NEWS ARCHIVES




Cagle leads BSU at 24th Annual Super 8 Open

Saturday, January 19, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. (Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center) -- Bemidji State University junior Jessica Cagle (Grand Rapids, Minn.) led the Beavers in the 24th Annual Super 8 Open Saturday earning the top spot in the shot put and provisionally qualifying for the 2013 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships at the Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center.

Cagle's throw of 44 feet, one half inch (40-00.5) put her in first place by over seven inches, ranks seventh in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) this season and put her in the running for the NCAA Championships.

In addition the Beavers' 4x200-meter relay team of Sonja Barr (Fr., Duluth, Minn.), Sara Melom (Fr., Dawson, Minn.), Kaneesha Johnson (Fr., Rosemount, Minn.) and Ashley Larva (Sr., Floodwood, Minn.) clocked a time of one minute, 49.69 seconds (1:49.69) to place second and newcomer Melom cleared 4-11.75 to claim third in the high jump.

For some complete results of the 24th Annual Super 8 Open click HERE.

The BSU track and field team will be back in action next weekend as it travels to Moorhead, Minn. to compete in the Cobber Open. The starting gun for the event, hosted by Concordia College, will begin at noon at the Olson Sports and Fitness Forum.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Baseball Minot State 16 7 inn.
Apr 15 Bemidji State 9
Baseball Minot State 15 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 15 Bemidji State 13
Softball Valley City State Cancelled
Apr 16 Bemidji State
Softball Valley City State Cancelled
Apr 16 Bemidji State
Baseball Bemidji State 1 7 inn.
Apr 17 Minnesota Duluth 5
Softball Bemidji State 2 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Apr 17 Sioux Falls 3
Baseball Bemidji State 4 7 inn.
Apr 17 Minnesota Duluth 15
Softball Bemidji State 7 F/8
Apr 17 Sioux Falls 8
Athletics Stride Into Spring Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 18
W Golf Augustana Invite Day 1 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Apr 18 Complete/3 of 6
Track & Field Holst Invitational St. Paul, Minn.
Apr 18 Complete
Softball Bemidji State 4 F/8
Apr 18 SW Minnesota State 5
Baseball Bemidji State 5 7 inn.
Apr 18 Minnesota Duluth 9
M Golf BSU Alumni vs. Player Event (Bemidji Town and CC) Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 18 Complete
Baseball Bemidji State 4 7 inn.
Apr 18 Minnesota Duluth 14
Softball Bemidji State 4 Marshall, Minn.
Apr 18 SW Minnesota State 2
W Golf Augustana Invite Day 2 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Apr 19 Complete/3 of 6
W Tennis Minnesota Duluth 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 19 Bemidji State 7
Softball Bemidji State 1 Minot, N.D.
Apr 22 Minot State 3
Baseball Bemidji State 3 7 inn.
Apr 22 (2) St. Cloud State 15
Softball Bemidji State 2 F/6
Apr 22 Minot State 10
Baseball Bemidji State 1 7 inn.
Apr 22 (2) St. Cloud State 17
W Golf NSIC Spring Championship Day 1 Morton, Minn.
Apr 25
Track & Field Al Cassell Relays Jamestown, N.D.
Apr 25, 10:30 a.m.
Softball MSU Moorhead 9 F/5
Apr 25, 10:30 a.m. Bemidji State 0
Softball MSU Moorhead 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 25, 10:30 a.m. Bemidji State 0
Track & Field NSIC Multi Championships Aberdeen, S.D.
Apr 26
W Golf NSIC Spring Championship Day 2 Morton, Minn.
Apr 26
Softball Northern State Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 26, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Softball Northern State Bemidji, Minn.
Apr 26, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field NSIC Multi Championships Aberdeen, S.D.
Apr 27
Softball Bemidji State Moorhead, Minn.
Apr 27, 3:30 p.m. Concordia-Moorhead
Softball Bemidji State Moorhead, Minn.
Apr 27, 5:30 p.m. Concordia-Moorhead
Baseball Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Apr 29, 1:00 p.m. Southwest Minnesota State
Baseball Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Apr 29, 3:00 p.m. Southwest Minnesota State
Baseball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
May 1, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Baseball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
May 1, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State