Four top 10 records set as Track & Field completes NSIC Indoor Challenge

Four top 10 records set as Track & Field completes NSIC Indoor Challenge
Saturday, February 15, 2020
Four top 10 records set as Track & Field completes NSIC Indoor Challenge

BEMIDJI, Minn. -- Four top 10 marks were set Saturday as the Bemidji State University track & field team completed the NSIC Indoor Challenge in Mankato, Minn.

Sophomore thrower Zoe Christensen set two top 10 program marks, taking a first-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 47-feet-10.75-inches and an eighth-place finish in the weight throw with a toss of 55-02.50. Christensen’s shot put ranks seventh all-time at BSU while her weight throw ranks fifth in program history.

Senior Kristen Petron finished third in the 1,000-meter run with a personal record time of 3:07.50, which ranks ninth all-time at BSU indoors. Junior Cheri’A Adams took eighth in the long jump with a mark of 17-07, which ranks eighth all-time at BSU.

Sophomore Faith Beck tied a personal record in the pole vault after a fourth-place leap of 10-06.00. Freshman Tierra Doss also took a fourth-place finish after setting a personal record in the shot put with a throw of 44-06.75.

In total, Bemidji State finished with 10 personal records and 12 top-10 finishes.

The Beavers will compete at the UND Tune-Up on Feb. 22 in Grand Forks, N.D., before heading to the NSIC Indoor Championships Feb. 28-29 in Mankato, Minn.

NSIC Indoor Challenge – Results (200m Track)
60m Hurdles (Prelims)
10. Faith Beck – 9.22
19. Aneesa Tucker – 9.91 (PR)
24. Libby Christenson – 10.44
25. Katelyn Wagner – 10.96

60m Dash (Prelims)
11. Beatrice Kjelland – 7.89
16. Janice Cole – 8.09
17. Jonae Bond – 8.14
28. Lillian Schmitz – 8.68

200m Dash
14. Jonae Bond – 27.33

400m Dash
6. Janice Cole – 59.16 (PR)
14. Lillian Schmitz – 1:05.72 (PR)

600m Run
11. Mckenzie Evans – 1:43.76 (PR)
19. Katelyn Wagner – 1:56.77

1000m Run
3. Kristen Petron – 3:07.50 (PR)
14. Lily Johnson – 3:27.08 (PR)
15. Emma Realing – 3:34.41

Mile Run
14. Ashley Herdering – 5:59.44
15. Allyna Storms – 6:02.29 (PR)

3000m Run
13. Ashley Herdering – 12:10.28

4x400m Relay
10. Bond, Adams, Prigge, Tucker – 4:14.39
15. Petron, Evans, Johnson, Realing – 4:38.61

High Jump
10. Libby Christenson – 1.47m/4-09.75
13. Aneesa Tucker – 1.47m/4-09.75

Pole Vault
4. Faith Beck – 3.20m/10-06.00 (PR)
6. Anastasia Klein – 3.05m/10-00

Long Jump
8. Cheri’A Adams – 5.36m/17-07
18. Aneesa Tucker – 5.01m/16-05.25 (PR)
27. Libby Christenson – 4.50m/14-09.25 (PR)

Triple Jump
10. Analise Fabre – 10.79m/35-04.75

Shot Put
1. Zoe Christensen – 14.59m/47-10.50
4. Tierra Doss – 13.58m/44-06.75 (PR)

Weight Throw
8. Zoe Christensen – 16.83m/55-02.50
17. Gena Baklund – 14.07m/46-02.00
26. Elizabeth Hiltner – 12.64m/41-05.75
28. Alexis Gehrig – 12.15m/39-10.25

For more information on the Bemidji State athletic programs, tickets or schedules, visit BSUBeavers.com, follow the Beavers on Twitter (@BSUBeavers), like them on Facebook (facebook.com/BSUBeavers) or sign up for the TXTUpdates from BSUBeavers.com text-messaging system through the "Multimedia" pull-down menu on the main page of BSUBeavers.com.

Nestled in Northern Minnesota’s wooded region and located on the shore of Lake Bemidji, Bemidji State University sponsors 15 varsity athletic programs with NCAA Division I men’s and women’s hockey membership in the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, while its 13 NCAA Division II programs hold membership in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC).

--bsu--

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS