NEWS ARCHIVES




BSU tennis returns to action March 22-23

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

BEMIDJI, Minn. — The Bemidji State University tennis team returns to action with a pair of road matches March 22-23 after more than a month free from competition. The Beavers will open the weekend with a nonconference, neutral-site match versus the College of St. Benedict in Sioux Falls, S.D. at 6 p.m. Saturday. BSU will then face Augustana College at 9 a.m. Sunday in a return to Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference play.

Under second-year head coach Mark Fodness, the Beavers have posted four wins in their first seven matches, and are off to their best start since opening the 2009 campaign 4-3. A victory this weekend would mark the first time BSU tennis has secured more than four wins in a season since going 7-14 in 2008.

The Beaver have been led this season by the pair of Shaylin Prout (So., Thunder Bay, Ontario) and Deanie Hatch (So., Brea, Calif.). Prout is 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Hatch has posted a 5-2 mark in the No. 2 singles slot, while the two have combined for a 4-2 mark in No. 1 doubles play.

Dating back to 2004, BSU has faced St. Bens just two times and holds a 0-2 record versus the Blazers. CSB defeated BSU 7-2 in the last meeting between the teams, March 28, 2009.

BSU is 0-6 versus Augustana since 2005. The Vikings swept the Beavers, 9-0, March 23 of last year.

In its last action Feb. 15, Bemidji State narrowly defeated NSIC for University of Minnesota Duluth, 5-4, in Bemidji, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State women’s tennis program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Soccer Bemidji State 1 OT
Oct 11 Southwest Minnesota State 1
Football Minnesota Crookston 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 38
Volleyball Winona State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 0
M Ice Hockey (2) North Dakota 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 11 Bemidji State 1
W Soccer Bemidji State 6 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Oct 12 Sioux Falls 0
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 1 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 13 Complete/11 0f 19
M Golf MWSU Regional Day 2 St. Joseph, Mo.
Oct 14 Complete/11 of 19
Volleyball Bemidji State 0 Duluth, Minn.
Oct 14 (2) Minnesota Duluth 3
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 5
Volleyball MSU Moorhead 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 17, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
W Soccer Northern State (2005 Team Recognition) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 Columbus, Ohio
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Ohio State 1
Football Minot State 17 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 31
Volleyball (RV) Northern State 3 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
W Soccer MSU Moorhead (Cheryl Smith Memorial Game) 0 Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 19, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 3
Cross Country Mike Thorson Invite Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 24, 4:00 p.m.
W Soccer Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Oct 24, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 24, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 24, 8:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
Football Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 25, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey (2) Wisconsin Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 25, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Oct 25, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 25, 7:00 p.m. (1) Minnesota
W Soccer Upper Iowa Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Oct 28, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Soccer Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Oct 31, 1:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
Volleyball (6) Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Oct 31, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Nov 1, 1:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Volleyball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Minneapolis, Minn.
Nov 1, 4:07 p.m. (1) Minnesota
M Ice Hockey Alaska Fairbanks Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 1, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 2, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Grand Forks, N.D.
Nov 2, 2:00 p.m. North Dakota (Exh.)
W Soccer Bemidji State TBA
Nov 5, 1:00 p.m. NSIC Playoffs