Forty-two BSU student-athletes honored by NSIC for academic success

Forty-two BSU student-athletes honored by NSIC for academic success
Tuesday, November 26, 2019
Forty-two BSU student-athletes honored by NSIC for academic success

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 42 student-athletes on the 2019 Fall Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference All-Academic Team, with 24 earning the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence distinction.

In all, 818 student-athletes from across the 15-team NSIC were recognized for success in the classroom, with 363 bestowed with the prestigious NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence Team honor.

Bemidji State’s fall contingent was led by its soccer team, which had 17 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had 16 members of its football team garner the honor, while five student-athletes from BSU’s cross country team were selected to the 2019 all-academic squad and the Beavers' volleyball team had four.

Sports considered for the Fall Academic All-NSIC Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better. To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher. For both awards, student-athletes be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Cross Country (5/5*)

*Ryne Prigge (So., Ely, Minn.)
*Alyna Storms (Jr., Becker, Minn.)
*Carissa Decko (Jr., Deer River, Minn.)
*Kristen Petron (Sr., Rice, Min.)
*Ashley Herdering Jr., Melrose, Minn.)

Football (16/9*)
*Bryce Duffy (So., DeForest, Wis.)
*Brandon Frankfurth (So., Anoka, Minn.)
*Jared Henning (Sr., Jackson, Wis.)
*Lukas Ruoss (Sr., Bern, Switzerland)
*Dawson Breyer (So., Fargo, N.D.)
*Gunnar Feldhege (So., Cold Spring, Minn.)
*Matthew Gross (Sr., Napoleon, N.D.)
*Samuel Klein (Jr., Superior, Wis.)
*Shawn Steffan (Jr., Dickenson, N.D.)
Elijah Huff (So., Minot, N.D.)
James Huwe (Jr., Detroit Lakes, Minn.)
Spencer Wehr (So. Cloquet, Minn.)
Michael Junker (Sr., Hastings, Minn.)
Jarrett Kline (So., DeForest, Wis.)
Caleb Stevens (So., Proctor, Minn.)
Cole Sorby (So., Thompson, N.D.) ,

Soccer (17/8*)
*Carolyn Smith (Jr., Grand Forks, Minn.)
*Emily Kos (Sr., Coon Rapids, Minn.)
*Megan Majewski (So., Burlington, Ill.)
*Erin Becker (So., Andover, Minn.)
*Sarah Wendt (So., Arden Hills, Minn.)
*Allyson Smith (Jr, Brainerd, Minn.)
*Tia Neuharth (Jr., Prior Lake, Minn.)
*Isabelle Morin (So., Bemidji, Minn.)
Megan Dahl (So., Rosemount, Minn.)
Sidney Bethke (Sr., Lakeville, Minn.)
Emma Riedi (Jr., Gren Bay, Wis.)
Maggie Hallock (Jr., Cottage Grove, Minn.)
Melanie Peltier (Sr., Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Skylar Prentice (Sr., Pulaski, Wis.)
Emma Mortensen (Jr., Apple Valley, Minn.)
Toni Bailey (Sr., Elk River, Minn.)
Ryin Carreras (Jr., Riverside, Calif)

Volleyball (4/2*)
*Becky Schroeder (Jr., Fremont, Wis.)
*Taylor Nier (Sr., Hatley, Wis.)
Julie Touchett (Sr., Verona, Wis.)
Taylor Kot (So., Oconomowoc, Wis.)

* Denotes NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence honorees

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS