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS