ROSTER ARCHIVES



#16 - MacKenzie Thurston
2012-13 Women's Ice Hockey
POSITION
F
HEIGHT
5-7
YEAR
Sr.
S/C
L
HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL/TEAM)
Ottawa, Ontario (Ottawa Junior Senators)
MacKenzie Thurston

2011-12 (Junior)
One of just seven players to appear in all 37 games as a junior..Had her best season as a Beaver with 15 points (1g, 14a)...Was a member of BSU’s second power-play unit...Found net versus Ohio State Jan. 13...Had multi-point games against Robert Morris (Dec. 30) and against eventual national champion Minnesota (Jan. 20)...Tallied an assist on a Whitney Wivoda power-play goal versus then-No. 1 Wisconsin Jan. 27...Was one of BSU’s most productive players in the second half of the season with eight of her 15 points coming after Dec. 30.

2010-11 (Sophomore)
  • Academic All-WCHA
Saw action in all 35 games and tallied two assists on the year...Assisted on Emily Erickson’s goal at Minnesota State on Dec. 10, 2010 and on Kimberly Lieder’s first collegiate-goal on Jan. 29, 2010 at Minnesota Duluth...Had a total of 46 shots on goal.

2009-10 (Freshman)
Laced up the skate all 38 games, totaling four points...Scored first collegiate goal against Ohio State on Oct. 17, 2009, the game-tying goal...Scored her second goal on Oct. 30, 2009 against Wayne State...Had  46 shots on goal.

Prior to BSU
Played at All Saints Catholic High School...Was part of the Provincial Women’s Hockey League (PWHL) Silver Medalist team in the 2007-08 season...Named the ASCHS Athlete of the Year in 2004 and 2006...Other high school sports were soccer, touch football, golf, and volleyball...Played on the Ottawa Fury Elite Soccer Club team from 2005-08 and was named MVP in 2007...Also team MVP in both touch football and golf in 2006...Honor roll student...High school coach is Trevor Kirtz.

Personal
Daughter of Guy and Carol Thurston-Sabourin and was born Oct. 5, 1991...Majoring in exercise science. 



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Soccer Bemidji State 1 OT
Oct 11 Southwest Minnesota State 1
Football Minnesota Crookston 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 38
Volleyball Winona State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 0
M Ice Hockey (2) North Dakota 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 1
W Soccer Bemidji State 6 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Oct 12 Sioux Falls 0
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 1 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 13 Complete/11 0f 19
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 2 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 14 Complete/11 of 19
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 14 (2) Minnesota Duluth 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 8:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
Football Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 7:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (6) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs