Lakeland Public Television to broadcast BSU men's hockey in 2012-13

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- Bemidji State University men’s hockey games will again be televised on Lakeland Public Television in 2012-13.

In August, Bemidji State and Lakeland agreed to a one-year extension of a relationship that dates back to the 2010-11 season, Bemidji State's first season of play in Bemidji's Sanford Center and first season as members of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association.

Lakeland Public Television’s 18-game coverage begins Oct. 19-20 when the Beavers host future Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) foe Lake Superior State University. Opening face off Friday is set for 7:37 p.m., while Saturday’s action will get underway at 7:07 p.m.

All games will be broadcast live locally in high definition on Lakeland’s Primary channel, Lakeland Prime, while the feed will be distributed regionally in standard definition on the Minnesota Channel--a collaborative effort of all Minnesota’s Public Television stations.

The agreement will continue to make BSU hockey live statewide over the air, on Dish Network, DirecTV and on virtually every cable system across Minnesota. In addition, the Minnesota Channel provides statewide coverage in North Dakota and portions of Wisconsin and South Dakota. This partnership will allow BSU hockey to reach a potential audience of over 5.5 million people each broadcast.

Locally, Lakeland Prime can be seen by PBTV customers on (9) or (509) and by Midcontinent Communications customers on (9) or (609).

Viewers who do not have Lakeland Prime should check local channel line ups and listings for Bemidji State hockey broadcasts

In addition to live coverage, each broadcast will be replayed in high definition at midnight on Lakeland Prime. 

Local radio personality and BSU graduate Scott Williams is in his third season calling the action for Lakeland Public Television.  Williams has been a fixture in BSU athletics’ telecasts for the last 12 seasons, providing play-by-play coverage for Beaver football, men’s and women’s basketball and volleyball in addition to men’s and women’s hockey duties.

Providing expert analysis to the broadcast is former Beaver hockey captain Eric Monsrud. Monsrud has been immersed in the BSU hockey program for over 30 years and was a member of three BSU teams that captured NCAA Division II national championships.  From 1991-96, Monsrud accumulated 44 goals and 49 assists for 93 points in 114 games played.

Please see the complete broadcast schedule below. 

2012-13 Bemidji State University Broadcast Schedule
Fri., Oct. 19 vs. Lake Superior State, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Oct. 20 vs. Lake Superior State, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Nov. 16 vs. Michigan Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 17 vs. Michigan Tech, 7:00 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 23 vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:30 p.m.
Sun., Nov. 24 vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Dec. 14 vs. Denver, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 15 vs. Denver, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 4 vs. Western Michigan, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 5 vs. Western Michigan, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 25 vs. Nebraska-Omaha, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 26 vs. Nebraska-Omaha, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 1 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 2 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 15 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 16 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., March 8 vs. Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.
Sat. March 9 vs. Minnesota, 7:00 p.m.

All times listed are Central and subject to change 

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook ( or sign up for the TXTUpdates from text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).


MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Golf BSU Invitational Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 2 Complete/1 of 2
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall
Oct 2, 11:30 a.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Burlington, Vt.
Oct 2, 11:30 a.m. Vermont 1
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 2, 11:30 a.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Oct 3, 11:30 a.m. Augustana 1
Football U-Mary ! 7 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 3, 11:30 a.m. Bemidji State 39
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Burlington, Vt.
Oct 3, 11:30 a.m. Vermont 0
Volleyball (9) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 3, 11:30 a.m. Bemidji State 0
W Soccer Bemidji State 1 Wayne, Neb.
Oct 4, 11:30 a.m. Wayne State 0
M Ice Hockey Manitoba (exh.) 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 4, 11:30 a.m. Bemidji State 6
M Golf NSIC Championship (Day 1) Lake City, Minn.
Oct 5 Complete/T-4 of 10
M Golf NSIC Championship (Day 2) Lake City, Minn.
Oct 6 Complete/5 of 10
Cross Country Bob Waxlax Invitational Sauk Rapids, Minn.
Oct 9 Complete/6 of 7
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Wayne, Neb.
Oct 9 (10) Wayne State 3
W Ice Hockey (RV) Minnesota Duluth 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 9 Bemidji State 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Postponed
Oct 9 (3) Minnesota Duluth
W Golf NSIC Championship (Day 1) Nisswa, Minn.
Oct 10
Football Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 10, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
W Soccer Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey (RV) Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Oct 10, 3:00 p.m. (20) Augustana
M Ice Hockey (3) Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf NSIC Championship (Day 2) Nisswa, Minn.
Oct 11
W Soccer Sioux Falls (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall
Oct 16, 11:30 a.m.
W Ice Hockey North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 16, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 16, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey North Dakota Bemidji,Minn.
Oct 16, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State Aberdeen, S.D.
Oct 17, 1:00 p.m. Northern State
Football Bemidji State Moorhead, Minn.
Oct 17, 2:00 p.m. MSU Moorhead
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Oct 17, 2:07 p.m. North Dakota
Volleyball Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Oct 17, 7:07 p.m. North Dakota
W Soccer Bemidji State Moorhead, Minn.
Oct 18, 1:00 p.m. MSU Moorhead
Volleyball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 20, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall
Oct 23, 11:30 a.m.
Volleyball Bemidji State Fayette, Iowa
Oct 23, 7:00 p.m. Upper Iowa
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Madison, Wis.
Oct 23, 7:07 p.m. Wisconsin