2017-18 Women's Track & Field
Cheri'A Adams Sprints/Jumps
Amanda Anderson Distance
Courtney Anderson Distance
Genavieve Baklund Thrower
Jada Barker Sprints
Christa Benson Multi/Hurdles
Libby Christenson Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles
Carissa Decko Distance
Analise Fabre Sprints/Jumps
Regan Grube Thrower
Ashley Herdering Distance
Brittny Hillstrom Distance
Autumn Huju Distance
Kelsey Hurley Sprints/Jumps
Madison Kealy Distance
Ashley Kinnard Mid-Distance/Distance
Molly O'Neil Thrower
Savanah Olson Thrower
Sarone Paulzine Distance
Ellen Peterson Mid-Distance/Distance
Kristen Petron Sprinter
Anna Scapanski Sprints/Jumps
Becky Schroeder HJ/Sprints
Venice Stewart Sprints
Allyna Storms Mid-Distance/Distance
Ellen Teiken Mid-Distance/Distance
Samara Tobeck Thrower
Aneesa Tucker Mid-Distance/Jumps
Samantha Velde Thrower
Sharnea Witt Distance
Cassidy Ziegler Jumps/Sprints
Full Roster
2017-18
Roster
Kristen Petron

Kristen Petron

YEAR So.
EVENTS Sprinter
HOMETOWN Rice, Minn.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL Sauk Rapids-Rice HS

2018-19 (Jr)
• Spring NSIC All-Academic Team (All-Academic Team of Excellence)
Set new personal bests in the 600m (1:46.76) 800m (2:25.58) and 1000m (3:12.21)... Member of the 4x1600 team that set a new Bemidji State indoor record... Eight top 10 finishes during the indoor season... Competed in six events during the outdoor season and placed in the top-10 in four events... Placed second in the 3000m steeplechase with a personal record time of 12:07.40 at the Ron Masanz Classic... Placed 19th in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 12:24.06 at the NSIC Outdoor Championships... Placed third in the 1500m run with a time of 5:13.10 at the Cobber Dual.

2017-18 (So)
Winter NSIC All-Academic Team
Spring NSIC All-Academic Team
Set personal record marks in the 800m (2:29.50) and 1000m (2:31.29) during the indoor season... Finished among the top-five four times... Set personal record in the 800m (2:26.16) at the Ron Masanz Classic on April 28, 2018... Four top-10 finishes in four meets participated in during the outdoor season.

2016-17 (Fr)

Took part in three meets during the indoor season and seven during the outdoor season... Member of seven top-five relay teams... Set indoor personal records in 60m (8.72 at The Opener), 200m (28.98 at Super 8 Open), 400m (1:05.58 at The Opener) and 600m (1:52.65 at Super 8 Open)... Set outdoor personal records in 200m (28.60 at Lee Krough Invitational), 400m (103.13 at Drake Alternative) and 800m (2:38.14 at Lee Krough Invitational).

High School
Joins the Bemidji State Track and Field and Cross Country teams after competing for Sauk Rapids-Rice High School... Participated in Cross Country, Swimming, and Track and Field for the Storm totaling 9 athletic letters... Was an All-Conference swimmer all four years and an All-Conference track athlete 2015-2016... Was named Student Athlete of the year in 2016... Member of National Honor Society, Honor Roll, and received academic letters all throughout high school.

Personal
Daughter of John and Pam Petron... Born September 30, 1997 in Rice, Minnesota... Plans to major in Biology with a Cellular and Molecular emphasis and minor in Chemistry... Received Dean's List honor in fall 2016 and spring 2017... Also a member of the Bemidji State University Track and Field Team.

Indoor Personal Records
60m Dash: 8.72, at The Opener (12/3/16)
200m Dash: 28.98, at Super 8 Open (1/14/17)
400m Dash: 1:05.58, at The Opener (12/3/16)
600m Dash: 1:46.76, at Twin Ports Invite (1/19/19)
800m Run: 2:25.58, at UND Indoor Tune Up (2/16/19)
1000m Run: 3:12.21, at Bison Open (2/1/19)

Outdoor Personal Records
200m Dash: 28.60, at Lee Krough Invitational (3/15/17)
400m Dash: 1:03.13, at Drake Alternative (3/29/17)
800m Run: 2:26.16, at Ron Masanz Classic (4/28/18)
1500m Run: 5:13.10, at Cobber Dual (5/4/19)
3000m Steeplechase: 12:07.40, at Ron Masanz Classic (4/27/19)

PROUD SPONSORS OF BEAVER ATHLETICS