Bemidji State lands 14 on 2013 Academic All-NSIC Team
Thursday, March 14, 2013
Bemidji State lands 14 on 2013 Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – Bemidji State University had 14 student-athletes selected to the 2013 Winter Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team, announced by the league office today.

BSU’s 14 representatives, on the 458-member All-Academic team, ranked 14th in the 16-team NSIC, trailing Minnesota State University, Mankato (65), University of Sioux Falls (51), University of Minnesota Duluth (49), Northern State University (46), Winona State University (33), Minnesota State University Moorhead (33), University of Mary (33), Augustana College (26),  St. Cloud State University (24), Concordia University, St. Paul (24), Wayne State College (18), Upper Iowa University (11) and Monot State University (15), while ranking ahead of Southwest Minnesota State University (9) and University of Minnesota, Crookston (4).

Bemidji State’s winter contingent was led by its women’s track and field team which had six student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had four members from each of its women’s basketball and women’s indoor track and field teams honored.

Sports considered for the Winter All-NSIC Academic Team are: men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s indoor track and field, women's swimming and diving and wrestling.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

2013 BSU Winter Academic All-NSIC Members
Men’s Basketball
Jason Edwards, Sr., Phoenix, Ariz.
Lance Rongstad, Sr., Eleva, Wis.
Jake Schalow, Jr., Kaukauna, Wis.
Brock Tesdahl, Sr., Crosby, Minn.

Women’s Basketball
Chelsea Carlson, Jr., Grand Forks, N.D.
Emily Kaus, Sr., Egan, Minn.
Shannon Thompson, Sr., Rosemount, Minn.
Kate Warmack, Jr., East Grand Forks, Minn.

Women’s Track and Field
Kayla Alexander, So., Blaine, Minn.
Chelsea Borwege, So., Faribault, Minn.
Tess Boucher, So., Alexandria, Minn.
Sara Churness, Jr., Big Lake, Minn.
Tina Larson, Sr., Morris, Minn.
Ashley Larva, Sr., Floodwood Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS