NEWS ARCHIVES




Serratore talks as BSU prepares for St. Cloud State

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- The Bemidji State University men's ice hockey team is at Sanford Center this weekend for a Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) series versus St. Cloud State University. BSU head coach Tom Serratore met with the media Tuesday (Jan. 29) to discuss the Beavers' weekend's opponent, the Huskies.

The Beavers head into the series owning a 45-39-4 record versus SCSU in a rivalry that began Jan. 18, 1948 and was based largely during the time both teams competed at the NAIA, NCAA Division II and Division III levels and were members of the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (NCHA). Since the teams both made the move to NCAA Division I, SCSU has had BSU’s number level rolling up wins in 19 of the last 23 meetings, however, the Beavers were unbeaten in two games versus the Huskies last season collecting a 6-6 (OT) tie and 3-1 victory Dec. 2-3 at the National Hockey Center.

This weekend the Beavers will also be honoring three national championship teams (1972-73, 1978-79, 1979-80) as well as Brian Carleton, who will all be inducted inot the Bemidi State Atheltic Hall of Fame Saturday morning.

The series opener is set for 7:37 p.m. Friday, with the deciding match up slated for a 7:07 p.m. opening face off Saturday.

Tickets for the conference series are still available and can be purchased at the Sanford Center Bob Lowth Ford Pick Up Window, Ticketmaster outlets such as either Lueken's Village Foods Bemidji location, online at www.ticketmaster.com or by calling 1-800-745-3000.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth 2
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 SH-W
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 2
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 6
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State