Bemidji State lands 29 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team

Bemidji State lands 29 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team
Wednesday, November 29, 2017
Bemidji State lands 29 on Fall Academic All-NSIC Team

BURNSVILLE, Minn. -- Bemidji State University landed 29 student-athletes on the 2017 Fall Academic All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Team.

Bemidji State’s fall contingent was led by its soccer team, which had 13 student-athletes recognized for academic accomplishment. BSU also had 11 members of its football team garner the honor, while three student-athletes from the volleyball team and two members of the BSU cross country team were selected to the 2017 all-academic squad.

Sports considered for the Fall Academic All-NSIC Team are: men’s and women’s cross country, football, soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for the Academic All-NSIC Team, student-athletes must maintain a grade-point average of 3.20 or better, be a member of a varsity traveling team and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at his or her institution with one full year completed at that campus.

Cross Country (2)
Courtney Anderson (Jr., Lewiston, Minn.)
Kristin Petron (So., Rice, Minn.)

Football (11)
Matthew Gross (so., Napoleon, N.D.)
Jared Henning (So., Jackson, Wis.)
Blake Holder (Sr., Streamwood, Ill.)
Jordan Johnson (Sr., Lakeville, Minn.)
Michael Junker (SO., Hastings, Minn.)
Jake Krause (Jr., Wadena, Minn.)
Christian Lunde (Sr., St. Thomas, N.D.)
Nick Mehlum (Jr., Superior, Wis.)
Evan Tompkins (Sr., Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Eric Wunrow (Sr., River Falls, Wis.)
Brady Youngberg (Jr., Barnum, Minn.)

Soccer (13)
Catherine Arneson (Sr., Fort Collins, Colo.)
Sidney Bethke (So., Lakeville, Minn.)
Emma Brechlin (So., Eagan, minn.)
Natalie Engel (Sr., Maple Grove, Minn.)
Miranda Famestad (Sr., Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Anna Fobbe (Jr., St. Paul, Minn.)
Alexis Garvin (So., Claremont, Calif.)
Emily Kos (So., Coon Rapids, Minn.)
Dani Nelson (So., Woodbury, Minn.)
Tia Neuharth (So., Prior Lake, Minn.)
Melanie Peltier (So., Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Melissa Sollie (So., Lakeville, Minn.)
Raquel Thelen (Sr., Andover, Minn.)

Volleyball (3)
Samantha Leach (Jr., New Berlin, Wis.)
Jessica Reega (Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Julie Touchett (So., Milwaukee, Wis.)

For more information on the Bemidji State athletics programs, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook ( or sign up for the TXTUpdates from text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).