Multiple records set as Beavers complete UND Open & Multi

Multiple records set as Beavers complete UND Open & Multi
Saturday, February 1, 2020
Multiple records set as Beavers complete UND Open & Multi

GRAND FORKS, N.D. -- For the second consecutive meet, the Bemidji State University women’s track and field team broke multiple program records en route to a third-place finish on Saturday afternoon at the UND Open & Multi in Grand Forks, N.D.

Junior sprinter Venice Stewart and sophomore thrower Zoe Christensen each set a BSU indoor record with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark. Stewart broke her own record in the 60-meter dash set last weekend with a first-place time of 7.60, which would rank third in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference entering the weekend. Stewart also took second in the 200m dash with a time of 25.05, which ranks sixth all-time at BSU.

Christensen finished third in the weight throw with her BSU indoor record throw of 58-feet-08.50-inches, which is also an NCAA provisional qualifying mark. She broke the previous weight throw record by over one foot, set by Sheena Devine in 2008. Christensen also took second in the shot put with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 45-08.75. Her shot put mark ranks ninth all-time at BSU.

Seniors Gena Baklund and Kristen Petron also set program records during the meet. Baklund now owns the top two throws in discus in indoor program history after taking sixth at the UND Open with a toss of 132-11. Petron broke a three-year record in the mile run (on a 300m track) with a time of 5:17.65. Her mark ranks best at BSU indoors between both 300m and 200m tracks.

In total, 10 top-10 marks and 27 personal records were set by the Beavers at the UND Open. In addition, the Beavers concluded the meet with 14 top-five finishes.

The Beavers head back to competition next weekend at the Bison Open Feb. 7-8 as well the Lake Superior Challenge Feb. 8.

UND Open & Multi - Results
Team Results
1. North Dakota - 243
2. UMary - 100
3. Bemidji State - 99
4. Concordia (Minn.) - 72.50
5. MSU Moorhead - 50
6. Valley City State - 38.50
7. Minot State - 2

Pentathlon
2. Aneesa Tucker – 2,830
4. Andrea Dudley – 2,719 (PR)
5. Libby Christenson – 2,692

Pentathlon – 60m Hurdles
3. Andrea Dudley – 10.25
4. Aneesa Tucker – 10.43
5. Libby Christenson – 10.84

Pentathlon – High Jump
3. Libby Christenson – 1.50m/4-11
4. Aneesa Tucker – 1.47m/4-09.75
4. Andrea Dudley – 1.47m/4-09.75 (PR)

Pentathlon - Shot Put
2. Libby Christenson – 9.36m/30-08.50
3. Aneesa Tucker – 8.83m/28-11.75 (PR)
4. Andrea Dudley – 8.24m/27-00.50 (PR)

Pentathlon - Long Jump
2. Aneesa Tucker – 4.79m/15-08.75
4. Andrea Dudley – 4.53m/14-10.50
5. Libby Christenson – 4.39m/14-05

Pentathlon - 800m Run
3. Aneesa Tucker – 2:33.29
4. Libby Christenson – 2:36.07
5. Andrea Dudley – 2:36.50 (PR)

Discus
6. Gena Baklund – 40.51m/132-11 (PR)
7. Tierra Doss – 36.39m/119-04.75 (PR)
8. Zoe Christensen – 33.95m/111-04.50 (PR)

60m Hurdles (Prelims)
2. Faith Beck – 9.22
11. Ashley Kinnard – 10.54 (PR)
14. Katelyn Wagner – 10.93

60m Hurdles (Finals)
2. Faith Beck – 9.15

60m Dash (Prelims)
1. Venice Stewart – 7.74
6. Cheri’A Adams – 7.99
8. Jonae Bond – 8.04
16. Lillian Schmitz – 8.77 (PR)
19. Anastasia Klein – 8.97
22. Mckenzie Evans – 9.12 (PR)
23. Lily Johnson – 9.30 (PR)
24. Tricia Niznik – 9.83 (PR)
25. Allyson Straus – 10.43 (PR)

60m Dash (Finals)
1. Venice Stewart – 7.60 (BSU Record/NCAA Provisional Qualifier)
6. Jonae Bond – 7.98
8. Cheri’A Adams – 8.20

200m Dash
2. Venice Stewart – 25.05
8. Jonae Bond – 26.96
16. Lillian Schmitz – 28.43 (PR)
27. Ashley Kinnard – 30.36 (PR)
31. Katelyn Wagner – 32.98
32. Allyson Straus – 35.79 (PR)

400m Dash
6. Beatrice Kjelland – 1:01.73 (PR)
8. Mckenzie Evans – 1:05.40 (PR)
9. Lily Johnson – 1:07.12 (PR)

600m Run
5. Ashley Kinnard – 1:54.32
6. Katelyn Wagner – 1:56.44 (PR)

Mile Run
4. Kristen Petron – 5:17.65 (PR/BSU Record 300m Track)
15. Emma Realing – 6:01.93 (PR)
17. Allyna Storms – 6:12.89
19. Carissa Decko – 8:19.50

3000m Run
3. Ryne Prigge – 10:38.68 (PR)
13. Ashley Herdering – 11:56.10 (PR)

Triple Jump
7.Analise Fabre – 10.50m/34-05.50

Pole Vault
7. Anastasia Klein – 2.95m/9-08.25

Shot Put
2.Zoe Christensen – 13.94m/45-08.75 (NCAA Provisional Qualifier)
4.Tierra Doss – 13.29m/43-07.25
12. Elizabeth Hiltner – 10.59m/34-09

Weight Throw
3. Zoe Christensen – 17.82m/58-05.50 (BSU Record/NCAA Provisional Qualifier)
9. Gena Baklund – 14.49m/47-06.50
11. Elizabeth Hiltner – 13.77m/45-02.25

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS