NEWS ARCHIVES


2012-13 Men's Ice Hockey
Tuesday, February 19, 2013
WCHA honors Walsh for outstanding play
Thursday, February 14, 2013
WCHA series on tap for Beavers and Bulldogs
Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Serratore previews Minnesota Duluth series
Saturday, February 09, 2013
BSU rally falls short at Wisconsin, 3-2


Bemidji State and Minnesota Duluth skate to 1-1 draw
Minnesota Duluth (10-16-4; 8-12-4 WCHA)
at
Bemidji State (6-17-7; 5-13-6 WCHA)
2/16/2013 | Bemidji, Minn. | Attendance: 3370
1st2nd3rdOTFinal
Minnesota Duluth00101
Bemidji State01001
Scoring Summary
217:29BSUBrady Wacker (Aaron McLeod , Jordan George)
313:13UMDCody Danberg (Jake Hendrickson )
Goaltender SummaryMinGAENSv
UMDMatt McNeely64:481026
UMDTEAM0:12000
BSUAndrew Walsh64:501036
BSUTEAM0:10000
Statistical ComparisonUMDBSU
Shots on Goal3727
Power Plays0-30-3
Penalties-Minutes5-105-10

Saturday, February 16, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. (Sanford Center) – Brady Wacker (Sr., D, Jansen, British Columbia) used his third goal of the season to break a scoreless deadlock late in the second period, but the Beavers were unable to hold the lead as Cody Danberg and the University of Minnesota Duluth forced overtime and the teams settled for a 1-1 tie Saturday at Sanford Center.

With one point and the draw, the Beavers earned three points this weekend to garner their first series victory of the season, move to 6-17-7 overall and 5-13-5 in WCHA play to climb into a tie with Michigan Tech for 10th place in the league standings.

The Beavers and Bulldogs skated the first 20 minutes of the game locked in a scoreless tie despite two close calls for BSU.

At the 3:44 mark of the period, junior Radoslav Illo (F, Bystrica, Slovakia) rung a shot off the post that drew a review from the officials, but was decided it never crossed the goal line. Just over a minute later, Jake Areshenko (Sr., D, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia) swatted the puck out of the air and into the back of the net, but after a review of the play, officials determined it was directed into the goal off his hand and was disallowed.

The first period was littered with eight penalties, but each team was held scoreless on its two power-play chances and skated off the ice after one period of play tied 0-0.

The teams played nearly 18 minutes of the second period with the score knotted at 0-0, but Wacker got the Beavers on the scoreboard at the 17:29 mark. Just as time expired on the Beavers’ third power-play opportunity of the game, Aaron McLeod (Sr., Ottawa, Ontario) made a pass from the right post to Wacker in the top of the slot. The senior stepped into it, turned the pass around and buried it into the back of the net through traffic.

Leading 1-0 heading into the final 20 minutes of play, the Beavers saw the Bulldogs take charge in the third period, controlling play for long stretches and out shooting BSU 16-6 in the session.

With 6:47 to play, Minnesota Duluth got the equalizer. Danberg won the faceoff cleanly to teammate Jake Hendrickson. Hendrickson fired a shot on goal from the top of the slot and Danberg crashed the net to deposit a rebound off the pad of BSU goaltender Andrew Walsh (So., Dawson Creek, British Columbia) just inside the right post.

Time would expire on regulation with the score stuck at 1-1, forcing the Beavers’ 10th overtime contest of the season.

In the extra frame, Bemidji State out shot UMD 4-1 and regained control of the game, but was unable to breach Matt McNeely and the Bulldogs’ goal line and was forced to settle for the draw.

The Beavers are now 13-22-1 all-time versus Minnesota Duluth, however, in the last 19 meetings between the teams, BSU holds an 11-7-1 advantage.

Bemidji State has next weekend off before hitting the road for its final road series of the regular season March 1-2 in Grand Forks, N.D. BSU’s league match up with University of North Dakota will begin from Ralph Engelstad Arena March 1 at 7:37 p.m. with the finale set for March 2 at 7:07 p.m.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics B-100 Golf Tournament Castle Highlands Golf Course
Jun 10
Athletics Gordy Skaar Golf Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club
Jun 19, 7:30 a.m.
Athletics Galen Nagle Golf Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club
Jul 17, 7:35 a.m.
Athletics Men's Basketball Golf Outing Menahga, Minn.
Jul 20, 11:00 a.m.
Athletics Jeff McBride Golf Tournament Oakdale, Minn.
Jul 25
Athletics Ed Sauer Golf Tournament Walker, Minn.
Aug 22, 11:00 a.m.
W Soccer Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 4, 11:00 a.m. Ohio Dominican
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall
Sep 4, 11:30 a.m.
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 4, 3:30 p.m. Daemen
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 5, 11:00 a.m. Grand Valley State
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. Carson-Newman
Football Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 5, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State Marquette, Mich.
Sep 8, 1:00 p.m. Northern Michigan
W Golf Cobber Open Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Wildflower GC)
Sep 11
Volleyball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Sep 11, 1:00 p.m. Valley City State
W Soccer Missouri Western State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 11, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Sep 11, 5:00 p.m. Dickinson State
Volleyball Bemidji State Jamestown, N.D.
Sep 12, 12:00 p.m. Great Falls
Volleyball Bemidji State Jamestown, N.D.
Sep 12, 4:00 p.m. Jamestown
Football Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Sep 12, 6:00 p.m. SW Minnesota State
W Soccer Northwest Missouri State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 13, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Northern Michigan Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 14, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 17, 7:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Hampton Inn
Sep 18, 11:30 a.m.
W Golf Concordia-St. Paul Invite (Day 1) Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 19
W Soccer U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Concordia-St. Paul Invite (Day 2) Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 20
W Soccer Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Sep 22, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Sep 25, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Soccer Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 25, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Robert Morris Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 25, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Mustang Invite (Day 1) Marshall, Minn.
Sep 26