NEWS ARCHIVES




Serratore previews first series of 2013

Wednesday, January 02, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- The Bemidji State University men's ice hockey team returns to action this weekend as it hosts No. 7 Western Michigan for the team's final nonconference series of the season. BSU head coach Tom Serratore met with the media Wednesday (Jan. 2) to discuss the Beavers' return from the Ledyard National Bank Classic and this weekend's opponent, the Broncos.

The series between the 5-10-3 Beavers and 11-5-2 Broncos will get underway at 7:37 p.m. Friday with the opening face off for the series finale set for 7:07 p.m. Saturday at Sanford Center.

Ticket for the nonconference series are still available and can be purchased at the Sanford Center Ford Pick Up Window, Ticketmaster outlets such as either Lueken's Village Foods Bemidji location, online at www.ticketmaster.com or by calling 1-800-745-3000.

This weekend, any student from any high school, college or university can purchase a ticket in the BSU student section for just $5 with a valid ID. Student tickets are limited and are available at Sanford Center.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (5) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. Noth Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (12) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs