NEWS ARCHIVES




BSU rallies past U.S. Under-18 Team in final tune-up
USA U18 Team ()
at
Bemidji State ()
10/13/2012 | Bemidji, Minn. | Attendance: 2552
1st2nd3rdFinal
USA U18 Team2103
Bemidji State0314
Scoring Summary
104:32USA-U18Butcher, Will (Vatrano, Frankie )
119:48USA-U18Keller, Tyler (Labanc, Kevin )
202:35BSUDavid Boehm
215:36BSUJeff Jubinville (Aaron McLeod )
216:14BSUDavid Boehm
218:30USA-U18Fitzgerald, Ryan
300:58BSUBrance Orban (Jeff Jubinville , Jake Areshenko)
Goaltender SummaryMinGAENSv
USA-U18Miska, Hunter59:084020
USA-U18TEAM0:52000
BSUAndrew Walsh39:583012
BSUFabian Sivnert20:000015
BSUTEAM0:02000
Statistical ComparisonUSA-U18BSU
Shots on Goal3024
Power Plays0-60-3
Penalties-Minutes5-217-14

Saturday, October 13, 2012

BEMIDJI, Minn.-- The Bemidji State University men's hockey team rallied to erase a 2-0 deficit and win 4-3 against the United State National Development Program Under-18 Team on Saturday night in its final exhibition contest at the Sanford Center. The Beavers scored three shorthanded goals in the second period and Brance Orban (Sr., F, Lethbridge, Alta.) notched the game-winner 58 seconds into the third period.

BSU finishes 2012-13 with a 1-0-1 record in exhibition play after skating to a 3-3 tie with the University of Manitoba in its first unofficial competition last weekend. 

In the first period, Bemidji State came out fast, but a pair of minor penalties halted its momentum. The Beavers generated several shorthanded opportunities, but could not solve U.S. goaltender Hunter Miska. 

The U.S. Under-18 Team got on the board 4:32 into regulation when defenseman Will Butcher finished off a feed from Frankie Vatrano. Team USA padded its lead with 12 seconds left in the period when Tyler Kelleher beat BSU netminder Andrew Walsh (So., Dawson Creek, B.C.) on a quick shot off the post and in after opting to shoot on a two-on-one chance.

Bemidji State began its comeback in the second period after redshirt freshman Phil Brewer (F, Cambridge, Ont.) took a roughing penalty and David Boehm (Sr., F, Naples, Fla.) pounced on a USNDT turnover with Miska out of position. Boehm potted the first of his two goals in the period by roofing a shot into the half-empty net.

Jeff Jubinville (Jr., F, Edmonton, Alta.) knotted the score with another shorthanded tally at the 15:36 mark, taking a pass by Aaron McLeod (Sr., F, Ottawa, Ont.) and beating two U.S. defenders to the outside before cutting in and beating Miska five-hole on a backhander that trickled over the goal line. Just 38 seconds later, Boehm struck again while the Beavers were killing off the same Brady Wacker (Sr., D, Jansen, Sask.) interference penalty, going in on a breakaway and sliding the puck through Miska's legs on the backhand after a nifty move.

Just over two minutes later, Team USA earned a man-down goal of its own when Ryan Fitzgerald picked off a BSU pass and unleashed a breakaway shot that beat Walsh to the stick side, tying the score at three heading into the third.

Fabian Sivnert (Fr., G, Holviken, Sweden) entered the game in relief of Walsh in net for the final 20 minutes after the sophomore goalie conceded three goals on 15 shots.

Less than a minute into the final frame, Orban worked his magic, walking the puck out front off a feed from Jubinville and going bar-down to score on a backhand opportunity.

Sivnert took over from there, turning aside all 15 shots he faced to earn the win. His biggest test of the period came at the 12:15 mark when he pushed quickly across the crease to take away an open net and snare a Kevin Labanc one-time blast after a Team USA point shot hit the back boards and landed right in the U.S. forward's wheelhouse.

Jubinville and Boehm each tied team leads for the Beavers by putting three shots on goal and posting a plus-2 plus/minus rating. Forward Jordan George (Sr., Madison, Wis.) also hit the net three times and defenseman Matt Prapavessis (So., Oakville, Ont.) also finished the night at plus-2.

BSU opens regular-season play at home next weekend against Lake Superior State Univeristy before opening WCHA play at the University of Nebraska Omaha the following week.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 4 St. Paul, Minn
Jan 23 (7) Minnesota Duluth 0
W Basketball Bemidji State 44 Aberdeen, S.D.
Jan 23 (15) Northern State 72
M Basketball Bemidji State 62 Aberdeen, S.D.
Jan 23 (RV) Northern State 81
Track & Field UW-Stout Open Menomonie, Wis.
Jan 24 Complete
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Grand Forks, N.D.
Jan 24 (RV) North Dakota 4
W Basketball Bemidji State 74 Moorhead, Minn.
Jan 24 MSU Moorhead 94
M Basketball Bemidji State 69 Moorhead, Minn.
Jan 24 (8) MSU Moorhead 89
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 St. Paul, Minn.
Jan 24 (1) Minnesota State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Grand Forks, N.D.
Jan 25 (RV) North Dakota 5
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall, Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 30, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Bemidji State 63 Winona, Minn.
Jan 30, 12:00 p.m. Winona State 65
M Ice Hockey (6) Bowling Green 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 30, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 5
M Basketball Bemidji State 68 Winona, Minn.
Jan 30, 12:00 p.m. Winona State 75
Track & Field Cobber Duals Moorhead, Minn.
Jan 31 Complete
W Basketball Bemidji State 56 Fayette, Iowa
Jan 31 Upper Iowa 74
M Basketball Bemidji State 88 Fayette, Iowa
Jan 31 Upper Iowa 85
M Ice Hockey (6) Bowling Green 2 OT
Jan 31 Bemidji State 2
W Tennis Bemidji State 4 Fargo, N.D.
Feb 1 Concordia College 5
W Basketball Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 6, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Feb 6, 6:07 p.m. Michigan Tech
W Ice Hockey St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 6, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 6, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field Lake Superior Challenge Duluth, Minn.
Feb 7, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 7, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 7, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Feb 7, 4:07 p.m. Michigan Tech
M Basketball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 7, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball Bemidji State Topeka, Kan.
Feb 12, 2:30 p.m. Washburn
Baseball Bemidji State Topeka, Kan.
Feb 13, 2:30 p.m. Washburn
W Basketball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Feb 13, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Marquette, Mich.
Feb 13, 6:07 p.m. Northern Michigan
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Feb 13, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
M Basketball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Feb 13, 8:00 p.m. U-Mary
Athletics Knife River Materials Hardwater Classic Lake Bemidji; Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 14
Track & Field Yellowjacket Open Superior, Wis.
Feb 14, 12:00 p.m.
Baseball Bemidji State Emporia, Kan.
Feb 14, 2:00 p.m. Emporia State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Feb 14, 3:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Basketball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Feb 14, 4:00 p.m. Minot State
W Tennis Bemidji State Winona, Minn.
Feb 14, 4:00 p.m. Winona State