NEWS ARCHIVES




Lakeland Public Television to broadcast BSU men's hockey in 2012-13

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- Bemidji State University men’s hockey games will again be televised on Lakeland Public Television in 2012-13.

In August, Bemidji State and Lakeland agreed to a one-year extension of a relationship that dates back to the 2010-11 season, Bemidji State's first season of play in Bemidji's Sanford Center and first season as members of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association.

Lakeland Public Television’s 18-game coverage begins Oct. 19-20 when the Beavers host future Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) foe Lake Superior State University. Opening face off Friday is set for 7:37 p.m., while Saturday’s action will get underway at 7:07 p.m.

All games will be broadcast live locally in high definition on Lakeland’s Primary channel, Lakeland Prime, while the feed will be distributed regionally in standard definition on the Minnesota Channel--a collaborative effort of all Minnesota’s Public Television stations.

The agreement will continue to make BSU hockey live statewide over the air, on Dish Network, DirecTV and on virtually every cable system across Minnesota. In addition, the Minnesota Channel provides statewide coverage in North Dakota and portions of Wisconsin and South Dakota. This partnership will allow BSU hockey to reach a potential audience of over 5.5 million people each broadcast.

Locally, Lakeland Prime can be seen by PBTV customers on (9) or (509) and by Midcontinent Communications customers on (9) or (609).

Viewers who do not have Lakeland Prime should check local channel line ups and listings for Bemidji State hockey broadcasts

In addition to live coverage, each broadcast will be replayed in high definition at midnight on Lakeland Prime. 

Local radio personality and BSU graduate Scott Williams is in his third season calling the action for Lakeland Public Television.  Williams has been a fixture in BSU athletics’ telecasts for the last 12 seasons, providing play-by-play coverage for Beaver football, men’s and women’s basketball and volleyball in addition to men’s and women’s hockey duties.

Providing expert analysis to the broadcast is former Beaver hockey captain Eric Monsrud. Monsrud has been immersed in the BSU hockey program for over 30 years and was a member of three BSU teams that captured NCAA Division II national championships.  From 1991-96, Monsrud accumulated 44 goals and 49 assists for 93 points in 114 games played.

Please see the complete broadcast schedule below. 

2012-13 Bemidji State University Broadcast Schedule
Fri., Oct. 19 vs. Lake Superior State, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Oct. 20 vs. Lake Superior State, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Nov. 16 vs. Michigan Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 17 vs. Michigan Tech, 7:00 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 23 vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:30 p.m.
Sun., Nov. 24 vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Dec. 14 vs. Denver, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 15 vs. Denver, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 4 vs. Western Michigan, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 5 vs. Western Michigan, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 25 vs. Nebraska-Omaha, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 26 vs. Nebraska-Omaha, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 1 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 2 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 15 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 16 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:00 p.m.
Fri., March 8 vs. Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.
Sat. March 9 vs. Minnesota, 7:00 p.m.

All times listed are Central and subject to change 

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Golf CU Holiday Inn Invite Day 1 Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 13 Complete/8 of 11
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 13 South Dakota School of Mines 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 13 Fort Hays State 3
Football Sioux Falls 52 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 13 Bemidji State 19
W Golf CU Holiday Inn Invite Day 2 Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 14 Complete/8 of 11
W Soccer Bemidji State 2 Maryville, Mo.
Sep 14 Northwest Missouri 0
M Golf UNK Invite Day 1 Axtell, Neb.
Sep 15 Complete/5 of 15
M Golf UNK Invite Day 2 Axtell, Neb.
Sep 16 Complete/6 of 15
Volleyball Minnesota Crookston 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 16 Bemidji State 0
Volleyball (19) Wayne State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19 Bemidji State 0
W Soccer Bemidji State 2 OT
Sep 20 U-Mary 1
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 1 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 20 Complete/9 of 12
Volleyball (22) Augustana 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20 Bemidji State 2
Football Bemidji State 30 Fayette, Iowa
Sep 20 Upper Iowa 47
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 2 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 21 Complete/ 9 of 12
M Golf SCSU Fall Classic Day 1 St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 21 Complete/T-9 of 14
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Minot, N.D.
Sep 21 Minot State 1
M Golf SCSU Fall Classic Day 2 St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 22 Complete/10 of 14
Volleyball St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 23, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Club/Suit Holder Appreciation Night Sanford Center; Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 24, 6:00 p.m.
W Golf BSU Invitational Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 26, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Sep 26, 3:00 p.m. Minnesota State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sep 26, 6:05 p.m. (RV) Robert Morris
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 26, 7:00 p.m. Sioux Falls
Cross Country Roy Griak Invitational St. Paul, Minn.
Sep 27, 11:00 a.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sep 27, 2:05 p.m. (RV) Robert Morris
Volleyball Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Sep 27, 3:00 p.m. (7) Southwest Minnesota State
Football Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 27, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Sep 28, 1:00 p.m. Concordia-St. Paul
M Golf NSIC Championship Day 1 Lake City, Minn.
Sep 29
M Golf NSIC Championship Day 2 Lake City, Minn.
Sep 30
Volleyball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Oct 3, 7:00 p.m. (3) Concordia-St. Paul
W Ice Hockey Vermont Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 3, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf NSIC Championship Day 1 Nisswa, Minn.
Oct 4