NEWS ARCHIVES


2013 Women's Tennis
Saturday, February 02, 2013
BSU falls to St. Mary's in season-opener
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
Women’s tennis kicks off 2013 season


Women’s tennis kicks off 2013 season

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. — The Bemidji State University women’s tennis team kicks off their 2013 season at home with a nonconference match against St. Mary’s University on Saturday. The contest will be at 2:00 p.m. at the Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center.

This will be head coach Mark Fodness’ first season with BSU and also his first collegiate coaching job after almost 25 years of teaching and coaching at the middle school and high school levels. Other newcomers include Carmen Backowski (So., Little Falls, Minn.), Anna Buck (Fr., Fergus Falls, Minn.), Jessica Dulz (Fr., Minneapolis, Minn.), Nicci Hedtke (Fr., Nisswa, Minn.), and Carlie Loeks (Fr., Elbow Lake, Minn.). Returning players include senior Meg Hafdahl (Virginia, Minn.), Emily Rollins (So., North Branch, Minn.), and Caley Westin (So., Virginia, Minn.). Hafdahl and Westin were named co-captains for the 2013 season.

St. Mary’s posted 11-11 overall on the 2012 season while the Beavers recorded 3-14. On their spring break trip last season Bemidji State fell to SMU 7-2 with No. 5 and 6 singles victories from Hafdahl and former player Briana Rueter, respectively.

On Sunday the Beavers head east to play the University of Minnesota Duluth at 10:00 a.m.

For more information on the Bemidji State women’s tennis program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Basketball Bemidji State 72 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12 Augustana 83
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 4 St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 12 St. Cloud State 1
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 12 Bemidji State 4
M Basketball Bemidji State 71 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12 (18) Augustana 90
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 13 St. Cloud State 3
W Basketball Bemidji State 52 Wayne, Neb.
Dec 13 (7) Wayne State 99
M Basketball Bemidji State 87 Wayne, Neb.
Dec 13 Wayne State 80
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan 1 OT
Dec 13 Bemidji State 1
W Basketball Bemidji State 71 Crookston, Minn.
Dec 19 Minnesota Crookston 69
M Basketball Bemidji State 64 Crookston, Minn.
Dec 19 Minnesota Crookston 73
W Ice Hockey Ohio State 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 19 Bemidji State 0
W Ice Hockey Ohio State 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 20 Bemidji State 1
W Basketball Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 2, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Charles, Mo.
Jan 2, 7:00 p.m. Lindenwood
M Basketball Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 2, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Charles, Mo.
Jan 3, 3:00 p.m. Lindenwood
W Basketball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 3, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 3, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Jan 6, 7:00 p.m. Valley City State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 9, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 9, 6:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
M Ice Hockey Alabama-Huntsville Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 9, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 9, 8:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 10, 3:07 p.m. (6) Minnesota Duluth
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Jan 10, 4:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
M Basketball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Jan 10, 6:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
M Ice Hockey Alabama-Huntsville Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 10, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 11, 3:07 p.m. (6) Minnesota Duluth
W Basketball Minnesota State (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 16, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Sault St. Marie, Mich.
Jan 16, 6:37 p.m. Lake Superior State
Track & Field BSU Multi Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 16, 7:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Madison, Wis.
Jan 16, 7:07 p.m. (3) Wisconsin
M Basketball Minnesota State (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 16, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field The Super 8 Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 17, 3:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Madison, Wis.
Jan 17, 3:07 p.m. (3) Wisconsin
W Basketball Concordia-St. Paul (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 17, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Concordia-St. Paul (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 17, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Sault St. Marie, Mich.
Jan 17, 6:07 p.m. Lake Superior State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn
Jan 23, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth