Track and Field places five in first-place, set BSU record at Twin Ports Invite

Track and Field places five in first-place, set BSU record at Twin Ports Invite
Saturday, January 20, 2018
Track and Field places five in first-place, set BSU record at Twin Ports Invite

SUPERIOR, Wis. -- The Bemidji State University women’s track and field program found itself atop several events Saturday afternoon with five first-place finishers at the Twin Ports Invite held in Superior, Wis. The Beavers took first place finishes in the 60m dash, 400m dash, 4x800m relay, high jump and long jump, while also totaling 17 top-five finishers.

Freshman Venice Stewart brought home two first-place finishes in the 60m dash with a time of 7.91. She also set a personal record with a first-place finish in the 400m dash with a time of 1:00.87. Joining Stewart with first-place finishes included junior Kelsey Hurley in the high jump (5-03.25), freshman Cheri’A Adams in the long jump (16-05.75) and the 4x800m relay team of freshman Brittny Hillstrom, junior Sarone Paulzine, senior Madison Kealy and freshman Ashley Kinnard (11:13.72).

Junior Christa Benson set the BSU indoor program record in the 200m hurdles with a time of 29.23 and a second place finish.

In total, Bemidji State placed 17 student-athletes among the top five of their respective categories. Eleven Beavers also set personal records in their events on the day.

One Mile Run
Courtney Anderson – 7:19.82, 12th
Carissa Decko – 7:42.60, 13th (PR)

Distance Medley
Sarone Paulzine, Ashley Kinnard, Madison Kealy, Brittny Hillstrom – 14:16.93, 3rd
Kristen Petron, Allyna Storms, Aneesa Tucker, Ashley Herdering – 14:46.52, 4th

60m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 9.77, 3rd
Cheri’A Adams – 10.07, 7th
Libby Christenson – 10.75, 9th (PR)

60m Dash
Venice Stewart – 7.91, 1st
Cassidy Ziegler – 8.58, 7th
Analise Fabre – 8.75, 8th (PR)

800m Run
Amanda Anderson – 2:51.00, 4th
Carissa Decko – 3:41.61, 6th (PR)

200m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 29.23, 2nd (PR/School Record)
Libby Christenson – 32.13, 8th (PR)

400m Dash
Venice Stewart – 1:00.87, 1st (PR)
Kelsey Hurley – 1:01.77, 2nd (PR)

4x800m Relay
Brittny Hillstrom, Sarone Paulzine, Madison Kealy, Ashley Kinnard – 11:13.72, 1st
Amanda Anderson, Kristen Petron, Ashley Kinnard, Allyna Storms – 12:08.40, 3rd

High Jump
Kelsey Hurley – 5-03.25, 1st
Christa Benson – 4-11.50, 2nd (PR)
Cassidy Ziegler – 4-11.50, 3rd (PR)
Libby Christenson – 4-07.50, 7th
Cheri’A Adams – 4-07.50, 8th (PR)

Long Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 16-05.75, 1st
Libby Christenson – 12-11.50, 11th

Triple Jump
Analise Fabre – 31-07.50, 4th

Shot Put
Savanah Olson – 39-09.75, 2nd
Gena Baklund – 35-09.50, 8th
Samara Tobeck – 32-07.75, 10th
Regan Grube – 30-02.25, 11th (PR)
Molly O’Neil – 29-05.50, 13th (PR)
Libby Christenson – 26-04.50, 17th

Weight Throw
Samara Tobeck – 47-02.25, 2nd
Samantha Velde – 44-08.00, 7th
Gena Baklund – 44-04.25, 8th (PR)
Regan Grube – 41-10.50, 10th
Molly O’Neil – 40-10.25, 11th (PR)

Next Up
The Beavers will travel to two meets next weekend, including the Minnesota State University Open & Multi Friday, Jan. 26 in Mankato, Minn., and the Cobber Duals Saturday, Jan. 27 in Moorhead, Minn.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook ( or sign up for the TXTUpdates from text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).