Three named to Winter Academic All-NSIC Team
Thursday, March 31, 2011
Three named to Winter Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. - Bemidji State University had 13 student-athletes selected to the 2011 Winter Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 13 representatives, on the 328-member All-Academic team, ranked tied for 12 in the 14-team NSIC. University of Minnesota Duluth had the most representatives with 41, University of Mary was second with 39 and Augustana College rounded-out the top three with 31.

Sports considered for the Winter All-NSIC Academic Team are: men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s indoor track and field, and wrestling.

The Beavers had five student-athletes from women’s track and field, three from men’s track and field, three from men’s basketball and two from women’s basketball.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Bemidji State University, located in Bemidji, Minn., is an NCAA Division II institution and a member of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

Bemidji State Winter Academic All-NSIC Team
Student-Athlete
Yr.
Hometown
Men's Basketball (3)
   
David Berthene
So.
Lakeville, Minn.
Lance Rongstad
So.
Eleva, Wis.
Bryce Tesdahl
Jr.
Crosby, Minn.
Women's Basketball (2)
   
Taylor Davis
Jr.
Crookston, Minn.
Colleen McKay
Sr. Barnum, Minn.
Men's Track and Field (3)
   
Mark Buerkle 
So.
Stacy, Minn.
Brian Quigley 
So.
Coon Rapids, Minn.
Logan Robinson
Sr.
Lino Lakes, Minn.
Women's Track and Field (5)
   
Kristi Buerkle
Sr.
Stacy, Minn.
Alison Hougen
Jr.
Bemidji, Minn.
Tina Larson
So.
Cyrus, Minn.
Michelle Ohman
So.
Prior Lake, Minn.
Pearl Walker
Sr.
Bemidji, Minn.

2011 Winter Academic All-NSIC Team by Institution

Rank
Institution
Number of Student-Athletes (Participating Sports)
1
Minnesota Duluth
41 (4)
2
U-Mary
39 (5)
3
Augustana
31 (5)
4
Winona State
30 (3)
5
Minnesota State
29 (5)
 
Northern State
29 (5)
7
MSU Moorhead 26 (5)
 
St. Cloud State
26 (5)
9
Wayne State (Neb.)
17 (5)
10
Concordia-St. Paul
15 (4)
11
Upper Iowa
14 (3)
12
Bemidji State
13 (4)
  Southwest Minnesota State
13 (3)
14
Minnesota, Crookston
5 (2)

 

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS