ROSTER ARCHIVES


2013 Football
1 Mike GraysonWR
2 Josh MaloneWR
3 Evan OlsonILB
4 Avery WalkerRB
4a Sam StevensRB
5 Matt PhippsOLB
6 Tanner DufaultDB
7 Adam RagsdaleQB
8 Dexter Taylor Jr.WR
9 Colton BlascykILB
9a Trevor WettlauferLB
10 Sam KingQB
11 Alex HassQB
11a Spencer UrbanQB
12 Ryan ShieldsQB
12a Cristian GarciaDB
13 Derrick DunnRB
14 Nathan KoziolWR
15 Troy BeckettDB
16 Dylan ValentineDB
17 Kameel Al-KhouriDB
18 Scott ChristensenDB
19 David Burrell Jr.DB
20 Josh GenskeTE
21 AJ WashingtonWR
22 Ralph BiahDB
23 Chais WakefieldDB/K/P
24 Larry MillerDB
25 Mac MuellerDB
26 Zach RynningDB
28 Zach DeClusinWR
29 Rufus SayleeDB
30 Brent KondziolkaFB
31 Tony PetersonRB
32 Max FullerOLB
33 Andrew StreetOLB
34 Greg ButtonILB
35 SaVaughn AlexanderRB
36 Evan TompkinsDB
37 Zach PulkinenP/K
38 Bryan TomaszewskiDB
39 Tyler UsterbowskiWR
40 Jared RoelofsTE
41 Damon BenhamDB
42 Josh TismerDB
43 Max DibbleFB
44 Ross PflumILB
45 Brady SchmidtRB
46 Connor QuinnOLB
47 Buckley WrightOLB
48 Gary YoungDL
49 Mickeel StewartRB
50 Justin GedalyILB
52 Jayvon O'QuinnDB
53 Anthonee MonsonOLB
54 Brad KusperDL
56 Jamison EvansOLB
57 Ethan Favor-JacksonDL
59 Skyler SchroederOL
62 Alex JohnsonOL
63 Jake KrauseOL
64 Jordan OienOL
65 William SladeOL
66 Benjamin JohnsonOL
67 Tyler AbrahamsonOL
69 Kevin LongtinDL
70 Alexander LuttonOL
71 Chris OstbyDL
72 Adam ShavlikOL
73 Dustin DowdOL
74 Nick ChionoOL
75 Brandon SchindlerOL
77 Matthew ValentineOL
78 Jesse HeinOL
79 Colton TretsvenOL
80 Justin BishopWR
81 Juwaan RichardWR
82 Vince DinkelWR
83 Alex ZieglerWR
84 Jordan NoskowiakTE
85 Matthew SummersWR
86 Eric WunrowTE
87 Nick MooreTE
88 Tucker ForsgrenTE
89 Evan MetagRB
90 J.J. ReinkeDL
91 Dan KieblerDL
92 Mario StephensDL
93 Jake WirschingDL
94 Austin HephnerILB
95 Matthew ShaverDL
96 Jordan JohnsonOLB
97 Mitchell ElbeDL
98 Zach WickerDL
99 Alex BurgessDL

#78 - Jesse Hein
2013 Football
POSITION
OL
HEIGHT
6-1
WEIGHT
305
YEAR-LETTERS
Fr-RS
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
Perham, Minn. (Perham HS)
Jesse Hein

2013 (Fr): Started the first nine games at center before missing the final two games due to injury.
    The Beavers finished eighth in the NSIC in rushing, averaging 169.2 yards per game. The line cleared the way for the third-best running back in the league, in senior Avery Walker, All-NSIC North First Team, as he totaled 1,314 rushing yards (119.5 ypg) on 263 attempts. Walker rushed for more than 100-yards six times, while running past 150 yards on four occasions, which included a 265-yard performance at University of Minnesota Crookston Oct. 5. The mark ranks fourth on BSU’s single-game list and settled in at 12th in NCAA Division II in 2013. As a team, the Beavers finished the regular season as the least penalized team in the NSIC, which ranked sixth nationally (41-323 yards).

2012 (RS): Redshirted.

Prior to BSU: Hein earned five varsity letters and was a decorated lineman at Perham High School... As a senior he earned Associated Press All-State Honorable Mention honors and was named Heart O’Lakes Conference Most Valuable Defensive Lineman after leading the team with 82 tackles (60 solo)... Posted 11 tackles for loss and forced one fumble for a Yellowjackets squad that made a state appearance after winning the Class AAA section championship in 2011... As a junior was named all-state honorable mention and the conference’s most valuable offensive lineman... Hein is a three-time all-conference performer for the Yellowjackets and has helped guide Perham High School to three section championships and three state appearances... Named captain his junior and senior seasons... A section champion and state performer in wrestling... Earned five varsity letters in wrestling and is also an all-conference baseball player... A Triple A School Winner (Arts, Academics, Athletics), Hein is a member of the National Honor Society and is a letter winner in choir.   

Personal: Born Sept. 21, 1993 in Fergus Falls, Minn... Son of Terry and Tracy Hein... Proposed elementary education major with minor in coaching... Father played football at North Dakota State College of Science and mother was a volleyball player at University of North Dakota... Brother of redshirt-freshman quarterback Jordan Hein.



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth 2
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State