Rezabek javelin win highlights BSU’s second-place finish at Masanz Classic

Rezabek javelin win highlights BSU’s second-place finish at Masanz Classic
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Rezabek javelin win highlights BSU’s second-place finish at Masanz Classic

MOORHEAD, Minn. (Jake Christiansen Stadium) -- Freshman Coley Rezabek took her first career event win Saturday as the Bemidji State University track and field team finished second overall at the Ron Masanz Classic in Moorhead, Minn. Rezabek set a personal record with her javelin throw of 129-feet-02-inches, one of 14 Beavers personal record marks set during the meet.

Joining Rezabek with top-five finishes were 11 Beavers, including second-place finishes by freshman Zoe Christensen in the shot put (45-09), junior Kristen Petron in the 3,000m steeplechase (12:07.40), and the 4x100-meter relay team of freshman Jonae Bond, junior Jada Barker, sophomore Cheri’A Adams, and freshman Beatrice Kjelland (48.16).

As a team, BSU finished second with a total of 78 points at the event hosted by Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference opponent Minnesota State University Moorhead. BSU finished first among NSIC programs including MSU Moorhead, Northern State University, University of Mary, St. Cloud State University, and Minot State University.

Ron Masanz Classic | Moorhead, Minn.
Hammer Throw
Zoe Christensen – 7th, 155-04/47.35m
Gena Baklund – 10th, 147-03/44.89m
Regan Grube – 13th, 132-07/40.41m
Elizabeth Hiltner – 36th, 107-04/32.72m

High Jump
Libby Christenson – 18th, 4-07.75/1.42m

Shot Put
Zoe Christensen – 2nd, 45-09/13.94m
Elizabeth Hiltner – 27th, 32-11.75/10.05m
Aneesa Tucker – 33rd, 26-01.50/7.96m (PR)

Javelin
Coley Rezabek – 1st, 129-02/39.36m (PR)
Shania Kinghorn – 9th, 100-09/30.70m (PR)
Regan Grube – 13th, 96-09/29.50m
Aneesa Tucker – 26th, 49-08/15.14m

Discus
Gena Baklund – 14th, 115-10/35.30m
Regan Grube – 22nd, 105-10/32.27m

Long Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 4th, 17-00.75/5.20m

Triple Jump
Cheri’A Adams – 3rd, 35-05.75/10.81m
Analise Fabre – 4th, 35-05.25/10.80m (PR)

100m Dash
Jonae Bond – 4th, 12.47 (PR)
Cheri’A Adams – 7th, 12.89 (PR)
Analise Fabre – 13th, 13.54

200m Dash
Katelyn Wagner – 21st, 32.64 (PR)

400m Dash
Jada Barker – 5th, 1:00.75 (PR)
Beatrice Kjelland – 10th, 1:03.85
Mara Halvorson – 12th, 1:06.00

800m Run
Allyna Storms – 21st, 2:50.49

100m Hurdles
Katelyn Wagner – 13rd, 18.58 (PR)
Aneesa Tucker – 14th, 20.99 (PR)

400m Hurdles
Libby Christenson – 4th, 1:10.00
Kayla Crump – 10th, 1:15.90

1500m Run
Ryne Prigge – 3rd, 4:52.93 (PR)
Allyna Storms – 23rd, 5:29.58 (PR)
Ashley Herdering – 28th, 5:52.34 (PR)
Carissa Decko – 32nd, 7:29.55

3000m Steeplechase
Kristen Petron – 2nd, 12:07.40 (PR)

4x100m Relay
Bond, Barker, Adams, Kjelland – 2nd, 48.16

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS