NEWS ARCHIVES




Bemidji State gains four for 2014-15 season during early signing period

Monday, November 25, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- The Bemidji State University women’s hockey program announced four student-athletes to its 2013-14 signing class Monday. Alex Bond (D, Barrie, Ontario), Reilly Fawcett (F, Proctor, Minn.), Alexis Joyce (F/D, Lakeville, Minn.), Emma Terres (D, New Hope, Minn.) all signed National Letters of Intent to join the BSU hockey program in 2014-15.

All signees are contingent upon admission to BSU and compliance with NCAA rules, including certification by the NCAA Eligibility Center.

Alex Bond • Defense • 5-10
Shoots: Left
Barrie Central Collegiate • Barrie, Ontario
At Barrie Central Collegiate:
Won two medals at the Provincial Championships (gold 2008, bronze 2010)… Won a silver medal at the 2008 IIHF World Youth Championships… Played in the Ontario Winter Game for Team Nystrom in 2010… Also participated in basketball and flag football. 

Assistant Coach Amber Fryklund on Bond: “Alex is a big defender that has a big slap shot and is very tough and we look forward to see what she can do on the blue line for us.”

Personal: Daughter of Eric and Christie Bond born Dec. 13, 1996… Plans to study criminal justice at BSU… Honor roll student at her high school… Hobbies include fishing, football, and hockey.

Reilly Fawcett • Forward • 5-4
Shoots: Right
Proctor/Hermantown High School • Proctor, Minn.
At Proctor High School: Has earned a total of 12 letters for the Mirage in hockey, soccer and softball… Two-time all-conference selection in hockey and soccer and once in softball in the Lake Superior Conference… Was named to the all-area team last season in hockey… Has scored seven points so far this season (2g-5a) in three games.

Fryklund on Fawcett: “I coached Reilly for a couple years when I coached in Duluth, Minn,,” said Fryklund. “I know that she works hard and is good at blocking shots and we are excited to see what she can bring to our program.”

Personal: Daughter of Kevin and Stephanie Fawcett born Jan. 22, 1996…Undecided on a major at BSU…Made the honor roll all four years in high school…Enjoys sports, hanging out with friends, and playing guitar.

Alexis Joyce • Forward/Defense • 5-4
Shoots: Right
Lakeville North High School • Lakeville, Minn.
At Lakeville High School: Notched six points in her first six game of the season in 2013-14, including three goals…  Has helped guide the Panthers to three straight state tournament appearances… Has been named all-conference in hockey every season since eighth grade… Named all-conference in soccer every season starting in ninth grade… Joyce has totaled nine athletic letters during her high school career.

Fryklund on Joyce: “Alexis has the ability to play both forward and defense, but she will most likely play defense for us,” said Fryklund. “She reminds a lot of Marlee Wheelhouse, who played here. She has fantastic ice vision and she handles to puck well.”

Personal: Daughter of Carrie Moga born Jan. 4, 1996…Undecided on a major at BSU… Honor student and member of the National Honor Society … Enjoys playing other sports in her spare time.

Emma Terres • Defense • 5-8
Shoots: Left
Armstrong High School • New Hope, Minn.
Armstrong High School: Notched four points in her first five games of the season in 2013-14 … Named two-time captain and MVP of the Falcons… Led the team in points in 2012-13... Has earned eight letters during her high school career in hockey, softball and tennis.

Fryklund on Terres: “Emma is a tall defender that has a lot of natural talent, and she will only get better. She is also a natural leader with a lot of character traits that we want in Beaver hockey players.”

Personal: Daughter of Mike and Pam Terres born May 28, 1996…Undecided on a field of study at BSU…Hobbies include boating, reading, rollerblading, tennis, softball.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 3:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State