NEWS ARCHIVES




Beavers post record-breaking day at the Border Battle

Saturday, February 02, 2013

SUPERIOR, Wis. (Lydia S. Thering Fieldhouse) -- The Bemidji State University track and field team set three meet records and established two new school marks Saturday as it completed in the Border Battle meet in Superior, Wis.

The Beavers piled up five first-place finishes Saturday highlighted by a handful of records.

Both Taylor Sautbine (Sr., Tamarack, Minn.) and Ashley Larva (Sr., Floodwood, Minn.) established news school marks in their respective events. Sautbine clocked a Lydia S. Thering Fieldhouse record 7.98 in the 60-meter dash to capture event honors while Larva's 29.28 was good for first place, a fieldhouse record and surpassed her own school mark set a year ago. In addition, Jessica Cagle (Jr., Grand Rapids, Minn.) took top honors in the shot put with a season-best throw of 44-04.00 and claim a meet record, while Kaneeshia Johnson (Fr., Rosemount, Minn.) set a new meet record with a first-place long jump of 17-07.00.

BSU newcomer Jolynne Denman (Fr., Esko, Minn.) finished first in the 5,000-meter run, crossing the finish line in a time of 21:51.66.

For complete results clink HERE.

The BSU track team will be back in action Feb. 9 when it travels to St. Cloud, Minn. to complete in the Husku Open.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
W Basketball Bemidji State 72 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12 Augustana 83
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 4 St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 12 St. Cloud State 1
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 12 Bemidji State 4
M Basketball Bemidji State 71 Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12 (18) Augustana 90
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State 0 St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 13 St. Cloud State 3
W Basketball Bemidji State 52 Wayne, Neb.
Dec 13 (7) Wayne State 99
M Basketball Bemidji State 87 Wayne, Neb.
Dec 13 Wayne State 80
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan 1 OT
Dec 13 Bemidji State 1
W Basketball Bemidji State 71 Crookston, Minn.
Dec 19 Minnesota Crookston 69
M Basketball Bemidji State 64 Crookston, Minn.
Dec 19 Minnesota Crookston 73
W Ice Hockey Ohio State 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 19 Bemidji State 0
W Ice Hockey Ohio State 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 20 Bemidji State 1
W Basketball Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 2, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Charles, Mo.
Jan 2, 7:00 p.m. Lindenwood
M Basketball Minot State Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 2, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Charles, Mo.
Jan 3, 3:00 p.m. Lindenwood
W Basketball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 3, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball U-Mary Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 3, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Bemidji State Valley City, N.D.
Jan 6, 7:00 p.m. Valley City State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 9, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 9, 6:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
M Ice Hockey Alabama-Huntsville Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 9, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 9, 8:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 10, 3:07 p.m. (6) Minnesota Duluth
W Basketball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Jan 10, 4:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
M Basketball Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Jan 10, 6:00 p.m. St. Cloud State
M Ice Hockey Alabama-Huntsville Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 10, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Duluth, Minn.
Jan 11, 3:07 p.m. (6) Minnesota Duluth
W Basketball Minnesota State (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 16, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Sault St. Marie, Mich.
Jan 16, 6:37 p.m. Lake Superior State
Track & Field BSU Multi Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 16, 7:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Madison, Wis.
Jan 16, 7:07 p.m. (3) Wisconsin
M Basketball Minnesota State (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 16, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
Track & Field The Super 8 Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 17, 3:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State Madison, Wis.
Jan 17, 3:07 p.m. (3) Wisconsin
W Basketball Concordia-St. Paul (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 17, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Concordia-St. Paul (sponsored by Sanford Health) Bemidji, Minn.
Jan 17, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Sault St. Marie, Mich.
Jan 17, 6:07 p.m. Lake Superior State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Paul, Minn
Jan 23, 4:00 p.m. Minnesota Duluth