Three program records set as Beaver finish second at Dutch Invitational

Three program records set as Beaver finish second at Dutch Invitational
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Three program records set as Beaver finish second at Dutch Invitational

Pella Iowa. (Ron Shipper Stadium) -- Three Bemidji State University track and field outdoor program records were reestablished as the team took a second-place finish at the Dutch Invitational Saturday in Pella, Iowa. Junior Gena Baklund and sophomore Venice Stewart each broke their own program records in the hammer throw and 100-meter dash, respectively, while senior Christa Benson broke the 16-year-old heptathlon program record with an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark.

Baklund took first in the hammer throw with a toss of 166-feet-3-inches that broke her previous school record set last season. Stewart broke her own record in the 100m dash with a preliminary, first-place time of 12.07. Stewart also took first in the 200m dash with a personal record time of 24.41. Benson also took first place, finished with 4,566 in the heptathlon to top the previous record set by Caesare Stimson in 2003. Benson was led to the heptathlon victory with four event wins and two second-place finishes to top the NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark of 4,504.

Joining the record-setting trio with first-place finishes in individual events included sophomore Jonae Bond who won the 100m dash with a personal record time of 12.57, freshman Ryne Prigge with a time of 4:56.57 in the 1500m run, and the 4x100m relay team of Bond, junior Jada Barker, Stewart, and freshman Beatrice Kjelland who finished with a time of 47.57.

In total, 39 personal record marks were set while the Beavers recorded 31 top-five finishes. As a team, BSU finished second with a total of 129 points, 12 points shy of first-place Central College. Bemidji State finished ahead of Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference opponents Concordia University-St. Paul, Upper Iowa University, and Minnesota State University, Mankato.

Dutch Invitational | Pella, Iowa
100m Dash (Prelims)
Venice Stewart – 1st, 12.07q (BSU Record/PR)
Jada Barker – 2nd, 12.13q (PR)
Jonae Bond – 5th, 12.93q
Cheri’A Adams – 8th, 13.07q
Analise Fabre – 14th, 13.88

100m Dash (Finals)
Jonae Bond – 1st, 12.57 (PR)
Cheri’A Adams – 6th, 13.12

200m Dash
Venice Stewart – 1st, 24.41 (PR)
Jada Barker – 2nd, 24.84 (PR)
Jonae Bond – 4th, 26.13 (PR)
Cheri’A Adams – 16th, 27.29 (PR)
Ashley Kinnard – 21st, 30.77 (PR)

400m Dash
Aneesa Tucker – 6th, 1:02.16 (PR)
Beatrice Kjelland – 7th, 1:02.23 (PR)
Mara Halvorson – 15th, 1:06.03 (PR)
Libby Christenson – 16th, 1:06.04 (PR)
Ryne Prigge – 24th, 1:09.71 (PR)
Kristen Petron – 25th, 1:09.75
Ashley Kinnard – 27th, 1:11.01 (PR)
Ashley Herdering – 28th, 1:11.63 (PR)

800m Run
Aneesa Tucker – 7th, 2:32.23

1500m Run
Ryne Prigge – 1st, 4:56.57 (PR)
Kristen Petron – 8th, 5:14.49 (PR)
Ashley Herdering – 22nd, 5:53.42 (PR)
Carissa Decko – 25th, 7:37.61

100m Hurdles (Prelims)
Faith Beck – 7th, 16.93q

100m Hurdles (Finals)
Faith Beck – 3rd, 15.68 (PR)

400m Hurdles
Libby Christenson – 7th, 1:10.95
Kayla Crump – 11th, 1:14.53

4x100m Relay
Bond, Barker, Stewart, Kjelland – 1st, 47.57

Discus
Gena Baklund – 8th, 40.56m
Regan Grube – 13th, 34.46m

Javelin
Regan Grube – 6th, 31.11m (PR)
Shania Kinghorn – 20th, 23.23m (PR)

High Jump
Libby Christenson – 5th, 4-11.75/1.52m

Pole Vault
Faith Beck – 3rd, 10-02.00/3.10m (PR)

Triple Jump
Analise Fabre – 3rd, 34-03.00/10.44m

Shot Put
Zoe Christensen – 4th, 42-08.25/13.01m (PR)
Elizabeth Hiltner – 12th, 33-06.00/10.21m (PR)
Gena Baklund – 13th, 33-01.00/10.08m
Shania Kinghorn – 19th, 24-06.50/7.48m

Hammer Throw
Gena Baklund – 1st, 166-03/50.69m (BSU Record/PR)
Zoe Christensen – 4th, 154-10/47.21m (PR)
Regan Grube – 9th, 143-10/43.85m

Heptathlon
Christa Benson – 1st, 4,566 (BSU Record/PR/NCAA Provisional Qualifier)
Kylie Monson – 2nd, 3,848 (PR)

Heptathlon – 200m Dash
Christa Benson – 1st, 26.25 (PR)
Kylie Monson – 3rd, 27.37 (PR)

Heptathlon – 100m Hurdles
Christa Benson – 1st, 14.99 (PR)
Kylie Monson – 4th, 16.57 (PR)

Heptathlon – Shot Put
Christa Benson – 2nd, 9.71m (PR)
Kylie Monson – 5th, 8.26m (PR)

Heptathlon – High Jump
Christa Benson – 2nd, 1.58m
Kylie Monson – 4th, 1.46m (PR)

Heptathlon – 800m Run
Christa Benson – 1st, 2:23.31 (PR)
Kylie Monson – 2nd, 2:29.22 (PR)

Heptathlon – Long Jump
Christa Benson – 1st, 16-09.25/5.11m
Kylie Monson – 8th, 14-05.75/4.41m (PR)

Heptathlon – Javelin
Kylie Monson – 3rd, 88-06/26.97m
Christa Benson – 5th, 77-10/23.73m (PR)

Team Scores

  1. Central College - 141
  2. Bemidji State - 129
  3. Monmouth (Ill.) - 103
  4. Concordia-St. Paul - 95
  5. Graceland - 83
  6. Upper Iowa - 76
  7. Simpson (Iowa) – 58
  8. Truman – 37
  9. NYAC – 10
  10. Minnesota State – 3
  11. Gustavus Adolphus - 1


For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS