NEWS ARCHIVES




BSU tennis returns to action March 22-23

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

BEMIDJI, Minn. — The Bemidji State University tennis team returns to action with a pair of road matches March 22-23 after more than a month free from competition. The Beavers will open the weekend with a nonconference, neutral-site match versus the College of St. Benedict in Sioux Falls, S.D. at 6 p.m. Saturday. BSU will then face Augustana College at 9 a.m. Sunday in a return to Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference play.

Under second-year head coach Mark Fodness, the Beavers have posted four wins in their first seven matches, and are off to their best start since opening the 2009 campaign 4-3. A victory this weekend would mark the first time BSU tennis has secured more than four wins in a season since going 7-14 in 2008.

The Beaver have been led this season by the pair of Shaylin Prout (So., Thunder Bay, Ontario) and Deanie Hatch (So., Brea, Calif.). Prout is 6-1 at No. 1 singles and Hatch has posted a 5-2 mark in the No. 2 singles slot, while the two have combined for a 4-2 mark in No. 1 doubles play.

Dating back to 2004, BSU has faced St. Bens just two times and holds a 0-2 record versus the Blazers. CSB defeated BSU 7-2 in the last meeting between the teams, March 28, 2009.

BSU is 0-6 versus Augustana since 2005. The Vikings swept the Beavers, 9-0, March 23 of last year.

In its last action Feb. 15, Bemidji State narrowly defeated NSIC for University of Minnesota Duluth, 5-4, in Bemidji, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State women’s tennis program, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu—



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 4 St. Paul, Minn
Jan 23 (7) Minnesota Duluth 0
W Basketball Bemidji State 44 Aberdeen, S.D.
Jan 23 (15) Northern State 72
M Basketball Bemidji State 62 Aberdeen, S.D.
Jan 23 (RV) Northern State 81
Track & Field UW-Stout Open Menomonie, Wis.
Jan 24 Complete
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Grand Forks, N.D.
Jan 24 (RV) North Dakota 4
W Basketball Bemidji State 74 Moorhead, Minn.
Jan 24 MSU Moorhead 94
M Basketball Bemidji State 69 Moorhead, Minn.
Jan 24 (8) MSU Moorhead 89
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 3 St. Paul, Minn.
Jan 24 (1) Minnesota State 1
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Grand Forks, N.D.
Jan 25 (RV) North Dakota 5
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall, Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 30, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Bemidji State Winona, Minn.
Jan 30, 6:00 p.m. Winona State
M Ice Hockey (6) Bowling Green Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 30, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Bemidji State Winona, Minn.
Jan 30, 8:00 p.m. Winona State
Track & Field Cobber Duals Moorhead, Minn.
Jan 31, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Bemidji State Fayette, Iowa
Jan 31, 4:00 p.m. Upper Iowa
M Basketball Bemidji State Fayette, Iowa
Jan 31, 6:00 p.m. Upper Iowa
M Ice Hockey (6) Bowling Green Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 31, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Tennis Bemidji State Fargo, N.D.
Feb 1, 11:00 a.m. Concordia College
W Basketball Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 6, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Feb 6, 6:07 p.m. Michigan Tech
W Ice Hockey St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 6, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Southwest Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 6, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field Lake Superior Challenge Duluth, Minn.
Feb 7, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 7, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 7, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Houghton, Mich.
Feb 7, 4:07 p.m. Michigan Tech
M Basketball Sioux Falls Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 7, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball Bemidji State Topeka, Kan.
Feb 12, 2:30 p.m. Washburn
Baseball Bemidji State Topeka, Kan.
Feb 13, 2:30 p.m. Washburn
W Basketball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Feb 13, 6:00 p.m. U-Mary
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Marquette, Mich.
Feb 13, 6:07 p.m. Northern Michigan
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Feb 13, 7:07 p.m. Minnesota State
M Basketball Bemidji State Bismarck, N.D.
Feb 13, 8:00 p.m. U-Mary
Athletics Knife River Materials Hardwater Classic Lake Bemidji; Bemidji, Minn.
Feb 14
Track & Field Yellowjacket Open Superior, Wis.
Feb 14, 12:00 p.m.
Baseball Bemidji State Emporia, Kan.
Feb 14, 2:00 p.m. Emporia State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Mankato, Minn.
Feb 14, 3:07 p.m. Minnesota State
W Basketball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Feb 14, 4:00 p.m. Minot State
W Tennis Bemidji State Winona, Minn.
Feb 14, 4:00 p.m. Winona State