Vichorek selected for U.S. Women’s Under-22
Saturday, June 19, 2010
Vichorek selected for U.S. Women’s Under-22
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Hockey announced on Friday that Bemidji State University junior Montana Vichorek (Def., Moose Lake, Minn.) has been named to 2010 U.S. Women’s Under-22 Select Team that will participate in both the 2010 USA Hockey Women’s National Festival and the 2010 Under-22 Series. It will be Vichorek’s debut for Team USA, and will mark the second time a BSU women’s hockey player has suited up for Team USA.

In her sophomore campaign, Vichorek was named to the All-WCHA Third Team and garnered Academic All-WCHA and WCHA Scholar Athlete honors. She all defensemen on the team in scoring with 17 points (5G, 12A). She scored two game-winning goals on the season; the first one against Wisconsin on Feb. 7, 2010 and the second in game three in the playoffs against St. Cloud State to secure BSU’s first-ever trip to the WCHA FINAL FACE-OFF. In part to her efforts, BSU’s defensive unit gave up the fewest goals in school history (98).

Highlighting the U22 roster are three members of the silver medal-winning 2010 U.S. Olympic Women’s Ice Hockey Team, including Hilary Knight, Jocelyne Lamoureux and Monique Lamoureux. The three are among seven members of the 2010 U.S. Women’s Under-22 Select Team who have previously played in an Under-22 Series.

The Women’s National Festival will run from August 13-21 at the Olympic Center in Lake Placid, N.Y. The U22 team will depart the Festival early and travel to Toronto to compete in the three-game Under-22 Series against Canada from August 18-21.

2010 U.S. Women’s Under-22 Select Team

Pos.  
 Name Ht
 Birthdate  S/C Hometown
 2010-11 Team
 G  Lauren Dahm  5-6
 9/26/89  L  Baldwinsville, N.Y.  Clarkson
 G  Chealsea Knapp  5-9  9/20/91  L  York, N.Y.  Ohio State
 D  Kasey Boucher  5-7  10/25/90  L  Lewiston, Maine  Boston U.
 D  Megan Bozek  5-9  3/27/91  R  Buffalo Grove, Ill.  Minnesota
 D  Josephine Pucci  5-8  12/27/90  R  Pearl River, N.Y.  Harvard
 D  Anne Schleper  5-10  1/30/90  L  St. Cloud, Minn.  Minnesota
 D  Sasha Sherry  6-0  4/5/90  R  Lehighton, Pa.  Princeton
 D  Montana Vichorek  5-7  7/24/90  R  Moose Lake, Minn.  Bemidji State
 D  Amber Yung  5-10  9/6/89  R  Rockville, Va.  Providence
 D  Kelly Wild  5-3  3/8/90  L  Mendota Heights, Minn.  Ohio State
 F
 Brooke Ammerman  5-8  7/13/90  R  River Vale, N.J.  Wisconsin
 F
 Kendall Coyne  5-2  5/25/92  L  Palos Heights, Ill.  Berkshire School
 F  Brianna Decker  5-4  5/13/91  R  Dousman, Wis.  Wisconsin
 F  Sarah Erickson  5-7  3/28/90  R  LaPorte, Minn.  Minnesota
 F  Amanda Kessel  5-6  8/28/91  R  Madison, Wis.  Minnesota
 F  Bray Ketchum  5-8  3/18/89  L  Greenwich, Conn.  Yale
 F  Hilary Knight  5-10  7/12/89  R  Hanover, N.H.  Wisconsin
 F  Jocelyne Lamoureux  5-6  7/3/89  R  Grand Forks, N.D.  North Dakota
 F  Monique Lamoureux  5-6  7/3/89  R  Grand Forks, N.D.  North Dakota
 F  Jen Schoullis  5-9  3/7/89  L  Girard, Pa.  Minnesota
 F  Amanda Trunzo  5-4  8/30/89  L  Andover, Minn.  Dartmouth
 F  Emily West  5-5  3/22/89  L  Colorado Springs, Colo.  Minnesota

Head Coach: Digit Murphy (Brown University)
Assistant Coaches: Linda Lundigran (Northeastern University) and Hilary Witt (Yale University)

- bsu -
PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS