NEWS ARCHIVES




NSIC Tournament bracket; BSU earns No. 2 seed, host Wayne State

Saturday, February 22, 2014

BURNSVILLE, Minn. – The Bemidji State University men’s basketball team finished 15-7 in Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference play to earn a share of the NSIC North Division Championship. Saturday, the 2013-14 NSIC/Sanford Health Men’s Basketball Tournament bracket was announced and the Beavers earned the No. 2 seed in the NSIC North and will host No. 7 seed of the NSIC South, Wayne State College, Feb. 26 at 7 p.m. 

The 16-team tournament will begin with first round games Feb. 26 at campus sites and continue March 1-4 at Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, S.D. for the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals of the tournament. The winner of the tournament earns an automatic bid to the 2013-14 NCAA Central Region Tournament.

The Beavers will host Wayne State (8-18, 5-17 NSIC) at BSU Gymnasium for the third consecutive season in the first round of the tournament. WSC earned the No. 7 seed by winning the tie-breaker versus Concordia University, St. Paul by defeating CU in both meetings this season.

The winner of the game will advance to play the winner of Southwest Minnesota State University (No. 3 South Seed) and University of Mary (No. 6 North Seed) in Sioux Falls, S.D. Sunday at 8:30 p.m.

The Beavers earned their second league championship in the last three years, as the 2011-12 team was the outright NSIC Champions.

The men’s game can be viewed online at http://client.stretchinternet.com/client/bsu.portal and the Beaver Radio Network will broadcast the contest on 92.1 FM The River and online at http://beaverradionetwork.com/.

Tickets for the first round of the NSIC Tournament are set at $10 for adults, $8 for seniors (65 and over), $2 for students and children under five are free. The first 400 BSU students will be admitted for free.

For more information on the Bemidji State men’s basketball program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUHoops or @BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/Bemidji-State-Basketball or facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Mulitmedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10, 12:00 p.m.
Cross Country Jimmie Invitational Jamestown, N.D.
Oct 10 Complete
Volleyball Upper Iowa 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10 Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 5 Grand Forks, N.D.
Oct 10 (2) North Dakota 1
Football Minnesota Crookston 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 38
W Soccer Bemidji State 1 OT
Oct 11 Southwest Minnesota State 1
Volleyball Winona State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 0
M Ice Hockey (2) North Dakota 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 1
W Soccer Bemidji State 6 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Oct 12 Sioux Falls 0
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 1 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 13 Complete/11 0f 19
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 2 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 14 Complete/11 of 19
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 14 (2) Minnesota Duluth 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 8:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
Football Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 7:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (6) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota