NEWS ARCHIVES




Beavers fall at Winona State 78-41
Bemidji State (7-8. 3-8 NSIC)
at
Winona State (13-5, 7-4 NSIC)
1/18/2013 | McCown Gymnasium (Winona, Minn.) | Attendance: 951
1st2ndFinal
Bemidji State202141
Winona State413778
Stats at a GlanceBSUWWSU-W
FG Percentage.269 (14-52) .509 (27-53)
3P FG Percentage.308 (4-13) .545 (12-22)
FT Percentage.692 (9-13) .800 (12-15)
Offensive Rebounds714
Defensive Rebounds1533
Total Rebounds2247
Turnovers1114
Steals95
Bench Points1611
Statistical LeadersBSUWWSU-W
PointsLee - 11
Friestleben - 31
ReboundsKaus - 5
Tobin - 11
AssistsThompson - 1
Reichert - 1
Wessling - 1
Wolff - 5
StealsRash - 3
Busch - 4
BlocksAndrist - 1

Friday, January 18, 2013

WINONA, Minn. (McCown Gymnasium) - The Bemidji State University women’s basketball fell to Winona State University Friday 78-41 in a Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference game that brought the Beavers’ overall record to 7-8 and 3-8 in NSIC play. Junior Morgan Lee (G, Hayward, Wis.) posted 11 points.

BSU shot just 26.9 percent from the field, while Winona State posted a 50.9 percentage. WSU went 12-for-22 (54.5%) from beyond the arc. Senior Emily Kaus (C, Eagan, Minn.) led the team with five rebounds, a category the Beavers struggled in, losing the battle for the boards 47-22.

The first half didn’t start out very well for the Beavers who quickly trailed the Warriors 3-0 in the first two minutes. A layup by WSU was answered by one from Kate Warmack (Jr., C, East Grand Forks, Minn.) with 18 minutes left in the first half bringing the score to 5-2. A 3-pointer by Lee broke the Beavers’ 3:35 scoreless streak and put the road team down 12-5. With 11:31 left on the clock a foul on Winona State gave Lanae Rash (Jr., G, Milwaukee, Wis.) two free throws BSU needed to bring the deficit down to single digits, 18-9. Unfortunately this would be the closest the Beavers would get to the Warriors during the first half. Two 3-pointers by Lee wrapped up the first half and the teams went into the locker rooms with a score of 41-20.

Two free throws by Jessie Althoff (Jr., F, Becker, Minn.) started the second half off right for BSU who trailed the Warriors 43-22. With 15:32 left in the game Lee stepped up to the free-throw line and scored two baskets for her team, as the Beavers trailed 48-24. Sophomore guard Allison McKee (New Brighton, Minn.) made her third 3-pointer of her collegiate career with 8:17 left in the game bringing the score to 65-33. A layup by Ellie Wessling (Jr., G/F, Winsted, Minn.) with 3:27 left on clock would be the last BSU ball to see the bottom of the net. Another layup from WSU ended the game 78-41.

Friday, the Beavers travel to Fayette, Iowa to play Upper Iowa University at 6 p.m.

For more information on the Bemidji State women’s basketball program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BemidjiStateWBB or @BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BemidjiStateWomen’sBasketball or facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Mulitmedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth 2
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 SH-W
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 2
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 6
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State