Stewart sets program record as Beavers complete UND Indoor Open

Stewart sets program record as Beavers complete UND Indoor Open
Saturday, January 27, 2018
Stewart sets program record as Beavers complete UND Indoor Open

GRAND FORKS, N.D. -- Freshman sprinter Venice Stewart took a first- and second-place finish Saturday for Bemidji State University at the UND Indoor Open while also setting the program record in the 60m dash. Stewart set personal records in both the 60m dash and 200m dash while eleven Beavers in total set personal bests in their respective events.

Stewart was able to take a first-place finish in the 200m dash with a time of 24.99 while setting the program’s 60m dash record with a second-place finish and time of 7.71. Junior Christa Benson, who took part in the pentathlon Friday evening, placed third in the event with a personal best mark of 3,015. The Beavers also brought home a third-place finish in the 4x400m relay, ran by Benson, Jada Barker, Kelsey Hurley and  Stewart, with a time of 4:00.45.

In total, Bemidji State placed seven student-athletes among the top five of their respective categories. Fifteen Beavers also set personal records in their events on the day.

One Mile Run
Sarone Paulzine – 5:45.29, 13th
Brittny Hillstrom – 5:46.49, 16th (PR)
Allyna Storms – 6:04.67, 22nd
Ashley Herdering – 6:29.12, 24th (PR)
Courtney Anderson – 7:06.90, 25th

60m Dash
Venice Stewart – 7.71, 2nd (PR/School Record)
Cheri’A Adams – 7.95, 5th (PR)

200m Dash
Venice Stewart - 24.99, 1st (PR)
Jada Barker - 26.39, 7th
Analise Fabre - 27.95, 16th (PR)
Cassidy Ziegler - 28.49, 19th (PR)

800m Run
Aneesa Tucker – 2:26.10, 7th (PR)
Madison Kealy – 2:34.47, 16th (PR)
Kristen Petron – 2:34.76, 17th (PR)
Ashley Kinnard – 2:35.73, 19th (PR)
Brittny Hillstrom – 2:40.12, 21st
Allyna Storms – 2:44.46, 24th
Amanda Anderson – 2:59.26, 27th
Ashley Herdering – 3:03.46, 28th
Courtney Anderson – 3:21.79, 29th
Carissa Decko – 3:32.01, 30th (PR)

4x400m Relay
Christa Benson, Jada Barker, Kelsey Hurley, Venice Stewart – 4:00.45, 3rd
Aneesa Tucker, Madison Kealy, Sarone Paulzine, Kristen Petron – 4:22.52, 8th

Christa Benson – 3015, 3rd (PR)
Libby Christenson – 2507, 7th (PR)

Triple Jump
Analise Fabre – 32-02.00, 9th

High Jump
Kelsey Hurley – 4-11.00, t-5th
Cassidy Ziegler – 4-07.00, t-11th

Long Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 16-02.25, 4th

Shot Put
Samara Tobeck – 32-09.50, 17th

Weight Throw
Samara Tobeck – 48-06.00, 8th (PR)
Samantha Velde – 43-03.25, 14th
Regan Grube – 42-07.50, 17th
Molly O’Neil – 41-09.25, 19th (PR)

Discus Throw
Gena Baklund – 131-01, 6th
Samantha Velde – 117-01, 11th
Samara Tobeck – 108-06, 13th
Regan Grube – 103-08, 14th
Molly O’Neil – 99-10, 15th

Next Up
The Beavers head to Duluth, Minn., Saturday, Feb. 3 to take part in the Lake Superior State Challenge.

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook ( or sign up for the TXTUpdates from text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).