NEWS ARCHIVES




Beavers fall to St. Cloud in home opener
Play Video
St. Cloud (1-2-0 (1-2-0-0 WCHA))
at
Bemidji State (1-2-0 (0-1-0-0 WCHA))
10/12/2012 | Bemidji, Minn. | Attendance: 434
1st2nd3rdFinal
St. Cloud1203
Bemidji State0011
Scoring Summary
109:15SCSUNelson, Alex (Hanmer, Audrey )
202:17SCSUCoen, Cari
203:26SCSUFunk, Kalli
308:16BSUWhitney Wivoda (Sadie Lundquist , Erika Wheelhouse)
Goaltender SummaryMinGAENSv
SCSUFitzgerald, Katie60:001034
BSUJessica Havel58:353026
BSUTEAM1:25000
Statistical ComparisonSCSUBSU
Shots on Goal2935
Power Plays1-21-4
Penalties-Minutes4-82-4

Friday, October 12, 2012

BEMIDJI, Minn. – The Bemidji State University women’s hockey team came up short in its home opener against St. Cloud State University at the Sanford Center on Friday night, falling to the Huskies 3-1. Whitney Wivoda (So., F, Fairbanks, Ak.) scored the Beavers’ lone goal and goaltender Jessica Havel (Sr., Grand Rapids, Minn.) made 26 saves in her first career home start.

The loss also came in BSU’s first WCHA contest of the season. With the win, SCSU improved to 1-2-0-0 after being swept on the road against No. 1 University of Minnesota in its first weekend of play.

After the Beavers came out of the gate slow and allowed St. Cloud to tally nine of the game’s first 12 shots, they conceded the game’s first goal.

At the 9:15 mark of the first period while working on the power play, senior winger Alex Nelson collected an Audrey Hanmer pass and wristed a shot upstairs on Havel after cutting across the ice into the slot.

The goal was the first on the man advantage Bemidji State conceded on the season after killing off all eight of Providence College’s opportunities last weekend in a series split.

BSU finished the first period with the final seven shots on goal, but SCSU netminder Katie Fitzgerald stood tall and led her team into the intermission up by one. At the beginning of the middle frame, Bemidji State got into turnover trouble and the Huskies made sure to capitalize.

Junior defenseman Cari Coen was the first to strike for St. Cloud, intercepting a Beaver pass and taking the puck in on a breakaway. Coen unleashed a snapshot from between the hash marks that got past Havel inside the post. Just 1:09 later, the Huskies made it 3-0 when Kalli Funk controlled and errant BSU breakout pass high in the zone and buried a quick shot to notch her first career point.

The teams played even for the rest of the period and finished the stanza, posting 10 shots a piece. Bemidji State came out faster in the third, but still had trouble solving Fitzgerald.

Finally, with 11:44 left in regulation, the Beavers finally got on the scoreboard when Wivoda buried a rebound chance on the power play after  Sadie Lunquist (Sr., F, Cloquet, Minn.) took the initial shot. Erika Wheelhouse (Sr., D, Crookston, Minn.) got the play started to earn an assist and her first point of the season. Wivoda took the team’s scoring lead with her third point of 2012-13. The Fairbanks, Ak. native now has a point in every game this year.

The third period comeback effort from BSU, which ended with a 15-10 shot advantage and another man-up opportunity in the final 1:25 when Havel was pulled, came up short and allowed SCSU to escape with three points in the league standings.

The win was St. Cloud’s first against the Beavers in 11 meetings dating back to Feb. 26, 2010.

Bemidji State will look to salvage a split tomorrow when the teams meet again at 3:07 p.m. Next week, the Beavers travel to the No. 3/4 –ranked University of Wisconsin for a Friday-Sunday series where the Badgers will open their brand new LaBahn Arena.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 3:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State