NEWS ARCHIVES




Beavers post record-breaking day at the Border Battle

Saturday, February 02, 2013

SUPERIOR, Wis. (Lydia S. Thering Fieldhouse) -- The Bemidji State University track and field team set three meet records and established two new school marks Saturday as it completed in the Border Battle meet in Superior, Wis.

The Beavers piled up five first-place finishes Saturday highlighted by a handful of records.

Both Taylor Sautbine (Sr., Tamarack, Minn.) and Ashley Larva (Sr., Floodwood, Minn.) established news school marks in their respective events. Sautbine clocked a Lydia S. Thering Fieldhouse record 7.98 in the 60-meter dash to capture event honors while Larva's 29.28 was good for first place, a fieldhouse record and surpassed her own school mark set a year ago. In addition, Jessica Cagle (Jr., Grand Rapids, Minn.) took top honors in the shot put with a season-best throw of 44-04.00 and claim a meet record, while Kaneeshia Johnson (Fr., Rosemount, Minn.) set a new meet record with a first-place long jump of 17-07.00.

BSU newcomer Jolynne Denman (Fr., Esko, Minn.) finished first in the 5,000-meter run, crossing the finish line in a time of 21:51.66.

For complete results clink HERE.

The BSU track team will be back in action Feb. 9 when it travels to St. Cloud, Minn. to complete in the Husku Open.

--bsu--



MNSCU Bemidji State University is a member of the
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system
Streamline Technologies
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m.
W Ice Hockey (RV) North Dakota 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 4
W Basketball Bemidji State 65 St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 71
M Basketball Crown College 60 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 100
M Ice Hockey (5) Michigan Tech 2 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 14, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 1
Football Northern State (Senior Day) 48 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 41
W Ice Hockey (RV) North Dakota 1 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 2
W Basketball Bemidji State 56 St. Paul, Minn.
Nov 15, 12:00 p.m. (24) Pittsburg State (Kan.) 75
M Ice Hockey (5) Michigan Tech 4 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 15, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 2
W Basketball Northland College 34 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 18, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 97
W Basketball Mayville State 76 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 21, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 82
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 1 Bowling Green, Ohio
Nov 21, 12:00 p.m. (RV) Bowling Green 3
M Basketball Mayville State 66 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 21, 12:00 p.m. Bemidji State 77
Cross Country NCAA Central Regional Championship Wayne, Neb.
Nov 22 Complete
M Basketball Viterbo University 58 Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 22 Bemidji State 69
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State 2 Bowling Green, Ohio
Nov 22 (RV) Bowling Green 3
M Basketball Minnesota Morris Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 25, 7:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey (10) Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 28, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey St. Cloud State (Sponsored by Thrivent Financial) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 28, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
W Basketball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 2:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey (10) Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 2:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Minnesota Crookston Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey St. Cloud State (Sponsored by Thrivent Financial) Bemidji, Minn.
Nov 29, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Pursuit of Excellence (Exh.) Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 3, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
Athletics Beaver Pride Luncheon Walnut Hall; Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 12:00 p.m.
Track & Field CSS Multi Duluth, Minn.
Dec 5, 5:00 p.m.
W Basketball St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 7:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball St. Cloud State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 5, 8:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Anchorage, Alaska
Dec 5, 10:07 p.m. Alaska Anchorage
Track & Field The Opener Duluth, Minn.
Dec 6, 12:00 p.m.
W Basketball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 6, 4:00 p.m. Bemidji State
W Ice Hockey Minnesota State Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 6, 4:07 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Bemidji State
M Ice Hockey Bemidji State Anchorage, Alaska
Dec 6, 7:07 p.m. Alaska Anchorage
W Basketball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12, 6:00 p.m. Augustana
W Ice Hockey Bemidji State St. Cloud, Minn.
Dec 12, 7:07 p.m. St. Cloud State
M Ice Hockey Northern Michigan Bemidji, Minn.
Dec 12, 7:37 p.m. Bemidji State
M Basketball Bemidji State Sioux Falls, S.D.
Dec 12, 8:00 p.m. Augustana