School records broken again at Beavers compete at Ron Masanz Classic

School records broken again at Beavers compete at Ron Masanz Classic
Saturday, April 28, 2018
School records broken again at Beavers compete at Ron Masanz Classic

MOORHEAD, Minn. -- The Bemidji State University track and field program records in the 4x100 meter relay and hammer throw events continue to fall as BSU competed at the Ron Masanz Classic Saturday afternoon in Moorhead, Minn. Sophomore Gena Baklund broke her own hammer throw record in the fourth consecutive meet while the 4x100m relay team of Cheri’A Adams, Kelsey Hurley, Jada Barker and Venice Stewart also topped their previous school record.

Baklund again set the program’s record with a hammer throw toss of 159-feet-8-inches, which gave her a fifth-place finish in the event. The 4x100m relay team also broke its previous school record with a first-place-finish time of 47.37.

Joining the 4x100m relay team and Baklund with a top-five finish included Stewart in the 200m dash (2nd, 24.91), Baklund in the discus (3rd, 137-04), the 4x400m relay team of Hurley, Stewart, Barker and freshman Aneesa Tucker (4th, 4:06.02), Tucker in the 800m run (5th, 2:20.13), junior Savanah Olson in the shot put (5th, 40-04.00), Hurley in the high jump (4th, 4-11) and freshman Libby Christenson in the high jump (t-5th, 4-11).

Ten personal record marks were set for the Beaver student-athletes.

4x100m Relay
Adams, Hurley, Barker, Stewart – 47.37, 1st (School Record)

5000m Run
Carissa Decko – 28:09.23, 13th (PR)

1500m Run
Brittny Hillstrom – 5:41.04, 15th
Ashley Herdering – 5:55.79, 17th (PR)

400m Dash
Jada Barker – 1;02.69, 8th (PR)

Hammer Throw
Gena Baklund – 159-08, 5th (School Record/PR)
Samara Tobeck – 153-03, 7th (PR)
Regan Grube – 138-00, 12th
Samantha Velde – 137-01, 13th
Molly O’Neil – 94-09, 23rd

100m Dash
Cassidy Ziegler – 13.18, 6th
Analise Fabre – 13.65, 14th

800m Run
Aneesa Tucker – 2:20.13, 5th
Kristen Petron - 2:26.16, 10th (PR)
Allyna Storms – 2:33.09, 17th

Javelin
Regan Grube – 96-02, 9th
Samantha Velde – 94-10, 11th
Molly O’Neil – 79-05, 16th
Gena Bakund – 64-07, 23rd

400m Hurdles
Libby Christenson – 1:09.61, 6th
Ashley Kinnard – 1:13.39, 15th

200m Dash
Venice Stewart – 24.91, 2nd
Kelsey Hurley – 26.22, 6th

4x400m Relay
Hurley, Stewart, Barker, Tucker – 4:06.02, 4th
Hillstrom, Petron, Herdering, Storms – 4:41.87, 7th

Shot Put
Savanah Olson – 40-04.00, 5th
Gena Baklund – 33-10.25, 18th
Samara Tobeck – 32-00.00, 26th

High Jump
Kelsey Hurley – 4-11.00, 4th
Libby Christenson – 4-11.00, t-5th (t-PR)

Long Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 17-00.75, 9th (PR)

Discus
Gena Baklund – 137-04, 3rd (PR)
Samantha Velde – 118-05, 12th
Savanah Olson – 113-10, 15th
Regan Grube – 112-03, 16th
Samara Tobeck – 110-01, 18th
Molly O’Neil – 101-09, 25th

Triple Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 32-08.50, 15th
Analise Fabre – 32-07.75, 16th

FOLLOW @BSUBeaversTFXC
For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers or @BSUBeaversTFXC), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS