NEWS ARCHIVES




Cagle leads BSU at 24th Annual Super 8 Open

Saturday, January 19, 2013

BEMIDJI, Minn. (Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center) -- Bemidji State University junior Jessica Cagle (Grand Rapids, Minn.) led the Beavers in the 24th Annual Super 8 Open Saturday earning the top spot in the shot put and provisionally qualifying for the 2013 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships at the Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center.

Cagle's throw of 44 feet, one half inch (40-00.5) put her in first place by over seven inches, ranks seventh in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) this season and put her in the running for the NCAA Championships.

In addition the Beavers' 4x200-meter relay team of Sonja Barr (Fr., Duluth, Minn.), Sara Melom (Fr., Dawson, Minn.), Kaneesha Johnson (Fr., Rosemount, Minn.) and Ashley Larva (Sr., Floodwood, Minn.) clocked a time of one minute, 49.69 seconds (1:49.69) to place second and newcomer Melom cleared 4-11.75 to claim third in the high jump.

For some complete results of the 24th Annual Super 8 Open click HERE.

The BSU track and field team will be back in action next weekend as it travels to Moorhead, Minn. to compete in the Cobber Open. The starting gun for the event, hosted by Concordia College, will begin at noon at the Olson Sports and Fitness Forum.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics B-100 Golf Tournament Castle Highlands Golf Course
Jun 10
Athletics Gordy Skaar Golf Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club
Jun 19, 7:30 a.m.
Athletics Galen Nagle Golf Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club
Jul 17, 7:35 a.m.
Athletics Men's Basketball Golf Outing Menahga, Minn.
Jul 20, 11:00 a.m.
Athletics Jeff McBride Golf Tournament Oakdale, Minn.
Jul 25
Athletics Ed Sauer Golf Tournament Walker, Minn.
Aug 22, 11:00 a.m.
W Soccer Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 4, 11:00 a.m. Ohio Dominican
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall
Sep 4, 11:30 a.m.
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 4, 3:30 p.m. Daemen
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 5, 11:00 a.m. Grand Valley State
Volleyball Bemidji State Allendale, Mich.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. Carson-Newman
Football Augustana Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 5, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Soccer Bemidji State Marquette, Mich.
Sep 8, 1:00 p.m. Northern Michigan
W Golf Cobber Open Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Wildflower GC)
Sep 11
Volleyball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Sep 11, 1:00 p.m. Valley City State
W Soccer Missouri Western State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 11, 3:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Sep 11, 5:00 p.m. Dickinson State
Volleyball Bemidji State Jamestown, N.D.
Sep 12, 12:00 p.m. Great Falls
Volleyball Bemidji State Jamestown, N.D.
Sep 12, 4:00 p.m. Jamestown
Football Bemidji State Marshall, Minn.
Sep 12, 6:00 p.m. SW Minnesota State
W Soccer Northwest Missouri State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 13, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Northern Michigan Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 14, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Sep 17, 7:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Hampton Inn
Sep 18, 11:30 a.m.
W Golf Concordia-St. Paul Invite (Day 1) Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 19
W Soccer U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Football Winona State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 19, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Concordia-St. Paul Invite (Day 2) Lake Elmo, Minn.
Sep 20
W Soccer Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 20, 1:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Volleyball Bemidji State Crookston, Minn.
Sep 22, 7:00 p.m. Minnesota Crookston
Volleyball Bemidji State Minot, N.D.
Sep 25, 7:00 p.m. Minot State
W Soccer Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 25, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Robert Morris Bemidji, Minn.
Sep 25, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Golf Mustang Invite (Day 1) Marshall, Minn.
Sep 26