ROSTER ARCHIVES



#16 - MacKenzie Thurston
2012-13 Women's Ice Hockey
POSITION
F
HEIGHT
5-7
YEAR
Sr.
S/C
L
HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL/TEAM)
Ottawa, Ontario (Ottawa Junior Senators)
MacKenzie Thurston

2011-12 (Junior)
One of just seven players to appear in all 37 games as a junior..Had her best season as a Beaver with 15 points (1g, 14a)...Was a member of BSU’s second power-play unit...Found net versus Ohio State Jan. 13...Had multi-point games against Robert Morris (Dec. 30) and against eventual national champion Minnesota (Jan. 20)...Tallied an assist on a Whitney Wivoda power-play goal versus then-No. 1 Wisconsin Jan. 27...Was one of BSU’s most productive players in the second half of the season with eight of her 15 points coming after Dec. 30.

2010-11 (Sophomore)
  • Academic All-WCHA
Saw action in all 35 games and tallied two assists on the year...Assisted on Emily Erickson’s goal at Minnesota State on Dec. 10, 2010 and on Kimberly Lieder’s first collegiate-goal on Jan. 29, 2010 at Minnesota Duluth...Had a total of 46 shots on goal.

2009-10 (Freshman)
Laced up the skate all 38 games, totaling four points...Scored first collegiate goal against Ohio State on Oct. 17, 2009, the game-tying goal...Scored her second goal on Oct. 30, 2009 against Wayne State...Had  46 shots on goal.

Prior to BSU
Played at All Saints Catholic High School...Was part of the Provincial Women’s Hockey League (PWHL) Silver Medalist team in the 2007-08 season...Named the ASCHS Athlete of the Year in 2004 and 2006...Other high school sports were soccer, touch football, golf, and volleyball...Played on the Ottawa Fury Elite Soccer Club team from 2005-08 and was named MVP in 2007...Also team MVP in both touch football and golf in 2006...Honor roll student...High school coach is Trevor Kirtz.

Personal
Daughter of Guy and Carol Thurston-Sabourin and was born Oct. 5, 1991...Majoring in exercise science. 



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer (18) Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State 10 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (2) Minnesota Duluth 38
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 3 Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. U-Mary 2
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
W Soccer Upper Iowa 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Volleyball Bemidji State 2 Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth 2
Volleyball (8) Southwest Minnesota State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 SH-W
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 2
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 6
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey (RV) Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. North Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (11) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
M Basketball Bemidji State Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. Northern Iowa (Exh.)
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (10) North Dakota Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 5:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
M Basketball Crown College Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Michigan Tech Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Northern State (Senior Day) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State