Beavers set school records in 800m and 4x400m at UND Indoor Tuneup

Beavers set school records in 800m and 4x400m at UND Indoor Tuneup
Saturday, February 17, 2018
Beavers set school records in 800m and 4x400m at UND Indoor Tuneup

GRAND FORKS, N.D. -- The Bemidji State University women’s track and field program set team records in the 800m and 4x400m relay Saturday afternoon while competing in the University of North Dakota Indoor Tuneup. Freshman Aneesa Tucker set the program record in the 800m dash and was also a member in the 4x400m relays, which also set a record for the program Saturday afternoon.

Tucker set the BSU program record with a finish of 2:18.11 in the 800m, while ending second in the event, and helped the 4x400m relay to a finish of 3:59.18, while both program-best times were set on 300m oversized tracks. Joining Tucker on the record-setting 4x400m record-setting team was junior Christa Benson, junior Kelsey Hurley and freshman Venice Stewart.

Stewart gave BSU a first-place finish in the 60m dash, completing the run in 7.84, which comes close to her school record time in the event. Sophomore Jada Barker finished second in the 60m dash with a time of 8.02. Twenty-two total Beavers finished among the top 10 of their respective events Saturday afternoon.

Freshman Cheri’A Adams took second in both the long jump and triple jump for BSU. Benson and Hurley each tied for third in the high jump for BSU in the field events.

Bemidji State will finish its indoor season Feb. 23-24 at the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Indoor Championships held in Mankato, Minn.

60m Hurdles (Prelims)
Christa Benson – 9.73,4th

60m dash
Venice Stewart – 7.84, 1st
Jada Barker – 8.02, 2nd

One-mile run
Sarone Paulzine – 5:55.08, 14th
Courtney Anderson – 6:55.84, 16th
Carissa Decko – 7:59.08, 17th

400m run
Libby Christenson – 1:04.67, 6th

800m run
Aneesa Tucker – 2:18.11, 2nd (School Record, on 300m oversized track/PR)
Brittny Hillstrom – 2:26.81, 7th
Kristen Petron – 2:29.50, 10th
Ashley Kinnard – 2:33.36, 12th
Sarone Paulzine – 2:36.46, 13th
Madison Kealy – 2:37.46, 14th
Amanda Anderson – 2:40.43, 16th
Allyna Storms – 2:41.30, 17th
Ashley Herdering – 2:54.16, 21st

200m dash
Venice Stewart – 25.25, 2nd
Jada Barker – 26.37, 5th
Analise Fabre – 28.21, 16th

4x400m relay
Benson, Tucker, Hurley, Stewart – 3:59.18, 1st (School Record, on 300m oversized track)
Barker, Hillstrom, Petron, Kinnard – 4:27.90, 5th

Weight Throw
Samara Tobeck – 49-02.50, 7th
Gena Baklund – 43-11.25, 10th
Regan Grube – 43-09.00, 11th
Samantha Velde – 43-03.25, 13th
Molly O’Neil – 37-05.00, 20th

Shot Put
Savanah Olson – 39-02.25, 4th
Samara Tobeck – 35-02.00, 10th
Gena Baklund – 34-07.00, 11th

Long Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 16-04.25, 2nd
Kelsey Hurley – 16-01.75, 3rd

Triple Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 36-03.00, 2nd
Analise Fabre – 32-11.00, 4th

High Jump
Christa Benson – 5-01.00, t-3rd
Kelsey Hurley – 5-01.00, t-3rd
Libby Christenson – 4-11.00, 7th
Cassidy Ziegler – 4-05.00, 9th

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS