NEWS ARCHIVES




Bemidji State and Michigan Tech tie 2-2
Bemidji State (5-12-5, 4-8-4)
at
Michigan Tech (7-12-4, 4-10-4)
1/19/2013 | Houghton, MI | Attendance: 3287
1st2nd3rdOTFinal
Bemidji State11002
Michigan Tech01102
Scoring Summary
117:08BSUBen Kinne (Sam Windle , Andrew Walsh)
206:01MTURyan Furne
211:25BSUAaron McLeod (Brance Orban , Brady Wacker)
303:06MTUBlake Pietila (Tanner Kero , Alex Petan)
Goaltender SummaryMinGAENSv
BSUAndrew Walsh64:462028
BSUTEAM0:14000
MTUPheonix Copley65:002031
Statistical ComparisonBSUMTU
Shots on Goal3330
Power Plays0-70-2
Penalties-Minutes4-89-18

Saturday, January 19, 2013

HOUGHTON, Mich. (MacInnes Student Ice Arena) – Seniors Ben Kinne (Sr., F, St. Paul, Minn.) and Aaron McLeod (Sr., F, Ottawa, Ontario) supplied the Bemidji State University men’s ice hockey team with leads, but Michigan Tech battled back twice to force overtime and the teams would settle for a 2-2, overtime tie in Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) play Saturday at MacInnes Student Ice Arena in Houghton, Mich.

The Beavers controlled play early and outshot the Huskies 33-30 in the game, but were unable to convert any of their seven power-play opportunities into goals allowing MTU to slowly regain momentum and earn the tie to claim seven of eight points in the season series.

Kinne got the Beavers on the board capitalizing on a 2-on-0 at the 17:08 mark of the first period. The tally came with McLeod in the penalty box giving the Beavers their first short-handed goal of 2012-13. Sam Windle (So., F, Maple Grove, Minn.) and Andrew Walsh (So., G, Dawson Creek, British Columbia) were credited with assists on the play. The helper stood as the second in the Beavers’ last three games for the goaltender giving him two for his career.

The Beavers skated to the locker room at the end of the first period of play clutching a 1-0 lead after out shooting the Huskies 15-3 aided by a trio of power-play opportunities.

The Huskies came back in the second period to out shoot the Beavers 14-8 and get a goal from Ryan Furne to knot the score 1-1 at the 6:01 mark.

BSU regained the lead, 2-1, just over five minutes later, at the 11:25 mark, when McLeod redirected a backhand attempt off the stick of Brance Orban (Sr., Lethbridge, Alberta) from the goal line extended. The goal not only extended McLeod’s team-leading goal total to nine, it also matched a career-high for the senior.

The Beavers opened the third period gripping a 2-1 lead but just 3:06 into the final session, Blake Pietila reeled the Beavers in with his third goal of the weekend, forcing overtime for the third time in the BSU-MTU 2012-13 season series.

Overtime got interesting for the Beavers. With 55 seconds left, MTU’s Tanner Kero was escorted to the penalty box for tripping supplying the Beavers with a rare overtime power-play opportunity. Fifty seconds later, BSU found itself on a 5-on-3 advantage when Pietila was whistled for slashing. Kinne fired a shot just wide of the net. The horn sounded and the Beavers had to settle for a draw.

With eight overtime games this season, BSU remains winless, now 0-3-5.

Despite finishing the game 0-for-7 on the man advantage, BSU held the Huskies scoreless on two power-play chances and used the short-handed goal to win the special teams battle.

Walsh turned aside 28 of 30 MTU shots and allowed two goals to move his record to 4-8-4 on the season.

The Beavers, now 5-12-5 overall and 4-8-4 in WCHA play, return to Sanford Center Jan. 25-26 to host University of Nebraska-Omaha (13-9-2; 9-5-2 WCHA). The series will get underway Friday at 7:37 p.m. with the series finale slated for 7:07 p.m. Saturday.

For more information on the Bemidji State men’s hockey program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUMHockey or @BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth 2
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 SH-W
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 2
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 6
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State