NEWS ARCHIVES




Serratore talks as BSU prepares for St. Cloud State

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- The Bemidji State University men's ice hockey team is at Sanford Center this weekend for a Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) series versus St. Cloud State University. BSU head coach Tom Serratore met with the media Tuesday (Jan. 29) to discuss the Beavers' weekend's opponent, the Huskies.

The Beavers head into the series owning a 45-39-4 record versus SCSU in a rivalry that began Jan. 18, 1948 and was based largely during the time both teams competed at the NAIA, NCAA Division II and Division III levels and were members of the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (NCHA). Since the teams both made the move to NCAA Division I, SCSU has had BSU’s number level rolling up wins in 19 of the last 23 meetings, however, the Beavers were unbeaten in two games versus the Huskies last season collecting a 6-6 (OT) tie and 3-1 victory Dec. 2-3 at the National Hockey Center.

This weekend the Beavers will also be honoring three national championship teams (1972-73, 1978-79, 1979-80) as well as Brian Carleton, who will all be inducted inot the Bemidi State Atheltic Hall of Fame Saturday morning.

The series opener is set for 7:37 p.m. Friday, with the deciding match up slated for a 7:07 p.m. opening face off Saturday.

Tickets for the conference series are still available and can be purchased at the Sanford Center Bob Lowth Ford Pick Up Window, Ticketmaster outlets such as either Lueken's Village Foods Bemidji location, online at www.ticketmaster.com or by calling 1-800-745-3000.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Soccer Bemidji State 2 OT
Sep 20 U-Mary 1
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 1 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 20 Complete/9 of 12
Volleyball (22) Augustana 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20 Bemidji State 2
Football Bemidji State 30 Fayette, Iowa
Sep 20 Upper Iowa 47
W Golf Mustang Invite Day 2 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 21 Complete/ 9 of 12
M Golf SCSU Fall Classic Day 1 St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 21 Complete/T-9 of 14
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Minot, N.D.
Sep 21 Minot State 1
M Golf SCSU Fall Classic Day 2 St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 22 Complete/10 of 14
Volleyball St. Cloud State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 23 Bemidji State 3
Athletics Club/Suit Holder Appreciation Night Sanford Center; Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 24, 6:00 p.m.
W Golf BSU Invitational Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 26 Complete/ 1 of 3
W Soccer Bemidji State 1 Mankato, Minn.
Sep 26 (2) Minnesota State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 5 Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sep 26 (RV) Robert Morris 2
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Sep 26 Sioux Falls 3
Cross Country Roy Griak Invitational St. Paul, Minn.
Sep 27, 11:00 a.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sep 27, 11:00 a.m. (RV) Robert Morris 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Marshall, Minn.
Sep 27, 11:00 a.m. (7) Southwest Minnesota State 3
Football (3) Minnesota State 34 Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 27, 11:00 a.m. Bemidji State 16
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 St. Paul, Minn.
Sep 28, 11:00 a.m. Concordia-St. Paul 1
M Golf NSIC Championship Day 1 Lake City, Minn.
Sep 29 Complete/T-5 of 10
M Golf NSIC Championship Day 2 Lake City, Minn.
Sep 30 Complete/3 of 10
Volleyball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Oct 3, 7:00 p.m. (3) Concordia-St. Paul
W Ice Hockey Vermont Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 3, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf NSIC Championship Day 1 Nisswa, Minn.
Oct 4
W Soccer Augustana (Parent's Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 4, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 4, 2:30 p.m. U-Mary
Volleyball Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Oct 4, 5:00 p.m. (RV) Minnesota State
W Ice Hockey Rensselaer Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 4, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf NSIC Championship Day 2 Nisswa, Minn.
Oct 5
W Soccer Wayne State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 5, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Serratore Spaghetti Dinner Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 8, 5:30 p.m.
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10, 12:00 p.m.
Cross Country Jimmie Invitational Jamestown, N.D.
Oct 10, 4:00 p.m.
Volleyball Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 10, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Oct 10, 7:37 p.m. North Dakota
W Soccer Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Oct 11, 1:00 p.m. Southwest Minnesota State
Football Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State