NEWS ARCHIVES


2013 Women's Tennis
Saturday, February 02, 2013
BSU falls to St. Mary's in season-opener
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
Women’s tennis kicks off 2013 season


Women’s tennis kicks off 2013 season

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. — The Bemidji State University women’s tennis team kicks off their 2013 season at home with a nonconference match against St. Mary’s University on Saturday. The contest will be at 2:00 p.m. at the Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center.

This will be head coach Mark Fodness’ first season with BSU and also his first collegiate coaching job after almost 25 years of teaching and coaching at the middle school and high school levels. Other newcomers include Carmen Backowski (So., Little Falls, Minn.), Anna Buck (Fr., Fergus Falls, Minn.), Jessica Dulz (Fr., Minneapolis, Minn.), Nicci Hedtke (Fr., Nisswa, Minn.), and Carlie Loeks (Fr., Elbow Lake, Minn.). Returning players include senior Meg Hafdahl (Virginia, Minn.), Emily Rollins (So., North Branch, Minn.), and Caley Westin (So., Virginia, Minn.). Hafdahl and Westin were named co-captains for the 2013 season.

St. Mary’s posted 11-11 overall on the 2012 season while the Beavers recorded 3-14. On their spring break trip last season Bemidji State fell to SMU 7-2 with No. 5 and 6 singles victories from Hafdahl and former player Briana Rueter, respectively.

On Sunday the Beavers head east to play the University of Minnesota Duluth at 10:00 a.m.

For more information on the Bemidji State women’s tennis program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer Winona State 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Volleyball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Minot State 3
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota 5
Football Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 7:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (5) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 7, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs
Volleyball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. (RV) Augustana
W Basketball Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Nov 7, 7:00 p.m. Noth Dakota State (Exh.)
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 7, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
Cross Country NSIC Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 10:00 a.m.
Football MSU Moorhead Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 8, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Wayne, Neb.
Nov 8, 5:00 p.m. (12) Wayne State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Nov 8, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 9, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs